https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22265
Title: | Differences in visual stress and preference in reading between tablet and paper |
Other Titles: | ความแตกต่างในความเครียดเชิงวิทัศน์และความพึงพอใจในการอ่านระหว่างแท็บเล็ตกับกระดาษ |
Authors: | Tongta Yuwanakorn |
Advisors: | Suchitra Sueeprasan Sato, Tetsuya |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | suchitra.s@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Visual perception Tablet computers Paper Human comfort Stress (Psychology) |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study investigated visual stress in reading from tablet in comparison with reading from paper. The differences in preference and ease of use between the two media were also investigated. In this experiments, observers were first given a questionnaire about their familiarity with electronic media, preference for reading media and ease of use between tablet and paper. Observers then conducted visual experiments, in which they read one document on tablet and another one on paper. Three types of document were used. They were information, news and tale. Observers read all three types on both tablet and paper but different stories for each type were read by an observer on different media. All documents had the same length and reading difficulty. Each contained 7 misspelling words. The observers also answered a questionnaire about visual stress symptoms after completing the visual experiments. The number of mistake words found and time used to complete the experiments on each medium were analysed to determine the differences in visual stress between reading from tablet and paper. It was found that media affected visual stress in reading, in which tablet had a tendency to incur visual stress. The document types did not affect visual stress. The observers who were inclined to have visual stress when reading from tablet were not familiar with tablet. Most observers preferred reading on paper to tablet. When reading news and informations, tablet was easier to use. On the other hand, when reading novel, journal and magazine, observers chose paper for its ease of use. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความแตกต่างด้านความเครียดเชิงวิทัศน์ระหว่างการอ่านจากแท็บเล็ตกับ กระดาษ รวมถึงความแตกต่างด้านความพึงพอใจ และความสะดวกสบายในการใช้งานของสื่อทั้งสอง ทำการทดลองให้ผู้สังเกตทำแบบสอบถามเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างด้านความคุ้นเคย ความพึงพอใจ และความสะดวกสบายในการใช้งานของสื่อแท็บเล็ตและกระดาษ จากนั้นผู้สังเกตอ่านเนื้อหาที่แสดงบน แท็บเล็ตและบนกระดาษ โดยเนื้อหาแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ชนิด คือ สาระความรู้ ข่าว และนิทาน เนื้อหาแต่ละ ชนิดที่ผู้สังเกตอ่านบนสื่อทั้งสองนั้นต่างกัน แต่มีความยากระดับเดียวกัน และมีความยาวเท่ากัน เนื้อหา แต่ละเรื่องมีคำสะกดผิด 7 คำ ผู้สังเกตตรวจหาคำผิด เปรียบเทียบเวลาที่ใช้ จำนวนคำผิดที่พบจากการ อ่านจากสื่อทั้งสอง และอัตราการอ่าน (จำนวนคำผิดที่หาได้ต่อนาที) เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาความแตกต่างด้าน ความเครียดเชิงวิทัศน์ ผู้สังเกตทำแบบสอบถามอาการความเครียดเชิงวิทัศน์หลังจากทำการทดลอง จาก การทดลองพบว่า สื่อที่ต่างกันมีผลทำให้เกิดแนวโน้มของอาการความเครียดเชิงวิทัศน์ต่างกัน โดยจะเกิด ความเครียดเชิงวิทัศน์มากเมื่ออ่านจากแท็บเล็ต และเนื้อหาไม่มีผลต่อการเกิดอาการความเครียดเชิงวิ ทัศน์ ผู้ที่มีแนวโน้มการเกิดอาการความเครียดเชิงวิทัศน์สูงเมื่ออ่านจากแท็บเล็ตไม่มีความคุ้นเคยกับ แท็บเล็ต ผู้สังเกตส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจในการอ่านจากกระดาษมากกว่าการอ่านจากแท็บเล็ต มี ความรู้สึกสะดวกสบายในการใช้งานแท็บเล็ตเมื่ออ่านข่าวสารประจำวันและสาระความรู้ และมีความ รู้สึกสะดวกสบายในการใช้งานกระดาษเมื่ออ่านนวนิยาย เอกสารทางวิชาการและนิตยสาร |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Imaging Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22265 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1637 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1637 |
Type: | Thesis |