https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19211
Title: | Protein compositions and biological activities of king cobra (Ophiophagus hannah) venom |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบโปรตีนและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของพิษงูจงอาง Ophiophagus hannah |
Authors: | Pakamas Wongtay |
Advisors: | Polkit Sangvanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Polkit.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Elapidae Venom King cobra Poisonous snakes -- Venom |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this research involves comparison of protein composition and biological activities of different age and region of originate of three Ophiophagus hannah venoms. Biological activity was measured via cytotoxicity in cell line. KV2, crude venom showed higher toxicity than KV6 and KV9 venoms. Comparison of protein compositions of O.hannah venoms were performed using 1-D gel electrophoresis, 2D-gel electrophoresis and reverse-phase HPLC. Although protein compositions in all samples were similar, KV2 venom is very different from each other venom. The protein bands of KV2 in SDS-PAGE showed higher amount of all bands. 2DE gel of KV2 has many low molecular weight (14 kDa) spots. Spot No.2 and spot No.4 of KV2 are individual which are not found in KV6 and KV9. From peptides mass mapping by MALDI-TOF MS and amino acid sequence database searching, the amino acid sequence of protein spot 2 and spot 4 are similar to partial amino acid residue of phospholipase group from O.hannah venom. The RP-HPLC pattern of KV2 is different from other venoms. The eluted in range 31-50% ACN have high protein concentration than other venoms in same range. All of results indicated that variable protein composition were cause of difference in toxicity. The amino acid sequence of fraction 1.2.2 and 1.2.3, which were separated by ion exchange chromatography and gel filtration chromatography, were similar to partial amino acid residue of natrin and ophanin from Naja atra and O.hannah venom respectively. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของพิษงูจงอางที่มีอายุและถิ่นกำเนิดที่ต่างกัน การทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพได้เปรียบเทียบด้านความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยพบว่าพิษงู KV2 มีค่าความเป็นพิษสูงกว่า พิษงู KV6 และ KV9 การเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบโปรตีนในพิษงูจงอางทั้ง 3 ตัวอย่าง ใช้อิเลคโตรฟอเรซิสทิศทางเดียว, อิเลคโตรฟอเรซิสแบบสองทิศทางและโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงแบบรีเวอร์สเฟส พบว่า องค์ประกอบโปรตีนของพิษงูทั้ง 3 ตัวอย่างมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน แต่พิษงู KV2 มีความแตกต่างจากตัวอย่างอื่นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดโดยศึกษารูปแบบของโปรตีนด้วยวิธี โพลีอะคริลาไมด์เจลอิเล็คโตรฟอเรซิสแบบสภาพเสีย พบว่า KV2 มีแถบโปรตีนที่เข้มกว่า เช่นเดียวกับวิธีอิเลคโตรฟอเรซิสแบบสองทิศทาง พบว่า KV2 มีจุดโปรตีนที่มีมวลโมเลกุล ต่ำกว่า 14.4 กิโลดาลตัน มากกว่า KV6 และ KV9 และมีบางจุดโปรตีนที่ไม่พบในอีก 2 ตัวอย่าง คือ จุดโปรตีนที่ 2 และ 4 ซึ่งสามารถวิเคราะห์ชนิดของโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิคเปปไทด์แมสแมพพ์พบว่า เป็นโปรตีนในกลุ่มฟอสโฟไลเปส ส่วนในการศึกษารูปแบบโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงแบบรีเวอร์สเฟส พบว่า ลำดับส่วนที่แยกได้จากพิษงู KV2 ใน acetronitrile ความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 31-50% มีความเข้มข้นโปรตีนสูงกว่าลำดับส่วนในช่วงเดียวกันของพิษงู KV6 และ KV9 จากผลทั้งหมดได้แสดงความแตกต่างทางด้านองค์ประกอบโปรตีนในพิษงูทั้ง 3 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุความแตกต่างของความเป็นพิษของพิษงูแต่ละตัวอย่าง จากการแยกโปรตีนพิษงู KV2 ด้วยเทคนิคไอออนเอ็กเชนจ์และเจลฟิลเทรชันโครมาโทกราฟี ได้ ลำดับส่วน 4 ลำดับส่วน คือ 1.2.1, 1.2.2, 1.2.3 และ 1.2.4 จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับกรดอะมิโนพบว่า ลำดับส่วน 1.2.2 มีลำดับกรดอะมิโนคล้ายคลึงกับ โปรตีนนาทริน (Natrin) จากพิษงูเห่า และ ลำดับส่วน 1.2.3 มีลำดับกรดอะมิโนคล้ายคลึงกับ โปรตีน โอฟานิน ( ophanin) จาก พิษงูจงอาง และนาทริน จากพิษงูเห่า |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19211 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1485 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1485 |
Type: | Thesis |