https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23486
Title: | การวิเคราะห์การออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ ระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาชั้นสูง |
Other Titles: | An analysis of English pronunciation of Engligh major students at Higher certificate of education level |
Authors: | ทิพย์วรรณ จรรยาสุภาพ |
Advisors: | สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2525 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ข้อผิดและสาเหตุของข้อผิดซึ่งเป็นปัญหาในการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ ระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาชั้นสูง โดยผู้วิจัยได้สร้างแบบสอบการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษขึ้นฉบับหนึ่ง กำหนดให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรออกเสียงคำโดด 180 คำ พูดประโยคที่อยู่โดด ๆ 10 ประโยค อ่านข้อความยาว 94 คำ และพูดบทสนทนาสั้น ๆ 1 บท นำแบบสอบที่สร้างขึ้นไปตรวจสอบความตรงของเนื้อหา และความครอบคลุมหน่วยเสียงสำคัญในภาษาอังกฤษ แล้วนำไปทดลองใช้กับนักศึกษาวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาชั้นสูงจำนวน 10 คน เพื่อดูความเหมาะสมของคำสั่งและเวลา แล้วจึงนำแบบสอบไปทดสอบกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากร ซึ่งเป็นนักศึกษาวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาชั้นสูง ในวิทยาลัยครูส่วนกลาง 4 แห่ง จำนวน 100 คน โดยบันทึกคำตอบลงในเครื่องบันทึกเสียง หลังจากนั้นจึงถ่ายเทปเป็นตัวเขียนตามหลักภาษาศาสตร์ เพื่อหาข้อผิดในการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษด้วยวิธีการคำนวณค่าร้อยละ แล้ววิเคราะห์สาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดข้อผิด และสรุปปัญหาการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อผิดเทียบกับผลวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระบบเสียงภาษาไทยกับภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการวิเคราะห์สรุปได้ว่า ในการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษของกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากร มีข้อผิดทั้งในด้านการออกเสียงสระและพยัญชนะ การออกเสียงเน้น และการใช้ทำนองเสียง โดยข้อผิดที่มีอัตราการปรากฏมากที่สุดคือ การใช้ทำนองเสียง และลักษณะของข้อผิดในการใช้ทำนองเสียงที่พบมากที่สุดคือ การใช้ระดับเสียงผิด ส่วนข้อผิดที่มีอัตราการปรากฏน้อยที่สุดคือ การออกเสียงสระ ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อผิดนี้สอดคล้องกับผลการเปรียบเทียบระบบเสียงภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ ส่วนสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดข้อผิดในการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษ เกิดจากการแทรกแซงของภาษาไทย ความยากของตัวภาษาเอง และความผิดพลาดของนักศึกษาเองในการพัฒนาการใช้ภาษา |
Other Abstract: | The purposes of this research were to study and investigate the errors or problems of English pronunciation of English major students at higher certificate of education level and causes of the errors. An English pronunciation test composed of a list of 180 words, a set of 10 isolated sentences, a passage of 94 words, and a short conversation was constructed. After the content validity and the coverage of English phonemes were checked, the test was pre-tested with 10 English majors at higher certificate of education level to find the clarity of test instruction and the length of time. Then the test was administered to 100 English majors at higher certificate of education level randomly drawn from four teacher colleges in Bangkok Metropolis. The subject’s pronunciation, reading, and conversation were recorded. After that the recorded data were transcribed into phonemic transcription to identify errors of English pronunciation in percentage and the find out their causes. Furthermore, problems of English pronunciation were concluded according to the error analysis in comparison with the results of the contrastive analysis of Thai and English phonological systems. The findings and conclusions were as follows: The errors found in this study included both segmental phonemes – vowels and consonants, and suprasegmental elements – stress and intonation. The percentage of each kind of errors showed that the English intonation usage especially pitch level was the most important problem. These findings agreed with the results of the contrastive analysis of Thai and English phonological systems. It was also found that causes of the errors were the influence of Thai on English pronunciation, the difficulties of English itself, and the students’ failures in their learning processes. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | มัธยมศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23486 |
ISBN: | 9745610941 |
Type: | Thesis |