Title: การเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการสะกดคำภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ห้า ระหว่างการสอนแบบใช้เกมและแบบธรรมดา
Other Titles: A comparison of prathom suksa five students' achievement in English spelling : teaching by using game technique and traditional method
Authors: แน่งน้อย เพียรสุขสวัสดิ์
Advisors: พิตรวัลย์ โกวิทวที
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์และความคงทนในการจำการสะกดคำภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ห้าระหว่างการสอนแบบใช้เกมและการสอนแบบธรรมดา วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ห้าของโรงเรียนวัดบางขุนนนท์และโรงเรียนวัดบางเสาธง เขตบางกอกน้อย จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ปีการศึกษา 2525 โรงเรียนละ 1 ห้อง ห้องละ 30 คน กลุ่มที่ 1 ได้รับการสอนแบบใช้เกม กลุ่มที่ 2 ได้รับการสอนแบบธรรมดา แต่ละกลุ่มใช้เวลาสอน 20 คาบ ( คาบละ 20 นาที ) ในด้านการเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์การสะกดคำภาษาอังกฤษของทั้งสองกลุ่ม ผู้วิจัยได้ประเมินผลกลังการสอนของแต่ละแผนและนำคะแนนรวมของทั้งหมดมาหาค่าเฉลี่ย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์การสะกดคำภาษาอังกฤษ และโดยการทดสอบค่าที ในด้านการเปรียบเทียบความคงทนในการจำ การสะกดคำภาษาอังกฤษของ 2 กลุ่ม ผู้วิจัยได้นำแบบทดสอบชุดเดิมไปประเมินผลหลังจาก 3 สัปดาห์ผ่านไปแล้ว แล้วนำคะแนนที่ทดสอบได้ไปหาค่าเฉลี่ยและโดยการทดสอบค่าที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แก่แผนการสอน 2 ชุด แบบทดสอบ 1 ชุด ซึ่งได้แก่แผนการสอนแบบใช้เกม แผนการสอนแบบธรรมดาและแบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนการสะกดคำภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยง 0.85 ทั้งแผนการสอนและแบบทดสอบได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิแล้ว ผลการวิจัย พบว่าผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและความคงทนในการจำการสะกดคำภาษาอังกฤษของกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนแบบใช้เกมและกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนแบบธรรมดา แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 นั่นคือนักเรียนที่ได้รับการสอนแบบใช้เกม มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและความคงทนในการจำการสะกดคำภาษาอังกฤษสูงกว่านักเรียนในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนแบบธรรมดา
Other Abstract: The purposes of this research were to compare the achievement and the retention in English spelling of Prathom Suksa five students by using game technique method and traditional method . Procedures. The subjects were 30 Prathom Suksa Five students from Bangkoonon school and from Bangsaotong school each', in Bangkok Metropolis academic year 1982. The subjects were divided into 2 groups. Each group was taught by different teaching methods. The first group was taught by using game technique method while the other one was taught by traditional method. Time spent in teaching each group, was twenty periods (twenty minutes per each period). In comparing the achievement in spelling of both groups, the researchers, had evaluated the teaching results of each lesson plan by testing, each group after finishing teaching, calculating the mean of the total scores of each group and using t-test technique. In comparing the students’ retention in spelling, the researcher had conducted the same tests to both groups after 3 weeks and finding the students’ retention in spelling by calculating the mean and using t-test technique. The instruments used in this research were two kinds of English lesson plans : a game technique method lesson plan and traditional method lesson. The other instrument was the English spelling achievement test. The reliability coefficient of the test was 0.85. Both English lesson plans program and the English spelling achievement test were approved by the educational experts. Findings The result of the research was that the achievement and the retention in English spelling of the group taught by game technique method was 1isjtgnificantly higher than the group taught by traditional method at the level of 0.05.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประถมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22992
ISBN: 9745625728
Type: Thesis