https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19964
Title: | Spectral Theory on Unital Commutative full Symmetric Krein C*-Algebras |
Other Titles: | ทฤษฎีเชิงสเปกตรัมบนพีชคณิตซีสตาร์โครน์สมมาตรเต็มสลับที่ซึ่งมีเอกลักษณ์ |
Authors: | Pichkitti Bannangkoon |
Advisors: | Wicharn Lewkeeratiyutkul Bertozzini, Paolo |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Wicharn.L@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Algebra C*-algebras |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | An involutive algebra (A,*) is called a Krein C*-algebra if it admits at least on eBanach algebra norm and one fundamental symmetry of (A, *), i.e., α ϵ Aut(A,*) such that α² = 1[subscript A] and ||α(x)*x|| = | ||² for all x ϵ A. The ultimate goal is to develop a spectral theory on unital commutative Krein C*-algebras when the odd part is a symmetric imprimitivity bimodule over the even part and there exists a suitable "exchange symmetry" ε between A₊ and A₋. The result we obtained is a generalization of spectral theory on unital commutative C*-algebras |
Other Abstract: | เราเรียกพีชคณิตอาวัต ว่า พีชคณิตซีสตาร์ไครน์ ถ้า มีค่าประจำพีชคณิตบานาคอย่างน้อยหนึ่งค่าประจำ และมีสมมาตรหลักมูลของ กล่าวคือ ซึ่ง และ สำหรับทุก เป้าหมายสูงสุดคือการพัฒนาทฤษฎีเชิงสเปกตรัมบนพีชคณิต ซีสตาร์ไครน์สมมาตรเต็มสลับที่ซึ่งมีเอกลักษณ์ เมื่อส่วนคี่เป็นทวิมอดูลสมมาตรอิมพริมิทิวิทีบนส่วนคู่ และมี “สมมาตรแลกเปลี่ยน” ที่เหมาะสมระหว่าง และ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้เป็นนัยทั่วไปของทฤษฎีเชิงสเปกตรัมบนพีชคณิตซีสตาร์สลับที่ซึ่งมีเอกลักษณ์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19964 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1877 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1877 |
Type: | Thesis |