https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23313
Title: | Study of ribosomal DNA in filarial nematodes by PCR-RFLP |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาดีเอนเอของไรโบโซมในหนอนพยาธิฟิลาเรียโดยวิธีพีซีอาร์อาร์เอฟแอลพี |
Authors: | Songpun Sangprakarn |
Advisors: | Surang Nuchprayoon Yong Poovorawan Suwannee Nithiuthai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medical Science |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The methods used for species differentiation of filarial nematodes are Giemsa stain and acid phosphatase activity. Although both methods are practical, they require fresh samples to perform. They also require an expert to examine. Polymerase chain reaction-linked restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) may be an alternative method for closely-related species differentiation that limits in morphology identification. Thus, the application of PCR-RFLP was used to study the polymorphism among of ribosomal DNA regions (rDNA) filarial species. This study was covered four species of filarial nematodes: Wuchereria bancrofti, Brugia malayi, B. pahangi and Dirofilaria immitis. The first and second internal transcribed spacers (ITS1&ITS2) of rDNA were selected to amplified and digested with restriction endonucleases separately: Acc I, Ase I or Hinƒ I for ITS1 region; Ase I or Rsa I for ITS2 region, respectively. In this study, the restriction patterns of ITS1 with Ase I could be used to distinguish filarial nematodes, W. bancrofti, B. malayi, B. pahangi and D. immitis, from one another. There were no variation detected in ITS1 and ITS2 RFLP patterns within the same filarial species although examined from the different hosts. This approach could be a useful tool for species differentiation in filarial nematodes. |
Other Abstract: | การแยกสปีชีส์ของหนอนพยาธิในกลุ่มฟลาเรียจะใช้การย้อมสี Giemsa และการย้อมสีแบบพิเศษเพื่อทดสอบ acid phosphatase activity ของตัวอ่อนในระยะไมโครฟิลาเรียเป็นเกณฑ์ ซึ่งทั้งสองวิธีนี้ตัวอย่างเลือดที่ใช้ไม่ควรเก็บไว้นานเกินไป และต้องการผู้ที่มีความชำนาญสูงในการแยกสปีชีส์ ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการนำวิธีPCR-RFLPมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแยกสปีชีส์ของหนอนพยาธิฟิลาเรียในบริเวณไรโบโซมอลดีเอนเอ เนื่องจากหนอนพยาธิฟิลาเรียที่นำมาศึกษาซึ่งได้แก่ Wuchereria bancrofti, Brugia malayi, B. pahangi และ Dirofilaria immitis มีลักษณะรูปร่างคล้ายคลึงกัน ดังนั้นวิธี PCR-RFLP จึงมีประโยชน์ในการแยกสปีชีส์ โดยทำการเพิ่มปริมาณไรโบโซมอลดีเอนเอบริเวณ ITS1 และ ITS2 ของหนอนพยาธิฟิลาเรีย ซึ่งบริเวณ ITS1 จะถูกนำมาตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ (restriction endonucleases) Acc I, Ase I หรือ Hinƒ I ส่วนบริเวณ ITS2 จะถูกตัดด้วย Ase Iหรือ Rsa I พบว่าการตัดของเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะบริเวณ ITS1 ด้วย Ase I สามารถแยก W.bancrofti, B. malayi, B. pahangi และ D. immitis ออกจากกันได้อย่างชัดเจน และไม่พบความแตกต่างของรูปแบบการตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะภายในสปีชีส์เดียวกันของหนอพยาธิฟิลาเรียในโฮสต์ที่ต่างกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23313 |
ISBN: | 9740317367 |
Type: | Thesis |