Title: นิทานพื้นเมืองลาว : ลักษณะเด่นและความสัมพันธ์กับสังคม
Other Titles: Lao folktale : characteristics and relationship to society
Authors: จารุวรรณ เชาว์นวม
Advisors: ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Trisilpa.B@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา
นิทานพื้นเมือง -- ลาว
วรรณกรรมกับสังคม -- ลาว
Issue Date: 2542
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษานิทานพื้นเมืองลาว เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเด่นและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์กับสังคม ผลการวิจัยสามารถแบ่งนิทานพื้นเมืองลาวที่รวบรวมได้จำนวน 158 เรื่องเป็น 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ นิทานมหัศจรรย์ จำนวน 54 เรื่อง นิทานปรับปราจำนวน 34 เรื่อง นิทานตลกขำขัน จำนวน 34 เรื่อง นิทานสัตว์ จำนวน 21 เรื่อง และตำนาน จำนวน 15 เรื่อง นิทานพื้นเมืองลาวมีทั้งลักษณะเป็นสากลสามารถจัดให้เข้ากลุ่มตาม ดัชนีอนุภาคนิทานพื้นเมือง ของ สติธ ธอมป์สัน ได้ และมีลักษณะเด่นที่สัมพันธ์กับสภาพภูมิศาสตร์และสังคมเกษตรกรรม ลักษณะเด่นของนิทานมหัศจรรย์คือ ตัวละครเอกมักกำพร้า ยากจน แต่เก่งกล้าสามารถและมีคุณธรรม แนวคิดสำคัญของนิทานมหัศจรรย์คือ ธรรมะชนะอธรรม นิทานปรัมปราส่วนใหญ่มีเนื้อหาอธิบายธรรมชาติรอบตัว และสัมพันธ์กับเทพเจ้าโดยเฉพาะแถน นิทานตลกขำขันส่วนใหญ่เสนอแนวคิดเรื่องคนเจ้าปัญญา รองลงมาได้แก่นิทานคนจอมโง่ และนิทานเสียดสีล้อเลียนชนชั้นสูง นิทานสัตว์มักมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการใช้สติปัญญาเพื่อเอาตัวรอดจากอันตรายและนิทานคติสอนใจ ส่วนตำนานมักเป็นตำนานสถานที่ รองลงมาคือตำนานเกี่ยวกับสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ในท้องถิ่นได้แก่ เงือก และปลาศักดิ์สิทธิ์ ตำนานวีรบุรุษ และตำนานเบ็ดเตล็ด การศึกษานิทานพื้นเมืองลาวสะท้อนให้เห็นสภาพสังคมและวัฒนธรรมหลายด้าน ได้แก่ สภาพสังคมที่มีชนชั้น การเลือกคู่ครองที่แม้หนุ่มสาวมีอิสระที่จะพบปะกันได้ แต่การแต่งงานต้องได้รับความเห็นชอบจากผู้ใหญ่ ลักษณะครอบครัวเป็นครอบครัวขนาดเล็ก มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเครือญาติสูง เศรษฐกิจเป็นแบบยังชีพ การประกอบอาชีพมักเป็นอาชีพทางด้านเกษตรกรรม มีความเชื่อเรื่องผีและโชคลาง รวมทั้งพุทธศาสนา
Other Abstract: This thesis presents an analytical study of Lao folktale's characteristics and its relationship to Lao society. The study shows that the 158 folktales examined here can be classified into 5 groups: 54 fairy tales, 34 myths, 34 jests, 21 animal tales and 15 legends. As a form of universal expression, Lao folktale, like other folktales worldwide, has many motifs similar to those compiled in Stith Thompson's Motif Index of Feolk Literature. At the same time, some of its features are distinctively the products of Laos' particular geographical conditions and agricultural society. The chief characteristic of Lao fairy tales is the orphanated, penniless but gallant and virtuous hero while its major theme is defeat of evil by virtue. Lao myths are mostly explanations of natural surroundings and are related to gods, especially tane. The wise man's story comes up mostly as subject of Lao jests but they are also stories about the fool and parodies of the upper-classes. Lao animal tales usually contain morals and characters who can escape from danger by virtue of their wit. While Lao legend most often narrate histories of places, legends about local sacred beings such as a mermaid, a fish or heroes as well as those about other subjects are also found. From this study, one can see reflections of Lao social and cultural conditions in Lao folktale in several aspects. The folktales studied here presents Lao's as a classed society. Young people are allowed to meet in their courting but marriage can take place only after parents' approval. The Lao family is small and the relationship among family or clan are close-knitted. The Lao economy as seen in the folktale is a self-sufficient one, with agricultural practice as people's chief occupation. The Lao people in these folk stories are believers in animism, superstition as well as Buddhism.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2542
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10311
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1999.232
ISBN: 9743335749
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1999.232
Type: Thesis