https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12199
Title: | คะแนนที่บ่งชี้ภาวะขนดกในผู้หญิงไทย |
Other Titles: | Hirsutism scores in the Thai women |
Authors: | ทิพาพร ธาระวานิช |
Advisors: | วิทยา ศรีดามา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | fmedvjd@md2.md.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ภาวะขนดก สตรี -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2545 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ที่มาของการศึกษา: เกณฑ์การวินิจฉัยภาวะขนดกในผู้หญิง ใช้การนับคะแนนของ Ferriman-Gallwey-Lorenzo โดยดูขนบริเวณที่ได้รับอิทธิพลของฮอร์โมนเพศชาย ในผู้หญิงอังกฤษ ที่ไม่มีโรคประจำตัว พบว่าเกณฑ์การวินิจฉัยภาวะขนดกคือ คะแนนขนมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 8 (95%) อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อปริมาณขนคือ เชื้อชาติ คะแนนที่บ่งชี้ภาวะขนกดในผู้หญิงไทยหรือไทยจีน อาจมีความแตกต่างจากเกณฑ์ที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาคะแนนที่ใช้ในการวินิจฉัยภาวะขนดกในผู้หญิงไทยหรือไทยจีน และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนขนดกกับฮอร์โมนเพศชาย รูปแบบงานวิจัย: เชิงพรรณนา ประชากรและวิธีการ: ผู้หญิงเชื้อชาติไทยหรือไทยจีนที่ไม่มีโรคประจำตัว หรือใช้ยาที่มีผลต่อปริมาณขน และประจำเดือนปกติ จำนวน 73 คน อายุ 15-45 ปี ได้รับการตรวจนับคะแนนขนโดยแพทย์คนเดียวกัน การวัด: คะแนนขนดกตามแบบของ Ferriman-Gallwey-Lorenzo, Dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate, free androgen index, plasma glucose, plasma creatinine การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ: ประเมิน 90% และ 95% ของคะแนนขนดก และหาความสัมพันธ์ของคะแนนกับข้อมูลพื้นฐาน เช่น อายุ ภูมิลำเนา และฮอร์โมนเพศชาย โดย multiple linear regression ผลการศึกษา: จากคะแนนขนดกของหญิง 73 คนพบว่า 95% ของคะแนนเท่ากับ 13 และ 90% เท่ากับ 12 คะแนน ในกลุ่มอายุที่มากกว่า 35 ปี คะแนนที่ 95% เท่ากับ 11.7 คะแนนที่ได้ มีความผกผันกับอายุ (r = 0.413, p < 0.0001)ไม่สัมพันธ์กับ free androgen index แต่มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับ DHEAS (r = 0.365, p = 0.001) สรุป: คนไทยหรือไทยจีน มีคะแนนที่บ่งชี้ภาวะขนดกมากกว่าชาวต่างชาติ โดยควรจะใช้เกณฑ์วินิจฉัยภาวะขนดก ถ้าคะแนนที่ได้มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 13 (95%) โดยคะแนนที่ใช้ในการวินิจฉัยในแต่ละช่วงอายุอาจมีความแตกต่างกัน |
Other Abstract: | Background: Ferriman-Gallwey-Lorenzo scores have been used for diagnosis of hirsutism, based on physical examination of hairs at androgen dependent areas of English women. The 95% cut-point was equal to 8. However, differences in female body hair among different ethnic subgroups have been reported. Therefore diagnosis of hirsutism in Thai women may not be the same as Europeans. Objective: To evaluate the hirsutism scores of Thai women and correlation with male sex hormone. Design: Cross-sectional descriptive study. Subjects and method: 73 healthy Thai or Thai-Chinese with regular-menstrual cycle women were enrolled in this study. Hirsutism score was assessed by the same investigator throughout the study. Measurement: hirsutism scores, plasma morning free androgen index, Dehydroepiandrostenedione sulfate (DHEAS), plasma glucose and creatinine. Statistical analysis: 90% and 95% of the hirsutism score is used as the cut- off point for diagnosis of hirsutism. Correlation of hirsutism scores, age, body weight and male sex hormone were evaluated by multiple linear regression. Results: 90% and 95% of hirsutism scores in Thai women are 12 and 13 respectively, acoording to total data. In more than 35 year-old group, 95% of the score equals to 11.7 There were positive correlation between hirsutism and DHEAS (r = 0.365, p = 0.001) negative correlation with the age (r = 0.413, p < 0.0001), and no correlation with free androgen index. Conclusion: The hirsutism scores in Thai women are different from European women with significant higher scores. The cut-point for diagnosis of hirsutism in Thai women is equal to or more than 13 (95%). There may be different cut-point to diagnose hirsutism in different age groups. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | อายุรศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12199 |
ISBN: | 9741731019 |
Type: | Thesis |