Title: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมการควบกิจการระหว่างประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศไทย
Other Titles: A Comparative study between U.S.Law and Thai law on merger control
Authors: อรอนงค์ ม่วงพันธ์
Advisors: ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2546
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การควบกิจการนั้นไม่ใช่การกระทำที่เสียหาย หรือเป็นผลร้ายต่อระบบการแข่งขัน หากการควบ กิจการดังกล่าวไม่ก่อให้เกิดการผูกขาด หรือทำให้เกิดการแข่งขันที่ไม่เป็นธรรมในตลาดสินค้า และบริการซึ่งทำให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อระบบตลาด ผู้แข่งขันรายอื่นๆ และผู้บริโภค แต่หากการควบกิจการดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการแข่งขัน เกิดการประหยัดต่อขนาด ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น หรือลดต้นทุนได้ ซึ่งเป็นผลให้ธุรกิจนั้นๆ สามารถแข่งขันในตลาดได้ รัฐบาลหรือหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องจึงจำเป็นต้องออกมาตรการควบคุมการควบกิจการเพื่อควบคุมพฤติกรรมของผู้ประกอบการใน ตลาดไม่ให้ใช้อำนาจที่มีอยู่ในทางที่มิชอบ จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมการควบกิจการนั้นยังไม่มีความ ชัดเจนในการบังคับใช้ และยังไม่มีมาตรการทางกฎหมาย หรือเงื่อนไขการพิจารณาเพื่อควบคุมการควบกิจการ จึงได้เสนอแนะให้มีการกำหนดมาตรการดังกล่าวให้ชัดเจนเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้การควบกิจการ ก่อให้เกิดการผูกขาด หรือการแข่งขันที่ไม่เป็นธรรม
Other Abstract: Mergers are not a harmful or bad practices in competition system unless such mergers will result to monopoly power or unfair competition in the products and services markets. Those practices results badly to any competitors, consumers. Due to mergers will produces to be efficiency, economy of scale, production capacity, cost reduction, etc. in the markets that it makes such merged business can compete with any competitors in the markets. Then, Government and relevant authorities need to provide legal measures on merger control for controlling abuse dominated exercising of competitors. According to the present study, legal measures on merger control in Thailand are not obvious for enforcement. In the present, there are no any legal measures, legal criteria or regulations for merger control. Thus the study suggests that the relevant authorities should prescribe obviously such legal measures on merger control to prevent any participants in the markets from monopoly power or unfair competition.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26083
ISBN: 9741757182
Type: Thesis