Title: การศึกษาผู้ใช้และผู้ไม่ใช้ห้องสมุดประชาชน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Titles: A study of users and non-users of Chiang Mai Public Library
Authors: ลัดดา รุ่งวิสัย
Advisors: สุพรรณี วราทร
ณรงค์ศักดิ์ จันทร์นวล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Supannee.V@Chula.ac.th
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ห้องสมุดประชาชน -- ไทย -- เชียงใหม่
ห้องสมุดกับผู้อ่าน
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาถึงเหตุผลและปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ทำให้ประชาชนสนใจหรือไม่สนใจไปใช้บริการของห้องสมุดประชาชนจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ทัศนคติของผู้ใช้ที่มีต่อห้องสมุด รวมถึงปัญหาต่างๆ ของห้องสมุด วิธีวิจัยเพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผู้ใช้และผู้ไม่ใช้ห้องสมุดฯ คือแบบสัมภาษณ์ประชากรในการวิจัยได้แก่ผู้มีอยู่อาศัยในเขตเทศบาลนครเชียงใหม่ ทั้งชายและหญิงที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 17 ปีขึ้นไปจำนวน 201 คน ได้จำแนกประชากรออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มเท่าๆ กันคือ ผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดฯ เลือกโดยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบมีระบบ และกลุ่มผู้ไม่ใช้ห้องสมุดฯ เลือกโดยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ร้อยละ การทดสอบค่าไคสแควร์ (x^2) และ t-test ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ผู้ใช้และผู้ไม่ใช้มีความแตกต่างกันในระดับอายุระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ และการทราบว่ามีห้องสมุดประชนจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ส่วนด้านระยะเวลาที่อยู่อาศัยในเชียงใหม่ ระยะทางระหว่างที่อยู่อาศัยกับห้องสมุดประชาชนฯ และความทันสมัยของผู้ใช้และผู้ไม่ใช้ ไม่แตกต่างกัน ในด้านทัศนคติของผู้ใช้ที่มีต่อห้องสมุดประชาชนจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ผู้ใช้มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อห้องสมุดในด้านเวลาที่เปิดบริการ วารสารวิชาการนิตยสาร หนังสือพิมพ์ จำนวนหนังสือ บรรยากาศของห้องสมุด และการบริการของเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุด อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ใช้ยังมีความไม่พอใจในด้านบัตรรายการนวนิยาย ที่นั่งอ่าน บริการด้านโสตทัศนูปกรณ์ และการบริการสำหรับเด็ก ส่วนเหตุผลที่ผู้ไม่ใช้ไม่ไปใช้ห้องสมุดประชาชนจังหวัดเชียงใหม่มีหลายประการเช่น ห้องสมุดอยู่ไกลจากที่พัก ไม่สนใจไปใช้ห้องสมุด การเดินทางไม่สะดวก และคิดว่าหนังสือในห้องสมุดไม่เหมาะสมกับตนนอกจากนี้ยังพบข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมอื่นๆ เช่น ผู้ใช้และผู้ไม่ใช้ทราบว่ามีห้องสมุดประชาชนโดยบังเอิญ บริการที่ต้องการให้มีได้แก่การบรรยายความรู้ทางวิทยุและโทรทัศน์ และห้องสมุดเคลื่อนที่สัปดาห์ละครั้ง ผู้ใช้ไปใช้ห้องสมุดประชาชนเชียงใหม่มากกว่าหนึ่งครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เพื่ออ่านหนังสือ และให้ความสนใจบริการการอ่านและนวนิยายมากที่สุด สมาชิกในบ้านของผู้ไม่ใช้ส่วนใหญ่เคยใช้ห้องสมุดแห่งอื่น แม้ว่าจะไม่เคยฝากยืมหนังสือจากห้องสมุดประชาชนฯ แต่ก็ต้องการไปใช้ห้องสมุดประชาชนฯ จากผลการวิจัยได้เสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงห้องสมุดประชาชนจังหวัดเชียงใหม่คือ ควรส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนไปใช้ห้องสมุดมากขึ้น โดยการปรับปรุงบริการด้านต่างๆ ปรับปรุงการประชาสัมพันธ์ เพิ่มหนังสือใหม่ ปรับปรุงบรรยากาศในห้องสมุด จัดกิจกรรมพิเศษให้ห้องสมุดเป็นที่รู้จักของชุมชนมากขึ้น ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงและแก้ไขงานด้านบริการของห้องสมุดประชาชนจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังจะสามารถให้เป็นตัวอย่างและแนวทางในการปรับปรุงงานห้องสมุดประชาชนของจังหวัดอื่นต่อไปอีกด้วย
Other Abstract: The purposes of this thesis arc to study the reasons and factors influencing the interest and disinters of the people in using Chiang Mai. Public Library, to explore the usre's attitudes, and to find out problems of this library. The research methodology used for acquiring data on user and nonuser is questionnaire. The population of the research arc 200 people, both male and female, 17 years of age and over, living in the Chiang Mai municipal area. The population are evenly divided into two groups. Users are selected by accidental sampling and nonusers are selected by systematic sampling, The data are analyzed and presented in percentage, Chi-squares, and t-test. The research results show that there are some differences between user and nonuser regarding age, level of education. occupation, income, and information about the existence of the library, Considering the period of inhabitation in Chiang al, the distance between thier residences and the library and thier modernity, no differ¬ence is found. In considering the users' attitudes towards the library, it is found that most of the users have fa¬vourable attitudes on the service hour, journals, magazines, newspapers, number of books, the library's atmosphere and the services offered by the library staffs, However, the users are dissatisfied with the card catalogs, the fictions, number of the seats, audiovisual services and children ser¬vices, The nonusers have many reasons for not using the library, for instance, the distance between thier home and the library, the disinterest in the library, the inconve¬nience of the communication to the library and the fooling that the books available in the library arc not suitable for then. Apart from the mentioned results, some other facts found out by this research are as follow:- The users and nonusers know the existence of the Chiang Mai Public Library by chance. The services decided arc lectures on radio and television and a visit by mobile library service every week. The users visit tha library more than once a week, in order to read books. Among all services and collections of the library they show the most interest on the reader’s service and the fictions. As for the nonusers, it is also found that members in most of thier family used to use some other' library. Although they never asked anyone to borrow books from Chiang Mai Public Library they still want to use the library. According to the reacarch results, it is recommended that the Chiang Mai Public Library encourage more people to use the library. Aspects to be improved are the library services, the public relations and the library atmosphere. The library should provide more new books and organize special activities to make the library well known to the public. The findings of this research could be used as means for effective improvement of the library services, Moreover, they could be as guidelines for the public libraries of other provinces in coping with similar problems.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18201
ISBN: 9745619825
Type: Thesis