https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18730
Title: | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการชันสูตรพลิกศพของประเทศไทยกับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศอังกฤษ และประเทศเยอรมนี |
Other Titles: | A study of law relating to medicolegal autopsy in Thailand in comparison to the United States of America, the United Kingdom, and Germany |
Authors: | อุษา จั่นพลอย บุญเปี่ยม |
Advisors: | ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Pareena.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การตรวจศพ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- ไทย การตรวจศพ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- สหรัฐอเมริกา การตรวจศพ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- อังกฤษ การตรวจศพ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- เยอรมัน กฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา การสอบสวนคดีอาญา พระราชบัญญัติชันสูตรพลิกศพ พ.ศ. 2457 |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการชันสูตรพลิกศพของประเทศไทย ได้ประกาศใช้มาตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 ตุลาคม 2478 ซึ่ง แม้จะได้รับการแก้ไขมาแล้วหลายครั้ง แต่ยังมีประเด็นที่ล้าสมัย ไม่สอดคล้องต่อมาตรฐานการชันสูตรพลิกศพใน ระดับสากล ขาดความเชื่อมโยง และไม่ครอบคลุมการดำเนินการจริงในทางปฏิบัติ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงมี วัตถุประสงค์มุ่งศึกษากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการชันสูตรพลิกศพและปัญหาในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย นับแต่เมื่อพบการ ตาย การตรวจพิสูจน์ศพ การผ่าศพ และการออกรายงานการชันสูตรพลิกศพ โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศ สหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศอังกฤษ และประเทศเยอรมนี ทั้งในด้านกฎหมายและการบริหารจัดการ เพื่อหาแนวทางใน การนำมาปรับใช้แก่กรณีปัญหาของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาได้พบว่า วัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญของการชันสูตรพลิกศพ คือ การทราบถึงเหตุ และ พฤติการณ์ที่ตาย ที่อาจนำไปสู่การดำเนินคดีอาญาหรือไม่ต่อไป การชันสูตรพลิกศพจึงเป็นกระบวนการที่ต้องการ ความถูกต้องแม่นยำในผลของการตรวจพิสูจน์ และการตรวจสอบถ่วงดุลที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิของ ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตายอย่างเหมาะสม โดยการชันสูตรพลิกศพของประเทศไทยนั้น เป็นการดำเนินการร่วมกัน ระหว่างเจ้าพนักงานของรัฐ ซึ่งได้แก่ พนักงานสอบสวน แพทย์ พนักงานฝ่ายปกครองและพนักงานอัยการ ซึ่งแม้ จะทำให้เกิดการตรวจสอบกันในระหว่างผู้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ แต่ก็เป็นการดำเนินการของรัฐที่ญาติหรือผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องการ ตายไม่มีอำนาจที่จะเข้าร่วมตรวจสอบด้วยได้ ขณะที่การชันสูตรพลิกศพในประเทศที่ทำการศึกษา ได้กำหนดให้ ญาติหรือผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตายมีอำนาจในการร้องขอให้มีการชันสูตรพลิกศพ และโต้แย้งคัดค้านรายงานการ ชันสูตรพลิกศพต่อศาลเพื่อให้วินิจฉัยชี้ขาด ซึ่งเป็นกลไกที่ทำให้การชันสูตรพลิกศพได้รับการตรวจสอบถ่วงดุลทั้ง ก่อนและหลังการดำเนินการ นอกจากนั้น ประเทศต่างๆ ยังได้จัดให้มีองค์กรเพื่อรับผิดชอบการชันสูตรพลิกศพเป็น การเฉพาะโดยมิได้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเจ้าพนักงานผู้มีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการสอบสวนและการดำเนินคดีอาญา ทำให้ การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของเจ้าพนักงานผู้ชันสูตรพลิกศพมีความเป็นกลางและเกิดการถ่วงดุลในระหว่างกัน ซึ่งประเด็น ต่างๆ เหล่านี้เป็นกรณีที่มิได้มีอยู่ในกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการชันสูตรพลิกศพของประเทศไทย ผลของการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างและแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาของ ประเทศไทย โดยต้องมีการพัฒนาทั้งในเชิงกฎหมาย นับแต่เมื่อพบการตาย การตรวจพิสูจน์ศพ การผ่าศพ การ ออกรายงานการชันสูตรพลิกศพ และในเชิงการบริหารจัดการเพื่อขับเคลื่อนการบังคับใช้กฎหมายอย่างเป็นระบบ ซึ่งจะเป็นการส่งเสริมให้การชันสูตรพลิกศพของไทยมีความเป็นมาตรฐาน มีประสิทธิภาพต่อการค้นหาความจริง เกี่ยวกับการตาย และเป็นหลักประกันในการอำนวยความยุติธรรมให้แก่ประชาชนต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | The law concerning medical autopsy in Thailand is prescribed as one part of the investigation process in the Criminal Procedure Code which was initially enacted on October 1, B.E. 2478. Though there have been several amendments through the years, its concept is still obsolete, irrelevant to the international standard and practically inadequate, making the enforcement ineffective. This study aims at looking into the details of the law concerning medical autopsy in Thailand, as well as the administration and the enforcement of such law, in comparison to those of the United States, the United Kingdom, and Germany. The results and findings could possibly contribute to the improvement of medical autopsy in Thailand. From the study, it appears that the main objective of medical autopsy is to be able to determine the cause of death and whether it could lead to criminal prosecution. Since the accountability of the result is vitally important, there needs to be a proper monitoring process with good check and balance tool in order to protect the rights of all parties in relevant to the death. Currently, the medical autopsy in Thailand is conducted by the coordination of government officers including police officer, medical doctor, administrative officer and public prosecutor. The lack of participation from those related to the death is a problem. In other countries, relatives of the decease or parties relevant to the death has the right to request for medical autopsy to be performed or object to the report given by submitting the case in question to the court to decide. Therefore, check and balance is allowed both before and after the autopsy. Moreover, many countries assign the duty of performing medical autopsy to a specific organization which has no other role in criminal investigation or prosecution, giving a medical examiner an impartial role in all cases. Accountability can be automatically ensured by the check and balance system between this organization and the investigator or prosecutor responsible. Unfortunately, these aspects were not prescribed in the law on medical autopsy in Thailand. The comparative study of the medical autopsy in Thailand and in other countries revealed differences, problems, as well as solutions needed for Thailand. The two vital parts to be developed concurrently are the legal aspect and the administration of such law. In summary, the law has to stipulate clearly the process from the discovery of a body, the examination, the autopsy and the report issued. As for the administrative part, there needs to be a systematic mean to enforce the law on medical autopsy. The expected outcome is the wellstandardized medical autopsy in Thailand which can effectively assists in finding the truth and ensures the fair distribution of justice to all. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18730 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1764 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1764 |
Type: | Thesis |