https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25580
Title: | ปัญหาในการจัดเก็บภาษีมรดกและภาษีการให้ |
Other Titles: | The problems in the collection of estate and gift taxes |
Authors: | ดารณี ศิโรเวฐน์ |
Advisors: | สมชัย ฤชุพันธุ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2520 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | แหล่งรายได้ที่สำคัญที่สุดของรัฐบาล คือภาษีอากร ความสำเร็จของระบบภาษีอากรขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยหลายประการ ปัจจัยที่สำคัญประการหนึ่งก็คือ ความเป็นธรรมของโครงสร้างภาษีอากร ในปัจจุบันนี้ โครงสร้างของระบบภาษีอากรของไทยยังไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักความเสมอภาคในการเสียภาษี ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากภาระภาษีมิได้ถูกกระจายไปอย่างเหมาะสม อัตราส่วนระหว่าภาษีทางอ้อมต่อภาษีทางตรงมีอัตราอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างสูง ซึ่งเป็นการแสดงว่าส่วนใหญ่ของภาระภาษีได้ถูกผลักไปสู่คนชั้นกลางและคนยากจน ซึ่งเป็นผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่ของประเทศ ยิ่งกว่านั้นค่าใช้จ่ายของรัฐบาลได้เพิ่มขึ้นตลอดเวลา รัฐบาลใช้นโยบายงบประมาณขาดดุลมาเป็นเวลานาน และเป็นที่คาดว่าแนวโน้มนี้ยังไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้ ดังนั้น จึงเป็นที่เห็นได้ชัดว่ารัฐบาลมีความจำเป็นต้องหารายได้เพิ่มขึ้นด้วยการเพิ่มภาษีอากรซึ่งการเสาะแสวงหาฐานภาษีใหม่ เป็นสิ่งที่หลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ หนึ่งในบรรดาฐานภาษีที่อาจเรียกเก็บได้ก็คือความมั่งคั่ง (Wealth) ซึ่งเปลี่ยนมือทั้งในเวลาที่เจ้าของความมั่งคั่งนั้นยังมีชีวิตอยู่และเมื่อถึงแก่ความตาย ดังนั้น ภาษีมรดกและภาษีอากรให้ซึ่งเป็นภาษีที่จัดเก็บจากความมั่งคั่ง จึงเป็นสิ่งที่ควรได้รับการสนใจและพิจารณา แม้ว่า ภาษีกองมรดกและภาษีการรับมรดก จะไม่ใช่เป็นของใหม่สำหรับประเทศไทยแต่ภาษีทั้งสองก็ได้ถูกยกเลิกมาเป็นเวลานานเกินกว่า 30 ปีแล้ว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะทบทวนโครงสร้างของภาษีไทยปัจจุบัน วิเคราะห์ถึงหลักการและผลกระทบของภาษีมรดกและภาษีการให้ที่มีต่อเศรษฐกิจไทย และสำรวจตรวจสอบถึงปัญหาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นถ้าหากได้มีการจัดเก็บภาษีดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เริ่มต้นด้วยการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างภาษีปัจจุบันของไทย จากการวิเคราะห์ได้ค้นพบว่า ภาษีทางอ้อมมีอัตราสูงโดยเฉลี่ยเป็น 5 เท่าของภาษีทางตรง จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องวางโครงสร้างของระบบภาษีของไทยเสียใหม่ โดยการเพิ่มสัดส่วนของภาษีทางตรงต่อภาษีทั้งหมด ต่อจากนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้ศึกษาถึงหลักการของภาษีมรดกและภาษีการให้ของประเทศต่าง ๆ แล้ว จึงศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของภาษีมรดกและภาษีการให้ต่อสถานการณ์เศรษฐกิจโดยทั่ว ๆไป หลังจากที่ได้ทำการประเมินอย่างระมัดระวังถึงผลของภาษีดังกล่าวแล้ว จึงได้มีการเสนอให้ทำการจัดเก็บภาษีมรดกและภาษีการให้ นอกจากนั้นแล้ว ก็ยังได้มีการอภิปรายถึงปัญหาในการจัดเก็บภาษีมรดกและภาษีการให้และได้เสนอแนะข้อแก้ไขสำหรับปัญหาเหล่านั้น มาตรการทางนโยบายประการหนึ่ง ซึ่งได้เสนอแนะไว้ก็คือว่า ภาษีมรดกและภาษีการให้นี้หากมีการจัดเก็บ ก็ควรกำหนดอัตราให้มีผลเป็นภาระแก่คนรวยจริงๆ มากกว่าที่จะให้เป็นภาระแก่คนชั้นกลาง ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการหลีกเลี่ยงการเพิ่มภาระภาษีแก่คนชั้นกลางซึ่งได้แบกรับภาระภาษีทางตรงส่วนใหญ่ของประเทศอยู่แล้ว |
Other Abstract: | The most important source of government revenue is taxes. The success of a tax system depends on many factors, one of which is the justification of its tax structure. The existing Thai tax structure does not conform to the equity principle since tax burdens are not appropriately distributed. Indirect tax to direct tax ratio is rather high. This implies that most of the tax burdens are shifted to the middle class and the poor who compose the majority of the consumers. Moreover, government expenditure has been increased constantly. The government has run deficit budgets for a long period of time. No change in this trend could be anticipated in the near future. Thus it is obvious that the government needs to raise more revenue through taxation. A search for new tax bases is, therefore, unavoidable, One of the possible bases for tax is wealth transfered both at the end of the owner's life and during his life time. Therefore, taxes in the form of death and gift taxes should be considered. Although estate and inheritance taxes are not something new in Thailand, they have been repealed for more than thirty years. The purposes of this thesis are to review the existing Thai tax structure, analyse the principles and impacts of estate and gift taxes on the Thai economy and investigate problems which may be encountered if these taxes are adopted. The thesis starts with an analysis of the existing Thai tax structure. It is found, among other things, that revenue from indirect tax is about five times as high as revenue from direct tax. A need to restructure the Thai tax system by increasing the proportion of revenue from direct tax to total tax revenue is then established. Next, the thesis investigates various estate and gift tax principles in several countries. Then the impacts of estate and gift taxes on the general economic situation is examined. After a careful evaluation of the effect of the taxes, it is proposed that both estate and gift taxes be incorporated as an integral part of the Thai tax system. Problems in estate and gift tax collection are then discussed and solutions to the problems are suggested. One of the policy measures recommended is that the rate of estate and gift taxes, if adopted, should be designed in such a way that more burdens are put on the very rich rather than the middle class. This is to avoid adding more burdens to the middle class which already bears most of the direct tax burden of the country. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2520 |
Degree Name: | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การบัญชี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25580 |
Type: | Thesis |