https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23100
Title: | มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมสารตั้งต้นและเคมีภัณฑ์จำเป็นที่ใช้ในการผลิตยาเสพติด: กรณีศึกษาความร่วมมืออนุภูมิภาคระหว่างประเทศลาว ประเทศพม่า และประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | Legal Measures to Control the Illicit Traffic of Precursor and Essential Chemicals Used in the Manufacture of Narcotic Drugs: A Case Study of Subregional Cooperation between Laos, Myanmar and Thailand |
Authors: | แก้วตา พันธ์อุไร |
Advisors: | สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ กอบกูล จันทวโร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2544 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ปัจจุบันยาเสพติดชนิดดั้งเดิมที่ได้จากธรรมชาติมีแนวโน้มจะลดปริมาณลง เนื่องจากต้องอาศัยพื้นที่ในการเพาะปลูกและฤดูกาลที่เอื้ออำนวย ในขณะที่วิทยาการทางเคมีมีความก้าวหน้ามากขึ้น ทำให้การสังเคราะห์ยาเสพติดจากกระบวนการทางเคมีสามารถทำได้ง่าย ยาเสพติดสังเคราะห์จึงเข้ามาแทนที่ยาเสพติดที่มีต้นกำเนิดจากพืชและแพร่ระบาดไปยังภูมิภาคต่าง ๆ ของโลกอย่างรวดเร็ว จึงทำให้เกิดแนวคิดในการควบคุมสารตั้งต้นและเคมีภัณฑ์จำเป็นที่ใช้ในการผลิตยาเสพติดขึ้น ภายใต้หลักการที่ว่า ถ้าผู้ผลิตยาเสพติดไม่สามารถเข้าถึงสารเคมี ย่อมจะส่งผลให้ยาเสพติดสังเคราะห์หมดไปในที่สุด มาตรการระดับระหว่างประเทศในการควบคุมสารตั้งต้นฯ ซึ่งเป็นที่ยอมรับกันทั่วโลก คือ มาตรการที่กำหนดไว้ในอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการลักลอบค้ายาเสพติดและวัตถุที่ออกฤทธิ์ต่อจิตและประสาท ค.ศ. 1988 เพื่อติดตามตรวจสอบการผลิต จำหน่าย นำเข้า และส่งออกสารตั้งต้นและเคมีภัณฑ์จำเป็น จำนวน 23 ชนิด นอกจากนั้น องค์การสหประชาชาติ หน่วยปฏิบัติการด้านสารเคมี สหภาพยุโรปและองค์การนานารัฐอเมริกัน ก็มีบทบาทสำคัญในเรื่องนี้ สำหรับในอนุภูมิภาคลาว พม่า และไทย ยาเสพติดที่เคยเป็นปัญหาสำคัญ คือ ยาเสพติดที่ได้จากธรรมชาติ แต่ต่อมา อนุภูมิภาคนี้เริ่มประสบปัญหาการลักลอบนำสารตั้งต้นและเคมีภัณฑ์จำเป็นไปใช้ผลิตยาเสพติดดังเช่นที่เคยเกิดขึ้นในภูมิภาคอื่นของโลกและมีแนวโน้มจะรุนแรงขึ้น โดยเฉพาะปัญหาเกี่ยวกับสารกระตุ้นประเภทแอมเฟตามีนและเฮโรอีนซึ่งถูกผลิตขึ้นตามแนวชายแดนลาว พม่า และไทย โดยการนำผ่านสารตั้งต้นและเคมีภัณฑ์จำเป็นมารจากประเทศต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะจากประเทศจีนและอินเดีย จากการศึกษาพบว่ามาตรการที่ประเทศลาว พม่า และไทย ใช้ในการควบคุมสารตั้งแต่ฯ ยังไม่เป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกันและมีหลายเรื่องที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาฯ ค.ศ. 1988 รวมทั้งมีปัญหาอุปสรรคหลายประการในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ซึ่งส่วนหนึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากปัจจัยทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของแต่ละประเทศนั่นเอง และเมื่อศึกษากรอบความร่วมมือของสามประเทศในการควบคุมสารตั้งต้นฯ แล้ว พบว่าได้ดำเนินไปโดยยังไม่มีข้อตกลงที่เป็นทางการและมีความชัดเจนมารองรับ ซึ่งถือเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางกฎหมายระหว่างกันและสามารถใช้เป็นกลไกในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะร่วมกันได้อย่างเหมาะสม นอกจากนั้น ในอนาคต ประเทศทั้งสามอาจพิจารณาขยายความร่วมมือไปยังประเทศอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น ประเทศจีนและอินเดียด้วย |
Other Abstract: | At the present time, traditional narcotics derived from plants tend to decrease because they need to grown in wide area of land and depend on proper weather. Whereas chemical technology of today has been more developed, the synthesis of narcotics through chemical process is not anymore difficult. Synthetic narcotics are going to substitute narcotics derived from nature. As result, the idea to control precursor and essential chemicals used in the manufacture of narcotics is initiated under the principle of “No chemicals, no drugs”. International measures to control precursors accepted worldwide are stipulated in the United Nations Convention against illicit Traffic in Narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances, 1988 for monitoring the production, disposal, importation and exportation of 23 precursor and essential chemicals. The United Nations, Chemical action task force, European Union and organization of American States also play important roles in this regard. For the subregion of Laos, Myanmar and Thailand, narcotics used to be serious problems were the ones derived from plants. However, the subregion in currently facting problem relating to illicit traffic of precursor and essential chemicals for manufacturing narcotics. This problem tends to be more serious especially with regard to amphetamine-type stimulants and herion, produced along the Laos, Myanmar and Thailand’s borders by transporting precursor and essential chemicals from neighboring countries, in particular China and India. It is found from the study that measures enforced by Laos, Myanmar and Thailand for controlling precursor and essential chemicals are still not harmonized and many of them are not consistent with the 1988 UN Convention. Besides, there are a number of obstacles in the law enforcement, which are in part resulted from political, economic or social factors of each country. In addition, after studying the framework of subregional cooperation between the three countries, it is found that there is no formal and clear agreement in this matter, which is necessary for creating legal basis and mechanism for solving particular problems among one another. Furthermore, in the future the three countries may consider concluding agreements with other relating countries, for example China and India. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยา่ลัย, 2544 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23100 |
ISBN: | 9740302149 |
Type: | Thesis |