Title: Copolymerization of ethylene and norbornene with ziconocene/methyl aluminoxane catalyst
Other Titles: โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนและนอร์บอร์นีนด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีน
Authors: Apiradee Khotdee
Advisors: Piyasan Praserthdam
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, ethylene and norbomene copolymerization was carried out with rac-ethylenebis (indenyl) zirconium dichloride catalyst system in the presence of methylaluminoxane as a cocatalyst (rac-Et(Ind)2ZrCl/MAO, Catalyst 1). Effects of reaction conditions i.e. [Al]MAơ/[Metal] ratio, catalyst concentrations and reaction temperatures in copolymerization are summarized. The effect of different types metallocene catalyst such as rac-Et[Ind]2ZrCl2, (n-BuCp)2ZrCl2, Cp2ZrCl2, Cp2TiCl2, CpTiCl3, Cp*TiCl3 and Cp*TiMe3 indicated that Catalyst 1 showed the highest catalytic activity and gave copolymers containing the highest amount of norbomene and the lowest crystallinity. However, the catalyst system of CpTiCl3, Cp*TiCl3 and Cp*TiMe3 can not be conducted copolymerization of ethylene and norbornene. The comparison between Catalyt 1 and biscyclopentadienylzirconium dichloride (Cp2ZrCl2/MAO, Catalyst 2) catalyst systems, Catalyst 2 showed higher activity than Catalyst 1 in homopolymerization of ethylene however, an opposite trend in copolymeriztion of ethylene and norbomene was found for both systems. The catalytic activity decreased with increasing norbomene concentrations for both zirconocene catalyst systems. The decreased activity for Catalyst 1 is higher than that of Catalyst 2. Ethylene and norbomene copolymerization with rac-Et[Ind]2ZrCl2/MAO catalyst system was performed in toluene or xylene as a solvent. For the both systems, the catalytic activity and norbomene content in copolymer decreased with increasing the polymerization times therefore, the effect of different solvents was not observed. However, ethylene and norbomene copolymerization was not proceeded in the system which used aliphatic solvents, i.e. 1-hexane, 1-heptane and 1-decane.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเกิดโคพอลิมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนและนอร์บอร์นีนด้วยระบบตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาเอทิลีนบีสอินดีนิลเซอร์โคเนียมไดคลอไรด์ โดยใช้เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ร่วม (rac-Et[Ind]2ZrCl2/MAO, ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 1) ได้รวบรวมผลของภาวะโคพอลิเมอไรเซชัน กล่าวคือ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม ความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และอุณหภูมิในการทำ ปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนชนิดต่าง ๆ ที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ ได้แก่ rac-Et[Ind]2ZrCl2 (n-BuCp)2ZrCl2 Cp2ZrCl2 Cp2TiCl2 CpTiCl3 Cp*TiCl3 และ Cp*TiMe3 พบว่า ระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 1 ให้ค่าความว่องไวสูงที่สุด ปริมาณการเข้าร่วมของนอร์บอร์นีนในสายโซ่ โคพอลิเมอร์มากที่สุด และค่าความเป็นผลึกต่ำที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CpTiCl3 Cp*TiCl3 และ Cp*TiMe3 ไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนและนอร์บอร์นีนได้ การเปรียบเทียบค่าความว่องไวระหว่างระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 1 และระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบิสไซโคเพนตะไดอินิลเซอร์โคเนียมไดคลอไรด์ (Cp2ZrCl2/MAO, ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 2) พบว่าระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 2 ให้ค่าความว่องไวสูงกว่าระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 1 ในการทำพอลิเมอไรซชันของเอทิลีน แต่ให้ค่าความว่องไวต่ำกว่าเมื่อทำโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนและนอร์บอร์นีน เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณนอร์บอร์นีนพบว่าทั้งสองระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้ค่าความว่องไวลดลง โดยระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 1 มีการลดลงสูงกว่าระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 2 ในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการ ทำโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันในระบบที่ใช้โทลูอีนและไซลีนเป็นตัวทำละลาย พบว่าทั้งสองระบบให้ค่า ความว่องไวและปริมาณการเข้าร่วมของนอร์บอร์นีนในโคพอลิมอร์ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มเวลาในการทำโคพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ดังนั้นชนิดของตัวทำละลายจึงไม่มีผลต่อการลดลงของปริมาณนอร์บอร์นีนในโคพอลิมอร์เมื่อเวลาในการทำโคพอลิมอไรเซชันเพิ่มขึ้น และพบว่าไม่สามารถทำโคพอลิมอไรเซชัน ของเอทิลีนและนอร์บอร์นีนในระบบซึ่งใช้ตัวทำละลายที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นโซ่ตรง ได้แก่ 1-เฮกเซน 1-เฮปเทน และ1-เดกเคน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26002
ISBN: 9741751737
Type: Thesis