Title: ปัญหาการสอนทักษะพูดในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Titles: Problems of Thai speech instruction in the lower secondary education level
Authors: ปรียา หิรัญประดิษฐ์
Advisors: อำไพ สุจริตกุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: การพูด -- การศึกษาและการสอน
การศึกษาขั้นมัธยม
Issue Date: 2520
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการสอนทักษะพูดในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการใช้หลักสูตร ประมวลการสอน และเอกสารประกอบการเรียนการสอนวิชาการใช้ภาษาไทย ตามหลักสูตรมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ตลอดจนศึกษาในด้านความพอเพียงเกี่ยวกับการใช้อุปกรณ์กิจกรรมที่ใช้ประกอบการเรียนการสอน การวัดผลทักษะพูด และเพื่อเผยแพร่ข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอนพูดไปยังครูภาษาไทยระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามรวม 3 ประเภทไปยังหัวหน้าสายภาษาไทย 12 คน ครูภาษาไทย 30 คนและนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 420 คน ในโรงเรียน 12 แห่ง ที่ได้สุ่มตัวอย่างไว้ข้อมูลจากหัวหน้าสาย ครู และนักเรียนที่ได้รับ นำมาวิเคราะห์คิดเป็นร้อยละ คำนวณหาค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของคำตอบและนำเสนอในรูปของตารางและความเรียง สรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัย หัวหน้าสาย ครูสอนภาษาไทย และนักเรียนต่างมีความเห็นว่า วิชาทักษะพูดเป็นวิชาที่มีความสำคัญมาก มีประโยชน์ช่วยแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องในการพูด เป็นการฝึกฝนการพูดการใช้ภาษาให้ดีขึ้น และสามารถนำไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้ ในด้านปัญหาการเรียนการสอนทักษะพูด หัวหน้าสาย ครูและนักเรียนต่างเห็นว่า ความมุ่งหมายและเนื้อหาวิชาที่กำหนดไว้ในหลักสูตรมีความชัดเจนโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนเนื้อหาที่ใช้เรียนตามหลักสูตรของแต่ละหลักสูตรซ้ำหรือคล้ายคลึงกัน ครูใช้วิธีการสอนโดยการสาธิตและให้นักเรียนออกมาฝึกปฏิบัติเป็นบางคน ทำให้ไม่สามารถฝึกนักเรียนได้ทั่วถึงทุกคนและเนื่องจากจำนวนนักเรียนในชั้นมีมากเกินไป ครูสามารถฝึกนักเรียนได้ประมาณเดือนละครั้งเท่านั้น ครูใช้อุปกรณ์มาประกอบการสอนน้อยมาก และมีการวัดผลการพูดของนักเรียนน้อยครั้งและไม่ได้วัดผลทันที ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับตัวครูที่สำคัญคือครูไม่ได้รับการฝึกฝนเพื่อมาเป็นครูสอนทักษะพูดโดยเฉพาะ และบางคนไม่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการสอนทักษะพูด ข้อเสนอแนะ กระทรวงศึกษา ควรจัดการอบรมหรือให้คำแนะนำแก่ครูสอนภาษาไทยในเรื่องการสอนทักษะพูด โดยสนับสนุนให้ครูหรือศึกษานิเทศก์ผลิตเอกสารให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการสอนทักษะพูด สนับสนุนด้านอุปกรณ์ และควรจัดการสอนทักษะพูดให้เป็นวิชาหนึ่งที่สอนในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นโดยเฉพาะหัวหน้าสายและครูภาษาไทยควรเห็นคุณค่าของการสอนทักษะพูด โดยการศึกษาหาความรู้เพิ่มเติมหาวิธีสอนใหม่ๆ จัดกิจกรรมและนำอุปกรณ์มาใช้ในการสอนทักษะพูด เพื่อให้นักเรียนสนใจและไม่เบื่อหน่าย เนื้อหาในการสอนควรจัดตามลำดับขั้นตอน และพยายามหาเวลาให้นักเรียนมีโอกาสฝึกทักษะพูดให้มากที่สุด นักเรียนควรเห็นคุณค่าและประโยชน์ของการเรียนทักษะพูด พยายามทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ ที่ครูกำหนดและพยายามฝึกฝนแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องของตนเอง เพื่อให้การเรียนการสอนทักษะพูดเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract: The aim of this research The aim of this research is threefold : first to study the prevailing conditions of teaching the speaking skill in Thai in the lower secondary grades as regards problems and obstacles of the utilization of curricula and syllabi; second, to consider whether the teaching materials, activities, and evaluation of this speaking skill are fully and effectively used; and lastly to give suggestions to the teachers in these grades so that, if these suggestions are accepted and followed, their teaching may be improved. Procedures : Three kinds of questionnaires were sent to twelve heads of Thai departments, thirty teachers of the Thai language and 420 students of the lower secondary school grades in twelve schools. The data collected were then analysed in percentage, mean and standard deviation, especially the rating scale questionnaire, then tabulated and explained. Summary of this research : It was discovered that the heads of the Thai departments, the teachers and the students all agree that the speaking skill in Thai was of prime importance: this skill can help correct defects in pronunciation, it can help improve the use of the Thai language and it can be used in everyday life. As far as the problems of teaching and learning this skill are concerned, the heads of the Thai departments, the teachers and the students agreed that the aims and content of this skill in the curriculum were only moderately clear : the content tends to repeat itself with the content in one grade similar to that in another. The teachers were inclined to teach by means of demonstration with some students coming in front of the class to practice. This procedure does not allow all of the students to practice because of the great number of the students and the limited time. Teaching materials were seldom used. After the students' speech performance, teachers seldom made evaluations and didn't give suggestions immediately. The problem concerned with the teachers who teach the speaking skill is that they were not especially trained for teaching such a skill and some of them didn't even know how to teach this speaking skill. Suggestions The Ministry of Education should provide in-service training or instruction in teaching the speaking skill for teachers of the Thai Language. The Ministry should also encourage teachers or supervisors to produce pamphlets on the teaching of this skill. It should provide materials for this subject free of charge and should make the speaking skill a compulsory subject in the lower secondary school grades, The heads of the Thai departments and the teachers of the Thai language should realize the importance of teaching this skill by acquiring knowledge, new methods of teaching, activities and materials so that their students would not find this subject boring. Its content should be arranged in logical steps. The teachers should try to find more opportunities for the students to practice. The students themselves should realize the value and usefulness of this skill, and ought to participate in the activities set up by the teachers. By trying to improve what they are lacking. the students can help the teachers make the teaching and learning of this skill as effective as possible.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2520
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: มัธยมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20982
Type: Thesis