DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ทิศนา แขมมณี
dc.contributor.author: ปัทมา เทพอัครพงศ์
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
dc.date.issued: 2517
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2517en
dc.description.abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์จะเปรียบเทียบสัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนวิชาอ่านเอาเรื่องภาษาอังกฤษด้วยวิธีการกระบวนการกลุ่ม กับวิธีแปล ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการสอนที่ใช้อยู่เดิมในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 และศึกษาทัศนคติของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียนแบบกระบวนการกลุ่ม วิธีดำเนินงาน ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดลองสอนนักเรียนสองกลุ่มด้วยวิธีการสอนสองแบบ คือ กลุ่มหนึ่งสอนด้วยวิธีกระบวนการกลุ่ม เรียกว่ากลุ่มทดลอง อีกกลุ่มหนึ่งสอนด้วยวิธีแปล เรียกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม นักเรียนสองกลุ่มมีระดับพื้นความรู้เท่ากัน เมื่อทำการสอนเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์แล้ว ผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบสัมฤทธิผลของการเรียนด้วยข้อสอบที่ผ่านการวิเคราะห์มาแล้ว และศึกษาทัศนคติของนักเรียนโดยการให้นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองเขียนแสดงความรู้สึกที่มีต่อการสอนด้วยวิธีกระบวนการกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัย จากการทดลอง ผลปรากฏว่า ความแตกต่างของสัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนระหว่างนักเรียนทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ผลจากการศึกษาทัศนคติ ปรากฏว่านักเรียนในกลุ่มทดลองร้อยละ 86.66 ชอบการเรียนด้วยวิธีกระบวนการกลุ่ม นักเรียนร้อยละ 13.33 ไม่ชอบการเรียนด้วยวิธีกระบวนการกลุ่ม ข้อเสนอแนะ 1. เนื่องจากสัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนจากการสอนอ่านเอาเรื่องภาษาอังกฤษด้วยวิธีกระบวนการกลุ่มดีทัดเทียมกับผลการสอนด้วยวิธีแปล และมีแนวโน้มที่อาจจะให้ผลสูงกว่าด้วย เนื่องจากการสอนด้วยวิธีกระบวนการกลุ่มนี้ ช่วยให้นักเรียนมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการเรียน และมีความสนใจในการเรียนสูง ผู้วิจัยจึงใคร่เสนอแนะให้ครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษได้พิจารณานำวิธีการสอนแบบนี้ไปทดลองใช้ และศึกษาผลในระยะยาวต่อไป 2. การที่สัมฤทธิผลของการเรียนของนักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญนั้น อาจจะเป็นเพราะว่าระยะเวลาการทดลองสั้นเกินไป ผู้วิจัยจึงขอเสนอแนะให้ผู้ที่จะทำวิจัยต่อไปควรทำการวิจัยเรื่องเดียวกันนี้ โดยใช้ระยะเวลานานมากขึ้น เพื่อดูว่าจะมีผลแตกต่างจากเดิมหรือไม่ อย่างไร
dc.description.abstractalternative: Purposes: The purpose of this study was to compare the students’ achievements resulting from learning English Reading Comprehension through the group process method and the translation method. Another objective was to study the students’ attitudes towards their learning through the group process method. Procedures: Two groups of students were taught by two different methods of teaching. The group process method was used with the experimental group and the translation method was used with the control group. The students’ English background of the both groups was considered comparable according to the English test scores they had mad before the experiment. After four weeks of teaching, the students’ achievements were determined by the test which had been designed and proved reliable. The study of students’ attitudes was made by asking the students in the experimental group to write and express their feelings and thoughts about their learning through the group process method. Result: The results of the experiment showed that there was no significant difference between the achievements of the students in both groups. Eighty six point six six per cent of the students in the experimental group liked to learn through the group process method whereas thirteen point three three per cent did not. Suggestions: 1. From the experiment, it was found that the students’ achievement resulting from teaching English Reading Comprehension through the group process method was as high as the results gained from the teaching through the translation method. Moreover, there was a tendency that it would be more successful because the group process method aroused the students’ interests and brought about positive attitudes towards their learning. It is therefore suggested that English teaching teachers employ and pay more attention to this method of teaching and the study of its long-range results is recommended. 2. For those who would like to further this study, it is highly recommended that the experimental period be prolonged in order to get the results which would be more valid.
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: การสอนอ่านเอาเรื่องภาษาอังกฤษด้วยกระบวนการกลุ่มen
dc.title.alternative: Teaching English reading comprehension through group processen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: มัธยมศึกษาes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen