https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10956
Title: | วิเคราะห์หลักการและการดำเนินการเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์สินที่ได้จากการฉ้อ ราษฎร์บังหลวง : ภายใต้อนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติเพื่อต่อต้านอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติที่จัดตั้งในลักษณะ องค์กร ค.ศ. 2000 และร่างอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติเพื่อต่อต้านการฉ้อราษฎร์บังหลวงกับกฎหมายของ ประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | The analysis of principles and procedure in dealing with proceeds derived from corruption : under the United Nations Convention Against Transnational Organized Crime 2000 and the draft United Nations Convention Against Corruption and Thai Laws |
Authors: | วิรัช ภู่พัทธยากร |
Advisors: | ปารีณา ศุภจริยาวัตร วันชัย รุจนวงศ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Pareena.S@Chula.ac.th ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | การทุจริตและประพฤติมิชอบ ขบวนการอาชญากรรม การริบทรัพย์ อาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศ |
Issue Date: | 2545 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การฉ้อราษฎร์บังหลวงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของมนุษยชาติ ได้มีการคิดวิธีการปราบปรามและต่อต้านหลายมาตรการ ด้วยมีจุดหมายให้สังคมนั้นปลอดจากการทุจริต เพื่อพิสูจน์ความจริงว่า ประเทศใดไม่มีการฉ้อราษฎร์บังหลวง ถนนภายในประเทศนั้นสามารถปูด้วยทองคำ ประเทศไทยมีปัญหาฉ้อราษฎร์บังหลวงอยู่เช่นกัน มีการพัฒนาจากเดิมที่กระทำเฉพาะเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐมาเป็นการร่วมกระทำกับ เอกชน และมีการใช้นิติบุคคลกระทำความผิดในลักษณะข้ามชาติด้วย ลำพังกฎหมายของประเทศไทยว่าด้วยมาตรการต่อต้านในการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สิน ที่ได้จากการฉ้อราษฎร์บังหลวงในแต่ละฉบับต่างไม่เพียงพอในการบังคับใช้ ทั้งตัวกฎหมายและวิธีปฏิบัติของเจ้าหน้าที่ ทำให้ปัญหาฉ้อราษฎร์บังหลวงทวีความรุนแรงขึ้น การศึกษานี้เป็นมาตรการหนึ่ง คือ การดำเนินการจัดการกับทรัพย์สินที่ได้จากการฉ้อราษฎร์บังหลวง ซึ่งในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของไทยมีปัญหาในเรื่องการต้องพิสูจน์ว่ามีการกระทำ ความผิดอาญาฐานฉ้อราษฎร์บังหลวงเสียก่อนจึงจะดำเนินการต่อทรัพย์สินที่ได้ จากการกระทำผิดนั้นได้ ในขณะที่กฎหมายพิเศษ ทั้งพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 และพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต พ.ศ. 2542 ต่างมีปัญหาในกฎหมายที่ใช้คำว่า "การร้องขอให้ทรัพย์สินตกเป็นของแผ่นดิน" ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยในฐานะภาคีสมาชิกขององค์การสหประชาชาติ ได้ไปลงนามอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติที่จัด ตั้งในลักษณะองค์กร ค.ศ. 2000 และร่วมจัดร่างอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติเพื่อต่อต้านการทุจริต ณ กรุงเวียนนา ประเทศออสเตรีย โดยยึดหลักการตามอนุสัญญาฯ ค.ศ. 2000 โดยได้เพิ่มเติมมาตรการที่กว้างขวางขึ้นซึ่งเมื่อมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ กฎหมายไปแล้ว เห็นได้ว่ากฎหมายของประเทศไทยไม่เพียงพอและมีขอบจำกัดในการบังคับใช้กับความ ผิดฐานฉ้อราษฎร์บังหลวง ในขณะที่หลักการอนุสัญญาฯ ทั้งสองฉบับมีข้อดีมากกว่าในการปราบปรามการฉ้อราษฎร์บังหลวงเพราะว่า สามารถจัดการทรัพย์สินที่มิชอบนั้นทั้งกว้างและลึกเนื่องจากได้ใช้กระบวนการ ทางอาญาและทางแพ่งผสมกันไป คล้ายคลึงกับกฎหมายลักษณะริบราชบาตรของไทยแต่โบราณ จากการศึกษาวิจัย ผู้เขียนพบว่ากฎหมายของประเทศไทยหากนำหลักการในอนุสัญญาทั้งสองฉบับที่ดีมา ใช้อาจเกิดปัญหากระทบสิทธิเสรีภาพในทรัพย์สินของประชาชน แต่อย่างไรก็ดีประเทศไทยควรมีกฎหมายพิเศษเฉพาะเรื่องการดำเนินการเกี่ยวกับ ทรัพย์สินที่ได้จากการฉ้อราษฎร์บังหลวงขึ้นมา โดยนำลักษณะทรัพย์สิน และวิธีการดำเนินการจัดการกับทรัพย์สินที่ได้จากการฉ้อราษฎร์บังหลวงมาบัญญัติตามหลักการในอนุสัญญาทั้งสองฉบับไว้เป็นหมวดหมู่ โดยยกภาระการพิสูจน์ในเรื่องความบริสุทธิ์ของทรัพย์สินให้กับจำเลย ด้วยเหตุที่เป็นกฎหมายในการต่อต้านการฉ้อราษฎร์บังหลวง จำเป็นต้องใช้วิธีการพิเศษ เพื่อป้องกันและปราบปรามการฉ้อราษฎร์บังหลวงให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | Corruption is one of the most critical problems human beings. Various preventive and protective measures and procedure from corruption have been prescribed in almost all countries around the world. There have been endeavors to reach their supreme goal in creating the society of uncorrupted. There is a saying that if and only if the said manifestation could occur, "The road in uncorrupted society can be constructed by gold" -the provable truth of the unproved fact. Likewise Thailand has also faced problem of corruption. At the first start, this matter originated from the malfeasance by officials as the corrupted wrongdoers. Later, the private sector has come in to take parts. Thereafter, international corporations have conjoined in their common misconducts. The corruption in Thailand has strongly and continuously increased its motion because of the reason that measures on anti-corruption for proceeds of assets derived from corruption of each and existing laws are not sufficient and appropriate both for the enforcement of the law and the operational actions of the officials. The result of this research is to study one of the criterion, measures in line for the management of proceeds of assets from corruption. On the grounds of the Thai Criminal Code on anti-corruption, the disadvantage is that the first condition prior to the management of proceeds of assets is that the culprit on corruption must establish the guilt. In addition, there still is the problem in exercising Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 and Preventing and Protecting Corruption Act B.E. 2542 under the Constitution owing to the restriction of the term "the application for the nationalization". Presently, Thailand, as an associate member of the United-Nations, has not only ratified the United Nations Convention against Transnational Organized Crime 2000, but also collaboratively drafted the Convention on Anti-Corruption at Vienna, Austria. This drafted convention in compliance with the principles of the first mentioned convention has appended broader measures. Where analytically compared to Thai law, it reveals that there are limitations of the law enforcement on the execution of corruption whereas the principle of the two aforegoing Conventions on the management of proceeds of assets from corruption cover its wide and deep dimension because of the combination of criminal and civil procedure. They provide much better advantages with regards of protecting corruption. This is similar to the former Thai "Rib Rajs Bathw" law. From the research study, the researcher would like to propose that Thailand should have its law on the proceeds of the assets derived from the corruption well systematic and in a specific-law manner. The prescription of the law should apply the contents and concepts of "assests" and " the proceeds of the assets" derived from corruption as ratified in the two abovementioned conventions but leaving the burden of proof to the defendants. With the reason that the anti-corruption law is a special law; therefore, special procedure should be employed for the future effectiveness and efficiency in respect to the prevention and protection of corruption with ultimate resulting hope in having society free from corruption. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10956 |
ISBN: | 9741718586 |
Type: | Thesis |