https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11258
Title: | Foaming process of high-density polyethylene and natural rubber blends |
Other Titles: | กระบวนการเกิดโฟมของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงและยางธรรมชาติ |
Authors: | Suratchana Thinakorn |
Advisors: | Suda Kiatkamjornwong Pienpak Tasakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | ksuda@chula.ac.th Pienpak.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Copolymers Polyethylene Rubber Foaming process |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Studies were made of various factors affecting the structures and properties of high-density polyethylene (HDPE)/natural rubber (NR) foam such as heating time, blowing agent loading, HDPE/NR ratio, cross-linking agent loading, and ratio of HDPE/NR at a fixed cross-linking agent loading. The objectives were to gain insight into the foaming in the production process and to control foaming process for the manufacturing of good quality HDPE/NR foam. Preparation of the HDPE/NR foam, comprises basically of a high-density polyethylene, natural rubber, epolene wax, a chemical blowing agent, and a cross-linking agent. The HDPE/NR blends were prepared on a two-roll mill. Subsequently, foamed structures of the blends were obtained by a single stage compression molding. The results showed that the suitable heating time in this foaming process was 20 minutes. The HDPE/NR ratios had a significant effect on the mechanical properties and cell structure of HDPE/NR foams. At high ratio of HDPE/NR blend, the cells shape were distorted and the lower mechanical properties occurred. Adding the cross-linking agent could improve hardness and tensile strength. The average cell size decreased with increasing cross-linking agent loading. The suitable cross-linking agent loading for 30 pphp the blend containing NR was 0.6 pphp cross-linking agent |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อโครงสร้างและสมบัติ ของโฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสมของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE)/ยางธรรมชาติ (NR) ซึ่งได้แก่ เวลาในการให้ความร้อน ปริมาณตัวฟู อัตราส่วนระหว่าง HDPE/NR ประมาณสารเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุล และอัตราส่วนระหว่าง HDPE/NR ที่ปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลคงที่ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเข้าใจถึงกระบวนการเกิดโฟม และเพื่อควบคุมกระบวนการผลิตโฟมของ HDPE/NR ที่มีคุณภาพดี การเตรียมโฟมของพอลิเมอร์ผสมของ HDPE/NR ประกอบด้วย พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง ยางธรรมชาติ ตัวฟูทางเคมี และสารเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุล ทำการผสมส่วนประกอบดังกล่าวด้วยเครื่องบดผสม 2 ลูกกลิ้ง จากนั้นทำให้เกิดโฟมโดยการอัดแบบขั้นตอนเดียว จากการทดลองพบว่า เวลาในการให้ความร้อนที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดโฟมคือ 20 นาที อัตราส่วนระหว่าง HDPE/NR มีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อสมบัติเชิงกล และโครงสร้างของโฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสมของ HDPE/NR กล่าวคือ ที่อัตราส่วนในการผสมระหว่าง HDPE/NR มีค่าสูง โครงสร้างของเซลล์ถูกทำลายและสมบัติเชิงกลมีค่าต่ำ การเติมสารเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลทำให้ค่าความแข็ง และความทนแรงดึงดีขึ้น ขนาดของเซลล์โดยเฉลี่ยลดลง เมื่อปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการผสมที่มียางธรรมชาติ 30 ส่วนต่อร้อยส่วนพอลิเมอร์ คือ 0.6 ส่วนต่อร้อยส่วนพอลิเมอร์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11258 |
ISBN: | 9743318631 |
Type: | Thesis |