Title: Development of alumina-zirconia composite for miulling ball
Other Titles: การพัฒนาวัสดุเนื้ออะลูมินา-เซอร์โคเนียสำหรับทำลูกบด
Authors: Kamol Panmaung
Advisors: Wada, Shigetaka
Supatra Jinawath
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Supatra.J@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Composite materials
Ceramic materials
Aluminum oxide
Zirconium oxide
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, alumina-zirconia (3-9 wt% ZrO2) composites were produced form tetragonal (t-phase) and monoclinic (m-phase) zirconia and alumina powders. The formulated compositions were ground in an attrition mill for 10 hr. Then thet were each pressed into pellets and sintered in air atmoshpere at temperatures ranging from 1500-1650 ํ C. The relative density, phase transformation, mechanical properties and microstructures of the composites were investigated. The results show that zirconia grains inhibit grain growth of alumina matrix. Vickers hardness and fracture toughness increase with increasing of zirconia content and the maximum Vickers hardness and fracture toughness are 19.5 GPa and 3.05 MPam 1/2, respectively.
Other Abstract: ในการทดลองนี้ ใช้ผงอลูมินาและผงเซอร์โคเนีย ทั้งที่มีโครงสร้างผลึกแบบ เตตระโกนอลและโมโนคลินิค ในการพัฒนาวัสดุเชิงประกอบอลูมินา-เซอร์โคเนีย (3-9% โดยน้ำหนัก) โดยบดผสมในหม้อบดแบบ แอตตริชั่นเป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง แล้วนำส่วนผสมไปขึ้นรูปเป็นเม็ดกลม แล้วเผาซินเทอร์ในอุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 1500-1650 ํ C วัดความหนาแน่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างผลึกสมบัติทางกายภาพ และโครงสร้างจุลภาค ซึ่งผลการทดลองแสดงว่า เกรนของ เซอร์โคเนียไปยับยั้งการโตของเนื้ออลูมิน่า ค่า Vickers hardness และ fracture toughness เพิ่ม ขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณของเซอร์โคเนียเพิ่มขึ้น โดยค่า Vickers hardness และ fracture toughness ที่สูงสุดคือ 19.5 GPa และ 3.05 MPam 1/2 ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Ceramic Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11023
ISBN: 9741744676
Type: Thesis