https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15840
Title: | ปัญหาและลู่ทางการคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้ลี้ภัยเด็กตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ : ศึกษากรณีประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | Problems and directions concerning the protection of the rights of the refugee child in international law : Thailand as a case study |
Authors: | ธนวิศิษฎ์ มหพฤทธิ์ไพศาล |
Advisors: | วิทิต มันตาภรณ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Vitit.M@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ผู้ลี้ภัย -- ไทย สิทธิเด็ก -- ไทย สิทธิมนุษยชน กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2551 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็ก ที่นานาประเทศให้การยอมรับ เป็นสิทธิสากลที่ถูกกำหนดไว้ในตราสารระหว่างประเทศในรูปของสนธิสัญญา แนวทางปฏิบัติด้านจารีตประเพณีระหว่างประเทศ หลักกฎหมายทั่วไป ที่อารยะประเทศให้การยอมรับ และแนวคำพิพากษาของศาล อันเป็นที่มาของหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ตามข้อ 38 แห่งธรรมนูญศาลยุติธรรมโลก โดยสิทธิเด็กมีหลักสำคัญ 4 ประการ คือ 1. การห้ามเลือกปฏิบัติ (Non-Discrimination) 2. การยึดถือผลประโยชน์สูงสุดสำหรับเด็ก (The best interests of child) 3. การมีชีวิตอยู่รอดและการพัฒนา (The right to life, survival and development) 4. การเคารพความคิดเห็นของเด็ก (The view of the child) ซึ่งถือเป็นหลักคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็กที่ทุกประเทศจะให้การปฏิเสธไม่ได้ ดังนั้น ถึงแม้ประเทศไทยได้ทำข้อสงวนเกี่ยวกับการจดทะเบียนการเกิดและการให้ความคุ้มครองต่อสิทธิผู้ลี้ภัยเด็ก แต่ยังมีกฎหมายด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนอื่น ๆ ที่ต้องปฏิบัติตาม ในการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้ลี้ภัยเด็กให้ได้รับการปฏิบัติในสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ผลการวิจัยพิสูจน์และสรุปได้ว่า นอกจากอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิเด็กฯ ประเทศไทยได้ปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนอื่น ๆ ที่สำคัญต่อเด็ก แต่ยังปรากฎข้อท้าทายที่อาจจะกระทบต่อสิทธิเด็ก 3 ด้าน คือ 1. ด้านกฎหมาย 2. ด้านร่างกาย 3. ด้านสังคม ซึ่งที่กล่าวมานับว่าเป็นประเด็นสำคัญที่รัฐบาลไทยจะต้องให้การปกป้องคุ้มครองเป็นพิเศษ ดังนั้น ข้อท้าทายและอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นต่อการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ลี้ภัยเด็กในประเทศไทยจึงสามารถสรุปเป็นสาเหตุหลัก ๆ มาจากปัจจัยดังต่อไปนี้ 1. ปัญหาทางด้านกฎหมาย 2. ปัญหาด้านนโยบาย 3. ปัญหาด้านแนวทางการปฏิบัติ 4. ปัญหาด้านทัศนะคติต่อผู้ลี้ภัย และ 5. ปัญหาด้านองค์ความรู้ จึงทำให้กลุ่มผู้ลี้ภัยเด็กไม่ได้รับการปฏิบัติที่ครบถ้วนต่อสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐาน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงกลไกในการคุ้มครองต่อสิทธิผู้ลี้ภัยเด็กในประเทศไทยยังไม่สอดคล้องตามมาตรฐานกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ที่นานาประเทศในการยอมรับ ดังนั้น ประเทศไทยจะต้องเพิ่มมาตรการให้ความคุ้มครองต่อสิทธิผู้ลี้ภัยเด็กให้ครบถ้วนยิ่งขึ้น ตลอดจนการแก้ไขเยียวยาในประเด็นการคุ้มครองทั้ง 3 ด้าน จึงเป็นสิ่งที่จะต้องกำหนดเป็นนโยบายแห่งรัฐและการแก้ไขกฎหมายให้สอดคล้องกับหลักการคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้ลี้ภัยเด็กในประเทศไทยที่ชัดเจนต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | According to lnternational law. the protection of a child's rights is widely acknowledged and considered tc) be based on universal rlghts as stated in international documents in the form of Conventions. International custor iary practice, general legal codes accepted by countries as well as courts' verdicts are the origins of international law. according to article 38 of the world court's constitution. The child's rights mainly consist of 1) non-discrimination 2 the best Interests of child 3) the right to life, survival and development. and 4) the view's of a child. These rights are n )t to be denled ~n any country. Therefore, even though Thailand does not have any legal obligations regarding the blrth and the protection of the rights of a refugee child, there are other legal Convention on human rights that must be obser ded. These include the protection of the rights of a refugee child to allow himlher to gain the basic rights as statcd in international law. The result of the research proves and concludes that apart from the Convention regarding the refugee cl ild's rights. Thailand abides by other important internati~naal greements on the child's rights. However, there are still . hree challenging notions that may affect the child's rights. They are 1) legal notion 2) physical notion and 3) social nc tion. The Thai government has to pay particular attention to the protection of those notions. As a result, the challenge5 and obstacles of the protection of the rights of a refugee child can be generally caused by the following important fa( tors: 1) legal problem 2) policy problem 3) practical problem 4) attitudes towards refugee problem and 5) knowi ?dge problem. These problems preveni r9fugee children from being treated according to the in basic rights. That also demonstrates that the protection of the rights of a refugee child trial to meet the standards set by international I; IW to be universally upheld. As a consequence, Thailand has to increase measures to cover the rights of a refugee chilc and lo heal ar.3 solve tqe !hree aforementioned challenges. They should be included in the state's policy, and th~l!a w should be correctec' 8nd clarified so that Thailand would be able to meet the international standards of the protect 2n oi the rights of a refugee child. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15840 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.876 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.876 |
Type: | Thesis |