https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22102
Title: | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกลวิธีและข้อผิดของนักเรียนไทย ที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษต่างระดับกันในการสร้างคำภาษาอังกฤษ ที่มีความหมายเทียบเท่ากับคำประสมในภาษาไทย |
Other Titles: | Comparison of strategies and errors of Thai students with different English language experiences in the formation of English words equivalent to Thai compounds |
Authors: | พิมลพรรณ์ วงศ์อร่าม |
Advisors: | สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Sudaporn.L@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การสร้างคำใหม่ ภาษาระหว่างกลาง ภาษาไทย -- คำประสม เด็กสองภาษา English language -- Word formation Interlanguage (Language learning) Thai language -- Compound words Bilingualism in children |
Issue Date: | 2554 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบข้อผิดในกระบวนการสร้างคำประสมภาษาอังกฤษที่เป็นคำยืมแปล กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 60 คน คัดเลือกมาจากนักเรียนไทยระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 1 จำนวน 330 คน ที่มีระดับคะแนนประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษต่างระดับกัน โดยจำแนกเป็น 2 กลุ่มๆ ละ 30 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษสูง และกลุ่มที่ประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยมาจากแบบทดสอบการสร้างคำประสมภาษาอังกฤษจากคำภาษาไทย ที่เป็นคำยืมแปลจำนวน 80 คำ โดยไม่จำกัดอัตราความเร็ว (Reaction time) ในการนึกรู้คำ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า กลวิธีและข้อผิดในสร้างคำประสมภาษาอังกฤษที่มีความหมายเทียบเท่ากับ คำประสมในภาษาไทยที่เป็นคำยืมแปลของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ กระบวนการการสร้างคำภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนกลุ่มต่ำแสดงให้เห็นถึงความจำกัดของคลังคำ และข้อผิดที่เกิดจากการถ่ายโอนภาษาแม่พบมากที่สุดในนักเรียนกลุ่มต่ำทั้งด้านรูปเขียนและมโนทัศน์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการทดลองเสนอแนวคิดที่ว่า ผู้เรียนทวิภาษาที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษสูง จะมีกลวิธีการสร้างคำประสมภาษาอังกฤษที่มีความหมายใกล้เคียงกับ คำในภาษาอังกฤษมากกว่าและมีรูปแบบที่หลากหลายกว่า โดยใช้โครงข่ายทางความหมาย และกลวิธีในการสร้างคำมีระดับความถูกต้องตามไวยากรณ์ของภาษาอังกฤษมากกว่า ทั้งนี้ไม่พบกลยุทธ์การเลี่ยงปัญหาในกลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษสูง ดังเช่นที่พบในกลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ |
Other Abstract: | This experimental study aimed at investigating the formation of English compound words equivalent to Thai compounds by Thai students with different English language experiences. The data were collected from 60 students, selected from 330 first-year university students by their English language experience levels determined by the scores acquired from a language exposure questionnaire. There were 30 students in each group that had the highest and lowest English language experience scores. The sample groups were required to construct 80 English compound words equivalent to Thai compounds which are borrowed loans. Reaction time in the word formation was not investigated. The test results from the 2 sample groups demonstrated that the proficiency of L2 lexical access was related to learners’ L2 experiences. The result from the low L2 group revealed that they had limited English lexical items in their lexicon and also limited English grammar embedded in their lexicon. In addition, an avoidance strategy was used frequently in the low group. It was also found that L1 transfer was salient in the English formation patterns of the low L2 group, both in the conceptual and orthographical aspect. However, in students with high L2 experience, there was a large diversity of L2 compound word formation strategies with a high level of grammatical accuracy. The high group also used a semantic network. Avoidance strategy was not found in the high L2 group as compared to the low L2 group. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22102 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.804 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.804 |
Type: | Thesis |