https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19892
Title: | Residual type a posteriori error estimates for semi-linear parabolic partial differential equations |
Other Titles: | ค่าประมาณความผิดพลาดภายหลังชนิดตกค้างของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยเชิงพาราโบลาแบบกึ่งเชิงเส้น |
Authors: | Rawin Youngnoi |
Advisors: | Khamron Mekchay |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Khamron.M@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Differential Equations |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A posteriori error analysis is the key idea for adaptive finite element methods for solving partial differential equations(PDEs). In this thesis, we are interested in a posteriori error analysis for semi-linear parabolic PDEs over polygonal domain in 2-D with Dirichlet boundary condition. We showed the efficiency and reliability of a posteriori error estimator by deriving the upper and local lower bounds based on the standard residual estimator under the assumption that the nonlinear function f is Lipschitz with respect to the variable u. We also constructed an algorithm for adaptive finite element method based on a posterior error estimations. |
Other Abstract: | การวิเคราะห์ค่าความผิดพลาดภายหลังเป็นหลักการที่สำคัญสำหรับวิธีสมาชิกจำกัดแบบปรับตัวได้สำหรับการประมาณค่าผลเฉลยของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยแบบต่างๆ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราให้ความสนใจในการวิเคราะห์ความผิดพลาดภายหลังสำหรับสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยเชิงพาราโบลาแบบกึ่งเชิงเส้นบนโดเมนรูปหลายเหลี่ยมใน 2 มิติภายใต้เงื่อนไขค่าขอบแบบดีรีเคล โดยแสดงประสิทธิภาพและความน่าเชื่อถือของค่าประมาณความผิดพลาดภายหลัง โดยหาขอบเขตบนและขอบเขตล่างด้วยตามวิธีการประมาณชนิดตกค้างมาตรฐานภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ว่าฟังก์ชันไม่เชิงเส้น f เป็นฟังก์ชันลิพชิทซ์ของตัวแปร u สุดท้ายเราได้สร้างขั้นตอนวิธีสมาชิกจำกัดแบบปรับตัวได้โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากการประมาณค่าความผิดพลาดภายหลัง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19892 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.69 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.69 |
Type: | Thesis |