Title: การเปรียบเทียบความสามารถของการตรวจด้วยกล้องคอนโฟคอล และ กล้องไฟล์ ในการวินิจฉัยภาวะกรดไหลย้อนที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในหลอดอาหารเพียงเล็กน้อย
Other Titles: Comparison in feasibility of confocal and FICE endoscopy for diagnose the minimal change esophageal reflux disease
Authors: สุรศักดิ์ อ่ำแก้ว
Advisors: รังสรรค์ ฤกษ์นิมิตร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: rungsun@pol.net
Subjects: กล้องส่องตรวจ
การตรวจคัดโรค
กล้องส่องทางเดินอาหาร
ภาวะกรดไหลย้อน
Issue Date: 2554
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ความสำคัญและที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย ปัจจุบันมีเทคโนโลยีใหม่ที่ใช้กล้องกำลังขยายสูงขึ้น รวมถึงระบบกล้องไฟล์ และคอนโฟคอล ที่สามารถตรวจพบความผิดปกติเพียงเล็กน้อยของเยื่อบุผิวต่างๆได้ดีกว่ากล้องแสงขาวปกติ โดยมีการนำมาใช้ในการวินิจฉัยภาวะกรดไหลย้อนที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อยซึ่งกล้องแสงขาวปกติ มองเห็นความผิดปกติไม่ชัดเจนแต่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาที่เปรียบเทียบความสามารถของกล้องไฟล์และกล้องคอนโฟคอลโดยตรงในการวินิจฉัยภาวะกรดไหลย้อนที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในหลอดอาหารเพียงเล็กน้อย วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย เพี่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถของกล้องไฟล์และคอนโฟคอลในการวินิจฉัยภาวะกรดไหลย้อนที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในหลอดอาหารเพียงเล็กน้อย ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย ผู้มีอาการกรดไหลย้อน 36 ราย ( มีอาการกรดไหลย้อนและตอบแบบสอบถามกรดไหลย้อนได้คะแนน≥8 และมีรอยปริที่หลอดอาหารส่วนปลายน้อยกว่า 0.5 เซนติเมตร) และกลุ่มควบคุม 18 รายที่ไม่มีอาการกรดไหลย้อน ส่องกล้องตรวจหลอดอาหารด้วยกล้องไฟล์ที่กำลังขยายปกติ, 50 เท่า และ 100 เท่าที่สเตชั่น 0,1,5 และ 8 โดยมีเกณฑ์การวินิจฉัยคือพบไตรแองกูลา อินเดนแตชั่น หรือ เส้นเลือดหลอดอาหารคดเคี้ยวมากขึ้น หรือ พบพังเตท อีริทีมา หรือ พบเยื่อบุผิวแบบวิลไล และตามด้วยการใช้กล้องคอลโฟคอลเพื่อนับจำนวนเส้นเลือดที่เพิ่มปริมาณมากขึ้นกว่า 5 อันในพื้นที่ 500x500ไมครอน โดยผลที่ได้จะถูกแปลผลด้วยผู้ส่องกล้อง ผลการวิจัย ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างการใช้กล้องไฟล์และกล้องคอนโฟคอลในการวินิจฉัยภาวะกรดไหลย้อนที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในหลอดอาหารเพียงเล็กน้อย เมื่อใช้เกณฑ์ของไฟล์โดยรวมหรือ การพบเส้นเลือดหลอดอาหารคดเคี้ยวมากขึ้น ( P=0.59 และ 0.109 ตามลำดับ ) ในกล้องไฟล์มีค่าความแม่นยำ ความไว ความจำเพาะ ความน่าจะเป็นกรณีได้ผลบวก และ กรณีได้ผลลบ เป็น 79%, 94%, 50%, 79% และ 82% ตามลำดับ ส่วนกล้องคอนโฟคอลมีค่าเป็น 87% , 97%, 66%, 85% และ 92% ตามลำดับ สรุป กล้องไฟล์และกล้องคอนโฟคอลมีประโยชน์ในการวินิจฉัยภาวะกรดไหลย้อนที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในหลอดอาหารเพียงเล็กน้อย โดยเกณฑ์โดยรวมของกล้องไฟล์ไม่พบความแตกต่างกับการใช้เกณฑ์การเพิ่มจำนวนเส้นเลือดหลอดอาหารมากกว่า 5 อันในพื้นที่ 500x500 ไมครอน โดยพบว่าเกณฑ์ของการพบการเพิ่มจำนวนเส้นเลือดในกล้องไฟล์มีความไวมากกว่าเกณฑ์ไฟล์อื่นๆ แต่การใช้เกณฑ์โดยรวมยังมีความไวมากกว่าเกณฑ์ใดเกณฑ์หนึ่ง โดยพบว่ากล้องคอนโฟคอลยังมีความไวในการวินิจฉัยสูงสุด
Other Abstract: Background Many novel image-enhanced and magnified endoscopies including NBI, Fuji intelligent color enhancement (FICE) and confocal laser endoscopy (CLE) are superior to standard white light endoscopy (WLE) in detecting subtle lesions. Minimal change esophageal reflux disease (MERD) is diagnosed by positive symptoms of acid regurgitation or heartburn with negative WLE study but positive image-enhanced study. For MERD diagnosis, the new FICE is aimed at detecting a small mucosal break and subtle inflammatory changes. CLE is aimed at detecting the inflammatory change of esophagus by demonstrating the increased number of intrapapillary capillary loop (IPCL). To date, there has been no direct comparison between FICE and probe based confocal laser endoscopy (pCLE) in diagnosing MERD. Objective To compare the feasibility of FICE and pCLE for MERD detection. Method Thirty-six patients with MERD (typical reflux symptom, positive GerdQ ≥8 and no mucosal break on WLE more than 5 mm) and eighteen asymptomatic subjects (control) were recruited. The new FICE (EPX-4450HD) was performed at non-magnified, x50, and x100 zoom levels under the station 0 (RGB 525,495,495), 1 (RGB 550,500,470), 5 (RGB 560,500,475), and 8 (RGB 540,505,420). The criteria for positive FICE were; A) triangular indentation, B) punctuate erythema, C) villiform mucosa, and D) increased number of capillary vessel. At the same session, pCLE was applied to count the number of IPCL by using more than 5/ 500x500 micron (4 sets of pCLE view) as a criterion for MERD diagnosis. Endoscopic findings by FICE and pCLE were interpreted right away during the endoscopic examination. Results No difference between pCLE and over all FICE criteria in diagnosing MERD ( McNemar test, P = 0.594 ) and revealed increase capillary loop criteria also no difference between FICE and pCLE. From the new FICE, the overall accuracy, sensitivity, specificity, PPV, and NPV were 79%,94%, 50%, 79% and 82%, respectively. In contrast, pCLE revealed 87% accuracy, 97% sensitivity, 66% specificity, 85% PPV and 92% NPV. Conclusions FICE and pCLE are useful for MERD detection. Overall FICE criteria showed no different from pCLE when diagnosis of MERD by counting the number of IPCL> 5/500x500 micron. Increased number of capillary vessel are more sensitive than the other three FICE criteria in diagnosing MERD. However, using all 4 FICE criteria is more sensitive than using one criterion. pCLE criteria provides more accuracy in diagnosing MERD than the overall FICE criteria.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อายุรศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24029
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1830
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1830
Type: Thesis