Title: ผลกระทบของเงื่อนไขในสัญญาเงินกู้ที่มีต่อกำไรที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการบัญชีของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Titles: The impact of covenant restriction in debt contracts on profit from accounting changes of listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand
Authors: ดารุณนี กรมแสง
Advisors: ศุภมิตร เตชะมนตรีกุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี
Issue Date: 2546
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของเงื่อนไขในสัญญาเงินกู้ที่มีต่อกำไรที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการบัญชี โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยสองลักษณะประกอบกันคือ 1) การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล 2) การวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์โดยการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของเงื่อนไขในสัญญาเงินกู้ที่มีต่อกำไรที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการบัญชีโดยองค์ประกอบที่สนใจศึกษาประกอบด้วย เงื่อนไขที่เป็นอัตราส่วนทางการเงินในสัญญาเงินกู้ เงื่อนไขที่เป็นอัตราส่วนทางการเงินเกี่ยวกับกำไรสุทธิในสัญญาเงินกู้ เงื่อนไขเกี่ยวกับต้นทุนที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นจากการละเมิดสัญญาเงินกู้ และตัวแปรควบคุมคือผลขาดทุนของกิจการในปีก่อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการบัญชี ขนาดของกิจการ ศึกษาในระหว่างปี 2542-2546 กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีจำนวน 60 บริษัท และสามารถเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่มีความครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ได้จำนวน 38 บริษัท วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน(การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติค) เพื่อใช้ในการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระกับตัวแปรตาม ผลการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์พบว่า เงื่อนไขที่เป็นอัตราส่วนทางการเงินเกี่ยวกับกำไรสุทธิในสัญญาเงินกู้และเงื่อนไขเกี่ยวกับต้นทุนที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นจากการละเมินสัญญาเงินกู้มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.10 และ 0.05 ตามลำดับ สำหรับเงื่อนไขที่เป็นอัตราส่วนทางการเงินในสัญญาเงินกู้ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.10 ผลการทดสอบตัวแปรควบคุมพบว่ากิจการที่มีผลขาดทุนในปีก่อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการบัญชีมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และขนาดของกิจการไม่มีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.10 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตัวแปรอิสระทั้งสี่ตัวสามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ที่มีต่อกำไรที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการบัญชีได้ร้อยละ 59.9
Other Abstract: The main purpose of this thesis is to study the impact of covenant restriction in debt contracts on profit from accounting changes by using two methods of research; 1) Survey research by questionnaires as a tool for collecting information from all samples. 2) Empirical research; to study the impact of covenant restriction in debt contracts on profit from accounting changes, the interested variables consist of: Financial ratio as covenant restriction in debt contracts, Financial ratio related to net profit as covenant restriction in debt contracts, the expected costs of violating the debt contracts. Control variables consist of: the company’s loss before the effect of the accounting changes and the size of the company. This study using data during 1999-2003. The initial samples and final samples consist of 60 and 38 of listed companies, respectively. Not only descriptive statistics but also inferential statistics (Logistic Regression Analysis) were used to describe the results and test the relationship between independent variable and dependent variable. The empirical research found that financial ratio related to net profit as covenant restriction in debt contracts and the expected costs of violating the debt contracts have influence at significantly the level of 0.10 and 0.05. Financial ratio as covenant restriction in debt contracts does not have influence at significant the level of 0.10. The company’s loss before the effect of the accounting changes have influence at significantly the level of 0.05 and the size of the company does not have influence at significant the level of 0.10. The four independent variables are able to describe the relationship with profit-increase from accounting changes at 59.9 %
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.บ.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25629
ISBN: 9745318728
Type: Thesis