https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20697
Title: | กฎหมายทรัสต์เพื่อธุรกรรมในตลาดทุน : ศึกษาธุรกรรมที่เป็นการส่งเสริมหรือเอื้ออำนวยต่อตลาดทุน |
Other Titles: | Law of trust for transactions in capital market : a study in relation to the transactions which are supportive or beneficial to capital market |
Authors: | พันไมล์ ธาราสุข |
Advisors: | ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์ สุทธิชัย จิตรวาณิช |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Chayanti.G@chula.ac.th ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | พระราชบัญญัติทรัสต์เพื่อธุรกรรมในตลาดทุน พ.ศ. 2550 ตลาดทุน -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- ไทย Trust for Transactions in Capital Market Act, B.E. 2550 Capital market -- Law and legislation -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | พระราชบัญญัติทรัสต์เพื่อธุรกรรมในตลาดทุน พ.ศ. 2550 บัญญัติให้ทรัสต์อาจเกิดขึ้นเพื่อธุรกรรมในตลาดทุน จึงมีปัญหาว่าธุรกรรมใดบ้างที่อาจนำรูปแบบของทรัสต์มาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการดำเนินธุรกรรมได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีธุรกรรมที่สมควรใช้นำทรัสต์มาเป็นกลไกในการดำเนินการ ได้แก่ ธุรกรรมการออกตราสารศุกูก ธุรกรรมการออก Covered Bond ธุรกรรม Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) และการแปลงสินทรัพย์เป็นหลักทรัพย์ โดยธุรกรรมการออก Covered Bond โดยใช้ทรัสต์เป็นกลไก อาจมีประเด็นเกี่ยวกับการมีผลประโยชน์ขัดกันระหว่างผู้ก่อตั้งทรัสต์กับทรัสตีที่เป็นบุคคลเดียวกัน ดังนั้น จึงอาจใช้กลไกการมีทรัสตีร่วมคือ มีทรัสตีที่ออกหลักทรัพย์และทรัสตีที่ดูแลผลประโยชน์ของผู้ถือหลักทรัพย์ ส่วนธุรกรรม REIT เห็นว่า ควรใช้โครงสร้าง Co-Trustee กล่าวคือ ให้มีทรัสตีที่ทำหน้าที่เป็น REIT Manager ทำหน้าที่จัดการ REIT และยื่นเอกสารการจัดตั้ง REIT และทรัสตีที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้ดูแลผลประโยชน์ของ REIT |
Other Abstract: | Trust for Transactions in Capital Market Act, B.E. 2550 prescribes that trust shall be established for the purpose of transactions in capital market. But there is an issue where transactions can be executed via trust. After my research, it found the trust can be used for Sukuk Bonds, Covered Bonds, Real Estate Investment Trusts (REIT) and Securitizations. The concerning issues over the Covered Bond transactions are the conflict of interest between the trust’s settlor and the trustee. The problem lies when the trust’s settlor and the trustee is the same person. Thus, Co-trustee principle may be applied in such transaction i.e. there shall be one trustee who performs the securities issuer and another trustee who performs the duty of trust asset maintenance. In addition, Co-Trustee principle shall also be applied in REIT. There shall be REIT manager trustee who conducts the duty of trust management and REIT establishment as well as trustee who conducts the duty of trust asset maintenance. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20697 |
Type: | Thesis |