https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26196
Title: | การศึกษาวิเคราะห์บทเห่กล่อมพระบรรทม |
Other Titles: | An analytical study of royal nursery rhymes |
Authors: | ชุติมา พลานุเวช |
Advisors: | อารดา กีระนันทน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2529 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะรวบรวมและเผยแพร่บทเห่กล่อมพระบรรทม อันเป็นบทร้อยกรองที่ใช้สำหรับเห่กล่อมเจ้านายผู้ทรงพระเยาว์ในราชสำนักสมัยโบราณ ทั้งที่เป็นฉบับที่ตีพิมพ์แล้วและต้นฉบับตัวเขียน การศึกษามุ่งวิเคราะห์ทั้งในด้านประวัติความเป็นมาของประเพณีการเห่กล่อมพระบรรทมเนื้อหา ศิลปะการประพันธ์และทำนองในการเห่กล่อม อีกทั้งยังประเมินคุณค่าของบทเห่กล่อมพระบรรทมในด้านต่างๆด้วย ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า ประเพณีการเห่กล่อมพระบรรทมมีมาตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยา และได้ใช้สืบต่อมาจนถึงรัชกาลพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว เนื้อหาของบทเห่กล่อมมีขอบเขตกว้างขวางเกินกว่าจะเป็นการปลอบประโลมพระกุมารให้บันเทิงพระทัยเท่านั้น แต่ยังสะท้อนให้เห็นวัฒนธรรมในสังคมหลายประการ อีกทั้งยังให้ความรู้ในด้านต่างๆด้วยลักษณะคำประพันธ์ของบทเห่กล่อมพระบรรทมส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นกาพย์ยานี 11 และมีคำประพันธ์ประเภทอื่นๆบ้างไม่มากนัก บทเห่กล่อมพระบรรทมกอปรด้วยคุณค่าทางวรรณศิลป์อย่างพร้อมมูล เนื่องจากผู้ประพันธ์ได้เลือกใช้คำที่เด่นทั้งในด้านเสียง ความหมาย และใช้ความเปรียบลักษณะต่างๆมาช่วยในการร้อยกรองอย่างประณีตบรรจง นอกจากนั้นเมื่อนำบทเห่กล่อมพระบรรทมมาขับเป็นลำนำ ประกอบเข้ากับซอสามสายและบัณเฑาะว์แล้ว บทเห่กล่อมพระบรรทมจึงมีคุณค่าทางคีตศิลป์เพิ่มขึ้นอีกทางหนึ่งด้วย นับได้ว่าบทเห่กล่อมพระบรรทมเป็นวรรณคดีที่มีคุณค่าหลายด้าน สมควรจะอนุรักษ์ไว้เป็นมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมสืบไป ข้อเสนอแนะ ให้ศึกษาบทเห่กล่อมที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นด้วยวัตถุประสงค์อื่น เช่น คำฉันท์ดุษฎีสังเวยกล่อมช้าง บทกล่อมพระที่นั่ง และศึกษาวรรณคดีอื่นที่แต่งขึ้นด้วยจุดมุ่งหมายเฉพาะ เช่น บทคำขวัญต่างๆ บทที่ใช้ในพิธีกรรม เป็นต้น |
Other Abstract: | This thesis aims to collect and disseminate Royal Nursery Rhymes, used as lullabies for the royal infants in the royal court in ancient times. The Royal Nursery Rhymes are found both in the form of published copies and original manuscripts. The thesis discusses the background, content, literary style including the style of recitation of the Rhymes as well as evaluates the Rhymes in various aspects. The study reveals that the tradition of reciting royal lullabies came about in the Ayudthaya period and lasted until the Reign of King Rama V. The wide content of the Rhymes illustrates the fact that they are primarily meant to entertain the royal infants, they reflect at the same time various aspects of the culture and wisdom of the past periods. The Royal Nursery Rhymes consist mostly of Kap Yanee (a 11-syllable verse-form) and a few other verse-forms. Since the poets selected words with meticulously harmonious sounds and picturesque meanings as well as employed a variety of careful comparisons, these Royal Nursery Rhymes are of high literary value. Besides, when accompanied by a Saw-Sam-Sai, a three-stringed fiddle, and a Pandava drum, these Rhymes are rendered musically exquisite. There is no denying that these Royal Nursery Rhymes are literature of great value which should be preserved as a part of Thai cultural heritage. For further studies, a detailed comparative study of royal lullabies vs. ordinary ones, and a study of verses composed for special purposes, such as for Tham Khwan ceremony, are recommended so as to probe into their objectives, themes, and literary style and also disseminate their literary value. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาไทย |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26196 |
ISBN: | 9745648604 |
Type: | Thesis |