Title: กฎหมายคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคด้านการโฆษณา
Other Titles: Sonsumer protection law in respect to advertisement
Authors: วิชช์ จีระแพทย์
Advisors: ไชยยศ เหมะรัชตะ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณทิตมหาลัย
Subjects: การคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค
กฎหมายโฆษณา
Issue Date: 2523
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: เนื่องจากปัจจุบันนี้การโฆษณาได้มีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมการขายสินค้าและบริการต่างๆ ต่อประชาชนเพิ่มมากขึ้น และนับวันแต่จะทวีความสำคัญมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผู้ประกอบธุรกิจการค้าและผู้ประกอบธุรกิจโฆษณาได้นำวิชาการโฆษณามาใช้เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการส่งเสริมการขายสินค้าและบริการของตนโดยหวังผลกำไรให้มากที่สุดเท่าที่จะมากได้ โดยปราศจากความรับผิดชอบต่อผู้บริโภค การกระทำดังกล่าวจึงทำให้ผู้บริโภคตกอยู่ในฐานะเสียเปรียบ เพราะผู้บริโภคไม่อยู่ในฐานะที่จะทราบความจริงที่เกี่ยวกับคุณภาพและราคาของสินค้าและบริการต่างๆ ได้ถูกต้อง ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงจำเป็นต้องมีกฎหมายเพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้บริโภคด้านโฆษณา เพื่อให้ผู้บริโภคได้รับผลตอบแทนคุ้มค่าของเงินที่เสียไปและได้รับความปลอดภัยจากการบริโภคสินค้าที่ตนซื้อมา ในต่างประเทศการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคด้านการโฆษณาได้วิวัฒนาการมาเป็นเวลานานและเป็นที่ยอมรับกันทั่วไป แต่สำหรับประเทศไทยเพิ่งจะได้มีการตื่นตัวและยอมรับการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคด้านโฆษณาโดยได้ตราพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคขึ้นใช้บังคับเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2522 นี้เอง เพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้บริโภคเป็นการทั่วไป ( เป็นกฎหมายกลาง ) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการคุ้มครองในด้านการโฆษณา ซึ่งยังเป็นของใหม่สำหรับประเทศไทย โดยได้กำหนดหน้าที่ ของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจการค้าและผู้ประกอบธุรกิจโฆษณาต่อผู้บริโภครวมทั้งจัดตั้งองค์การของรัฐในการควบคุมการโฆษณาขายสินค้าและบริการ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมแก่ผู้บริโภค ซึ่งเป็นวัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่ง ด้วยเหตุนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคด้านการโฆษณา โดยมุ่งเนื้อหาที่ตราไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 ในประเด็นต่างๆ ทั้งในเนื้อหากฎหมายและปัญหาทางปฏิบัติที่เกิดขึ้น โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคตามกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ซึ่งได้วิวัฒนาการและพัฒนามาเป็นเวลานานและเป็นแบบอย่างของการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคด้านการโฆษณาของประเทศไทย โดยได้เสนอความคิดเห็นรวมทั้งข้อแนะนำต่างๆเพื่อแก้ไขปรับปรุงให้การคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคได้พัฒนาก้าวหน้ายิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract: At Present, advertisement takes an increasingly active role in the promotion of the sales of goods and services to the public and becomes much more important particularly as regards the application of technical know-how in advertising by' business entrepreneur and advertisers for the purpose of promoting their sales in order to gain profits as much as possible disclaiming any responsibility to consumers. Such undertaking puts consumers into a disadvantageous position as consumers are not in the position to know the truth of the quality and value of the goods and services. Consequenty, it is necessary to have law on consumer protection in respect to advertisement in order that consumers will get reasonable return for the money pais and assurance of safety in consuming the purchased goods. Consumer protection in respect to advertisement had been much more developed and recognised abroad a long time ago. In Thailand, consumer protection in respect to advertisement has been brought to the public attention and recognition by the enactment of the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522 in order to provide protection for the rights of consumers in general (as central law) particularly protection in respect to advertisement which is newly introduced to Thailand by means of imposing duties upon business entrepreneur and advertisers towards consumer including setting up an official organ to control advertisement of the sales of goods' and services in order to provide fairness for consumers as the main objective. As a result, this thesis aims at making a research study of the law on Consumer Protection In Respect to Advertisement by laying emphasis upon the substance of the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522 and various issues concerning the substance of law as well as arisen practical problems in comparison with consumer protection provisions under foreign law which are much more developed and taken as typical model of consumer protection in respect to advertisement in Thailand. Comments together with recommendations are rna.de in order to enhance further development of consumer protection.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2523
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24350
Type: Thesis