Title: การจัดดำเนินงานเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากรูปภาพและข้อเสนอแนะแก่ห้องสมุดในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Organization of Picture Collection for Utilization and Proposals to Libraries in Thailand
Authors: จุมพจน์ วนิชกุล
Advisors: เบญจมาศ ตันตยาภรณ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2520
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาวิวัฒนาการแหล่งสะสมภาพที่สำคัญ และการจัดดำเนินงานเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากภาพในสถาบันต่างๆ อาทิ พิพิธภัณฑ์ หอจดหมายเหตุ หอศิลปะห้องสมุด ทั้งในต่างประเทศ และในประเทศไทย สำรวจสภาพและวิธีจัดดำเนินงานภาพในห้องสมุดทุกประเภทในประเทศไทยในด้านการจัดหา ลงทะเบียนจัดทำบัตรรายการ จัดเก็บ และบริการ เพื่อหาข้อเสนอแนะในการจัดดำเนินงานภาพที่เหมาะสมสำหรับห้องสมุดในประเทศไทยต่อไป ข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมจากการสำรวจเป็นคำตอบแบบสอบถามของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดทุกประเภท ผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งตัวอย่างประชากรออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มห้องสมุดที่ดำเนินงานภาพอยู่แล้วในปัจจุบัน และกลุ่มห้องสมุดที่ยังไม่ได้ดำเนินงานภาพ และได้นำมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอในรูปของร้อยละค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลของการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้คือ ห้องสมุดทุกประเภทส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 76.00 ให้ความสนใจในการดำเนินงานภาพ สำหรับปีที่จัดตั้งห้องสมุดปรากฏว่า จำนวนสูงสุด ร้อยละ 26.79 ของห้องสมุดทุกประเภทจัดตั้งระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2490 ถึงพ.ศ. 2500 ในการดำเนินงานภาพนั้น ส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 66.66 ของห้องสมุดทุกประเภท เริ่มดำเนินงานภาพตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2511 เป็นต้นมา และห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 61.68 ของห้องสมุดทุกประเภท คาดว่าจะเริ่มดำเนินงานภาพใน พ.ศ. 2520 ในการจัดหาและลงทะเบียนภาพห้องสมุดทุกประเภทที่ดำเนินงานภาพ ส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 22.23 จัดหาภาพถ่ายในการจัดทำบัตรรายการภาพ ห้องสมุดทุกประเภทที่ดำเนินงานภาพส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 15.00 จัดทำบัตรเรื่อง ห้องสมุดทุกประเภทที่ดำเนินงานภาพส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 73.68 ไม่มีสถานที่เก็บภาพเป็นเอกเทศ ส่วนในด้านการให้บริการภาพ ห้องสมุดทุกประเภทที่ดำเนินงานภาพส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 46.93 ให้บริการภาพเพื่อเป็นอุปกรณ์การศึกษา ห้องสมุดทุกประเภทที่ไม่ได้ดำเนินงานภาพส่วนใหญ่แสดงความคิดเห็นว่าสิ่งที่ควรทำมากในการจัดหาและลงทะเบียนภาพ คือการขอบริจาค และตัดเก็บจากสิ่งพิมพ์ ในการจัดทำบัตรรายการ สิ่งที่ควรจัดทำมาก คือจัดทำบัตรเรื่อง ชื่อเรื่อง แจ้งหมู่ และทะเบียนภาพในการจัดเก็บภาพ ควรเป็นอย่างมากที่มีสถานที่เก็บภาพเป็นห้องเอกเทศโดยเฉพาะ และแสดงความต้องการมากในการให้บริการภาพ เพื่อเป็นอุปกรณ์การศึกษาเพื่อการค้นคว้าและวิจัย และเพื่อการสันทนาการและการพักผ่อน ข้อเสนอแนะของวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้คือ ห้องสมุดทุกประเภทอาจลดปัญหาด้านงบประมาณและบุคลากรได้โดยการใช้นิสิตนักศึกษาอาสาสมัครช่วยงานห้องสมุดและจัดหาภาพโดยวิธีการขอให้มากยิ่งขึ้น ในด้านการจัดหาควรมีหนังสือคู่มือภาษาไทยแนะนำแหล่งที่สามารถติดต่อขอภาพ ในด้านการจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการภาพ แผนกวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ และสมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทย ควรเพิ่มเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการจัดทำบัตรรายการภาพในวิชาการจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการ และห้องสมุดควรดัดแปลงระบบการจัดหมู่หนังสือใช้เป็นคู่มือการให้เลขหมู่ภาพในการให้หัวเรื่องภาพ ห้องสมุดประเภทต่างๆ ควรรวบรวมหัวเรื่องขึ้นใช้เอง โดยดัดแปลงจากหนังสือหัวเรื่องภาษาไทยที่มีอยู่ ในด้านการจัดเก็บและบำรุงรักษาภาพ ถ้าไม่สามารถจัดหาอาคารหรือห้องเป็นเอกเทศควรจัดสถานที่เก็บเป็นส่วนสัด เช่น ใช้ตู้เอกสารกั้น และเมื่อภาพชำรุดเสียหายควรดำเนินการซ่อมแซม ในด้านการให้บริการ บรรณารักษ์ควรแนะนำผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดให้เห็นความสำคัญในการใช้ประโยชน์จากภาพและจัดให้บริการภาพในด้านต่างๆ เพื่อสนับสนุนการใช้ประโยชน์จากภาพให้แพร่หลาย
Other Abstract: The main purpose of this thesis are to study the historical development of important picture collections and the organization of picture collections for utilization in various types of institutions the museums, archives, art galleries, and libraries both abroad and in Thailand and to survey the picture collections for utilization in every type of Thai library in order to be used as a guideline for picture organization in acquisition, registration, cataloging and classification, storage, and service. The data-gathering instrument was a questionnaire prepare especially for this survey. To analyse the responses, the subjects surveyed were divided into two groups-the libraries which were and were not holding the picture collections. The data was analysed and presented in percentage form, by Mean, and by Standard Deviation. The results indicated that the majority of all types of libraries(76.00%) were interested to hold picture collections in the libraries. The highest percentage of the respective libraries of all type (26.76%, 66.66%, 61.68%) indicated that their libraries were founded during 1947-1957, began their picture collections from 1968, and were interested to hold picture collection in 1977. For picture acquisitions, cataloging and classification, storage, and service in most of the libraries holding picture collections (22.23%, 15.00%, 73.68%, 46.93%) acquired photographs, cataloged subject heading cards, had not their own picture storage room, and gave the picture service for educational purposes respectively. Libraries of all types that were not holding picture collections were of the opinion that they were satisfied to acquire pictures by obtaining from any other picture sources, gift, and cutting from publications; to catalog subject headings, authors, call numbers, and accession number cards; and to have their own picture storage room for their picture acquisitions, cataloging and classification, and storage respectively. They also expected to provide picture services for educational, research, and entertaining purposes at a satisfactory level. It is recommended that every type of library may reduce its budget and personnel problems through the utilization of “free labourer” in term of students and some other library volunteers to work within the libraries and should acquire the pictures from as many as possible picture sources. In acquisition, some Thai manuals about picture sources should be published to instruct the librarians of how to obtain picture. In cataloging and classification of pictures, the library science department of any university and the Thai Library Association should train and add more information on cataloging and classification courses, and should adopt the book classification as the guideline for picture classification. For picture subject headings, the libraries should collect their own picture subject headings. For picture storage and conservation, the exact area should be provided for picture collections by using the cabinets to divide the room if the libraries could not have their own storage rooms and the pictures should be restored immediately when they are damaged. The librarians, also, should introduce the users to know about picture utilization and provide many picture services to them in order to support the picture organization in libraries.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.) -- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย,2520
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24771
Type: Thesis