Title: ปัญหาการสอนวิชาภาษาศาสตร์เบื้องต้นสำหรับครู ในระดับชั้นประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาชั้นสูง
Other Titles: Problems of teaching introduction to linguistics for teachers at the higher certificate of education level
Authors: เนาวรัตน์ ทรงวิทยา
Advisors: ฐาปะนีย์ นาครทรรพ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2522
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการเรียนการสอน และอุปสรรคต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในการเรียนการสอนวิชาภาษาศาสตร์เบื้องต้นสำหรับครู ทั้งในด้านหลักสูตร การเตรียมการสอน วิธีดำเนินการสอน กิจกรรม อุปกรณ์การสอนและการวัดผล เพื่อให้ข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอนวิชาภาษาศาสตร์เบื้องต้นสำหรับครู วิธีการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังหัวหน้าภาควิชาภาษาไทย อาจารย์ผู้สอน และนักศึกษาที่เรียนวิชาภาษาศาสตร์เบื้องต้นสำหรับครู ในวิทยาลัยครู 20 แห่ง ทั่วประเทศ ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนจากหัวหน้าภาควิชาภาษาไทย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 90.00 ได้จากอาจารย์ผู้สอนคิดเป็นร้อยละ 97.14 และได้จากนักศึกษาคิดเป็นร้อยละ 94.33 แล้วนำคำตอบมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า หัวหน้าภาค อาจารย์ผู้สอน และนักศึกษา มีความเห็นว่าวิชาภาษาศาสตร์เป็นวิชาที่มีความสำคัญมาก การเรียนวิชานี้จะช่วยให้มีความเข้าใจลักษณะของภาษาไทยได้ดีขึ้น ลักษณะวิชานั้นสอดคล้องกับความมุ่งหมายของหลักสูตรสภาการฝึกหัดครู 2519 นอกจากนี้ยังเอื้อให้ผู้เรียนนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในชีวิตประจำวันอีกด้วย วิธีสอนที่อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้คือ แจกเอกสารแล้วอธิบายขยายความ หนังสือที่อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้ประกอบการสอนคือ ภาษาศาสตร์เบื้องต้น ของ อุดม วโรตม์สิกขดิตถ์ และ การศึกษาภาษาไทยตามแนวภาษาศาสตร์ ของ ประสิทธิ์ กาพย์กลอน กิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรที่เคยจัดคือ ปาฐกถา อภิปราย หรือ ประชุมแก้ปัญหา ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการเรียนการสอนที่ประสบคือ หลักสูตรมีเนื้อหาวิชามากเกินไป เนื้อหาวิชาบางตอนยากเกินไป และไม่มีห้องปฏิบัติการทางภาษาโดยเฉพาะ อาจารย์ผู้สอนต้องการความช่วยเหลือจากศึกษานิเทศก์ในเรื่องตำรา และคู่มือการสอนที่มีรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับวิธีสอน ตลอดจนวัสดุอุปกรณ์ในการสอน ปัญหาด้านอาจารย์ อาจารย์ส่วนมากมีปัญหาเรื่องไม่ได้รับการฝึกฝนหรืออบรมมาเพื่อเป็นอาจารย์สอนวิชาภาษาศาสตร์โดยเฉพาะ และไม่มีโอกาสได้รับความรู้ใหม่ ๆ มาปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอน ด้านนักศึกษา ส่วนใหญ่ชอบเรียนวิชาภาษาศาสตร์ปานกลาง เรียนวิชาภาษาศาสตร์ด้วยวิธีฟังอาจารย์บรรยายและบอกจด ปัญหาที่ประสบคือเนื้อหาวิชาเข้าใจยาก น่าเบื่อ ต้องการให้อาจารย์ใช้เทคนิคการสอนหลาย ๆ แบบ ใช้อุปกรณ์ประกอบการสอน และจัดกิจกรรม นอกจากนี้ยังมีความเห็นว่าควรเน้นด้านการฝึกทักษะ และปฏิบัติจริงให้มาก
Other Abstract: Purpose The purpose of this research was to study the learning and teaching process and various obstacles that face the teachers of Introduction to Linguistics courses in regards to curriculum, teaching preparation, teaching methods, activities, teaching aids and testing. Also, suggestions were given to improve the teaching and learning Introduction to Linguistics. Questionnaires were sent to both teachers and students of the Introduction to Linguistics courses in twenty Teachers’ Colleges all over the country. 90.00%, 97.14% and 94.33% of the [questionnaires] were returned from the heads of the department, teachers and students respectively. The obtained data were computed by percentages, with mean and standard deviations. Conclusions Most heads of the department, teachers and students agreed that linguistics was a subject of great importance. Firstly, it enabled the students to improve their understanding of the characteristics of the Thai language. Secondly, its content was in accordance with the objectives of the curriculum of the Teacher Education Council 1976. In addition, students could make use of it in their everyday life. The instructional method most often used was distributing sheets with explanation. The two books in linguistics that most teachers used were: Dr.Udom Varotsikkhdit’s Introduction to Linguistics, and Prasit Kabbkorn’s The Studey of Thai through Linguistics Approach. Special lectures, discussions, and conferences were activities often arranged by teachers. These teachers encountered various problems: the curriculum required too much content; certain parts of the content were too difficult for the students; and there were no special language labs. Also, testing depended primarily on memory. These teachers, therefore, need help from the Educational Supervisory Division concerning texts, teaching methods, notes, and teaching aids The majority of teachers themselves had problems : they were not particularly trained to teach linguistics and had no chance to acquire new knowledge to improve their teaching. Problems also abounded on the students’ part. Most of them had moderate interest in this subject and studied it through lectures and dictations. As a result, [they] found the subject boring and too difficult to understand. The class in which teachers make use of a variety of techniques, teaching materials, and activities would be more favorable. The students finally agreed that emphasis should be put on training skill and actual practice.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2522
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: มัธยมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24689
Type: Thesis