Title: สภาพและปัญหาการบริหารโปรแกรมภาษาและวัฒนธรรมไทยของโรงเรียนนานาชาติ
Other Titles: State and problems of the administation of Thai language and culture program of international schools
Authors: นันทพร เลิศประเสริฐคง
Advisors: ปองสิน วิเศษศิริ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะครุศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Pongsin.V@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: โรงเรียนนานาชาติ -- หลักสูตร
ภาษากับวัฒนาธรรม
วัฒนธรรม
Issue Date: 2552
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการบริหารโปรแกรมภาษาและวัฒนธรรมไทยของโรงเรียน นานาชาติในประเทศไทย ประชากรที่ใช้ คือ โรงเรียนนานาชาติที่เปิดทำการสอนตั้งแต่ อนุบาล 1 ถึง ชั้นปีที่ 12 ทั่วประเทศ จำนวน 46 โรง โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้บริหารโปรแกรมภาษาและวัฒนธรรมไทย จำนวน 46 คน และ ครูผู้สอนในโปรแกรมภาษาและวัฒนธรรมไทย จำนวน 205 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทำโดยการแจกแจงความถี่และหาค่าร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ด้านนโยบายและการวางแผนมีการกำหนดนโยบายสนับสนุนโปรแกรมภาษาและวัฒนธรรมไทยโดย ใช้หลักความสอดคล้องกับนโยบายการจัดการศึกษาของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ โดยเน้นพัฒนาผู้เรียนให้มี ความสามารถใช้ภาษาและวัฒนธรรมไทยในการสื่อสารในชีวิตประจำวันได้ มีการจัดวางแผนงานประจำปี โดย ศึกษาจากนโยบายและเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของสำนักงานรับรองมาตรฐานและประเมินคุณภาพการศึกษาสำหรับ โรงเรียนนานาชาติ 2) ด้านบุคลากรมีการวางแผนบุคลากร โดยพิจารณาจากกำลังคนที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันตามคุณวุฒิ ความสามารถและความถนัดของบุคลากรแต่ละคน มีเกณฑ์การสรรหาซึ่งพิจารณาจากบุคลากรภายนอกที่มี ความรู้ ความสามารถตรงสายงาน มีการพัฒนาบุคลากรในเรื่องเทคนิคการสอนทั่วไปและวิธีการสอนภาษาและ วัฒนธรรมไทยและส่งเสริมให้บุคลากรจากต่างวัฒนธรรมสามารถทำงานร่วมกันได้อย่างราบรื่น 3)ด้านหลักสูตรและการสอน มีการวิเคราะห์ทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับหลักสูตร และจัดกิจกรรมเสริม หลักสูตรที่เน้นให้ความสำคัญที่เกี่ยวกับประเพณี วัฒนธรรมไทย มุ่งเน้นให้ครูผู้สอนสร้างเครื่องมือประเมินผลตาม จุดประสงค์การเรียนรู้ที่หลักสูตรกำหนดไว้ มีการสนับสนุนให้ครูผู้สอนผลิตสื่อการเรียนการสอนขึ้นใช้เอง ปัญหาใหญ่ๆที่พบ คือ ผู้ปกครองและผู้บริหารต่างชาติไม่เห็นความสำคัญและไม่สนับสนุนการเรียน ภาษาและวัฒนธรรมไทยเท่าที่ควร ไม่สามารถหาบุคลากรได้ตรงกับสายงาน และไม่สามารถให้สิ่งตอบแทนใน การทำงานได้เท่าเทียมกันระหว่างครูไทยกับครูต่างชาติ ผู้บริหารมีภาระงานมากทำให้ไม่มีเวลาศึกษาวิเคราะห์ และทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับหลักสูตร นักเรียนมีพื้นฐานความรู้ทางภาษาไทยแตกต่างกันมากทำให้เกิดความ ยุ่งยากในการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนและการวัดประเมินผล สื่อที่ใช้ในการสอนภาษาและวัฒนธรรมไทยไม่ เหมาะสมกับบริบทของโรงเรียนนานาชาติ
Other Abstract: This research study aimed to analyze the situation and problems of administration of Thai Language and Culture Program within international schools in Thailand. Research population included forty-six international schools with kindergarten to twelfth grade classes. Data was collected from 46 Heads and 205 teachers of this program and analyzed with frequency distribution and percentage. The research’s results were as follows: 1) Policy and Planning: Policies and planning in administrating and supporting the program had been made based on the Ministry of Education’s guidance and were focused on making sure that the students develop Thai language cultural skills, enabling them to be able to conduct day-to-day live. Yearly planning was made based on the policy and guidance as outlined by the Office for National Education Standards and Quality Assessment. 2) Human Resource: Planning in human resource based on the existing human resources and the qualifications, capabilities and expertise of each individual teacher. A criterion in the search for qualified external personnel was set and implemented. A general teaching techniques as well as techniques in delivering the Thai language and cultural contents were put into practice. There was an emphasis on enable ling the multi-cultural and international body of teachers and administrators to work well and efficiently together. 3) Curriculum and Instruction: Analyzing and understanding of the importance and the use of the program, creating curricular activities that emphasize the importance of Thai traditions and cultural heritage, developing the evaluative tools to achieve teaching objectives, and encouraging teachers in creating their own teaching and learning aids were put into practice. The main problems that this research had found are that parents and foreign school administrators did not necessarily give sufficient importance and support to this program. There was an insufficient and inadequate supply of human resources and teaching personnel, and most were unable to bridge remuneration gaps between Thai and foreign teachers within and out of this program. School administrators were overloaded with responsibilities, and were therefore unable to analyze the situation and problems, not able to develop a true understanding of the curriculum itself. Between them, students did have a large gap in the basic knowledge of the Thai language, and as a result creating much difficulty for school administrators to set up the right curriculum and courses. In turn, this hindered the evaluation and implementation of the right Thai language and cultural curriculum applicable for international schools.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บริหารการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19706
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.216
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.216
Type: Thesis