https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16048
Title: | สถานะทางกฎหมายมหาชนและการใช้อำนาจกำกับดูแลตลาดเงินของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | Status of the Bank of Thailand under public law and its use of power in regulating financial market |
Authors: | ปภาวี กิตติกานต์วงศ์ |
Advisors: | เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์ กฤษณ วสีนนท์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Kriengkrai.C@Chula.ac.th ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย ตลาดเงิน ธนาคารแห่งชาติ กฎหมายมหาชน |
Issue Date: | 2552 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ศึกษาถึงสถานะทางกฎหมายมหาชนของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย ในฐานะที่เป็นหน่วยงานของรัฐ และบทบาทการกำกับดูแลตลาดเงินของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย ตามกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการศึกษาในประเด็นสถานะทางกฎหมายมหาชนของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย นั้นพบว่ายังขาดความชัดเจน กล่าวคือแม้จะมีเอกสารของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการพัฒนาระบบราชการ กำหนดให้ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยเป็น "องค์การของรัฐที่เป็นอิสระ" ก็ตาม แต่เมื่อพิจารณาจากแนวคิดเชิงวิชาการกฎหมายมหาชนแล้ว ก็ยังเห็นได้ว่าธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย มีลักษณะไปในแนวทางขององค์การมหาชนมากกว่า เพราะยังอยู่ภายใต้การกำกับดูแลของฝ่ายบริหารคือ รัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงการคลัง และสำหรับประเด็นในเรื่องอำนาจหน้าที่ในการกำกับดูแลตลาดเงินของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยนั้น พบว่าเมื่อธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย เป็นองค์กรที่มีอำนาจตามกฎหมายในการใช้อำนาจทางปกครองในการออกกฎและคำสั่งทางปกครอง ดังนั้นการใช้อำนาจของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยจึงต้องอยู่ภายใต้ การควบคุมตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยกฎหมายของการกระทำทางปกครอง โดยองค์กรตุลาการเช่นเดียวกับองค์กรทางปกครองทั้งหลาย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติในพระราชบัญญัติธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย พุทธศักราช 2485 ให้มีความชัดเจนมากขึ้น หากมีความประสงค์ที่จะให้ ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยเป็นองค์กรทางปกครองอิสระตามแนวคิดทางวิชาการกฎหมายมหาชนแล้ว จะต้องมีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย เพื่อยกเลิกอำนาจกำกับดูแลของรัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงการคลัง และโดยที่อำนาจหน้าที่ในการกำกับดูแล ตลาดเงินของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยมีขอบเขตที่กว้างขวางมาก หากมีการพิจารณาแยกองค์กรที่ทำหน้าที่กำกับดูแลสถาบันการเงินขึ้นเป็นองค์กรใหม่ ผู้เขียนขอเสนอให้จัดตั้งตามแนวทางขององค์กรทางปกครองอิสระ เพื่อให้เป็นองค์กรที่สามารถดำเนินภารกิจในการกำกับดูแลสถาบันการเงินได้โดยอิสระอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ |
Other Abstract: | This thesis, therefore, discusses the status of the Bank of Thailand (BOT) as an administrative organization under public law and its role in regulating the financial market relevant laws are to be considered. In accordance with the study on the status of BOT under public law, its status is vague. Although there is a non-binding document researched by Public Organization Office of the Public Sector Development Commission (OPDC) categorized BOT as an Independent Administrative Organization, in the sense of public law academic terms, BOT is more likely to possess the characteristics of a public organization as it is under the supervision of the executive i.e. the Minister of Finance. In respect of its authority to regulate the financial market, as BOT is the organization, by virtue of the law, to exercise an administrative power to issue administrative rules and orders. Therefore the exercise of such power by BOT, like other government organizations, is under the legality of administrative acts controlled by judicial review. This thesis proposes the guidelines to amend certain provisions in the Bank of Thailand Act, B.E. 2485 in order to make it clearer. If BOT is called for an independent administrative organization under the academics concept of public law, the provisions that empower the regulatory authority of Minister of Finance shall be removed. Furthermore, due to the broad scope of the role of BOT in regulating the financial market, the organization supervising financial institutions shall be considered to be separately established. The author, therefore, would like to recommend that such organization be founded as an independent administrative organization in order to ensure that its mission in regulating the financial institutions will be observed autonomously and more effectively. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16048 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.228 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.228 |
Type: | Thesis |