https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18738
Title: | Expression and characterization of a novel plaminogen activator from green pit viper (Cryptelytrops albrolabris) |
Other Titles: | การแสดงออกและศึกษาคุณสมบัติของพลาสมิโนเจน แอคทิเวเตอร์ชนิดใหม่จากพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง (คลิปเทไลทรอปส์ อัลโบลาบรีส) |
Authors: | Wannaporn Phankham |
Advisors: | Ponlapat Rojnuckarin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Ponlapat.R@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Poisonous snakes -- Venom |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Snake venome is a mixture of several proteins affecting hematostatic system. Serine protease is one of the important protein families found in Green pit viper (GPV, Cryptelytrops allbolabris) venom. In this study, a novel serine protease gene was cloned from the GPV venom gland cDNA library. Amino acid sequence analysis predicted that it was a plasminogen activator. The serine protease cDNA was cloned in the pPICZαA vector and, then, expressed in the Pichia pastoris system. The histidine-tagged recombinant protein production was higher after the induction using 1.0% (v/v), compared with 0.5%, of methanol. This system was able to produce the 37 kDa protein on a Western blot probed by anti polyhistidine antibody. In vitro activities of the protein was tested and found that it contained a plasminogen activator activity. However, there was no effect on platelet aggregarion. This protein has a potential to be a therapeutic thrombolytic agent in the future. |
Other Abstract: | พิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง (คลิปเทไลทรอปส์ อัลโบลาบรีส) ประกอบด้วยโปรตีนหลายชนิด ที่มีผลต่อระบบการแข็งตัวของเลือด ซีรีนโปรตีเอสเป็นกลุ่มของโปรตีนที่สำคัญชนิดหนึ่งที่พบได้ในพิษงูชนิดนี้การศึกษานี้เราได้โคลนยีนซีรีนโปรตีเอสตัวใหม่จากห้องสมุดยีนของต่อมพิษงู จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับกรดอมิโน จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับกรดอมิโนคาดว่าโปรตีนน่าจะมีคุณสมบัติเป็นตัวกระตุ้นพลาสมิโนเจน จากนั้นยีนได้ถูกโคลนโดยใช้ pPICZαA เป็นพาหะ และ แสดงออกโปรตีนที่ติดฉลากด้วยฮิสทิดีนในยีสต์ Pichia pastoris พบว่าการเหนี่ยวนำให้สร้างโปรตีนโดยใช้เมทานอลความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1.0 โดยปริมาตรทำให้ยีสต์สามารถสร้างโปรตีนนี้ได้ปริมาณมากกว่าใช้เมธานอลความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.5 และเมื่อใช้แอนติบอดีต่อฮิสทิดีนบน Western blots พบว่าโปรตีนที่แสดงออกมีขนาดประมาณ 37 กิโลดาลตัน และการตรวจคุณสมบัติพบว่าโปรตีนมีฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นพลาสมิโนเจนเป็นพลาสมินจริง แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการทำงานของเกล็ดเลือด โปรตีนนี้อาจสามารถพัฒนานำมาใช้เป็นยาละลายลิ่มเลือดเพื่อการรักษาโรคในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18738 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.33 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.33 |
Type: | Thesis |