https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26277
Title: | ทหารกับการพัฒนาทางการเมือง : ศึกษากรณีบทบาทด้านกิจการพลเรือน ของกองอำนวยการรักษาความมั่นคงภายในภาค 3 ในพื้นที่จังหวัดน่าน |
Other Titles: | The role of the Military in Political Development : A Case Stduy of the Army's Civil Affairs Operations in the third Regional security Operations Command Area of the Nan Province of Thailand |
Authors: | สุรศักดิ์ เกษมสุวรรณ |
Advisors: | กนลา สุขพานิช-ขันปราบ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2536 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ การศึกษาบทบาทของทหารในการพัฒนาทางการเมืองในพื้นที่ของกองอำนวยการรักษาความมั่นคงภายในภาค 3 ในพื้นที่จังหวัดน่าน โดยการศึกษาเจาะลึกบทบาทของทหาร ในด้านกิจการพลเรือน ดังนั้น เป้าหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์คือ ศึกษาค้นคว้านโยบายด้านกิจการพลเรือนของกองทัพบกและผลกระทบต่อการสร้างจิตสำนึกทางการเมืองของประชาชน การเรียนรู้ทางการเมืองและสังคม และการกล่อมเกลาทางการเมือง และได้ศึกษาความพยายามของฝ่ายทหารในการเสริมสร้างจิตใจที่จะร่วมมือกันให้แข็งแกร่งของชาวบ้านในเขตภาคเหนือด้วย ผลการวิจัย มีดังนี้ 1. นโยบายกิจการพลเรือนของกองทัพบกมีหลักการที่มุ่งจะให้การเรียนรู้ลัทธิประชาธิปไตยแก่ประชาชนในหมู่บ้านพร้อมๆ ไปกับการฝึกให้ใช้ชีวิตแบบอิสระด้วย ดังนั้น นโยบายนี้จึงได้มีการนำเอาไปใช้ปฏิบัติในเขตจังหวัดน่านโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ของกองอำนวยการรักษาความมั่นคงภายในภาค 3 ซึ่งเป็นนโยบายที่สอดคล้องกับหลักการประชาธิปไตยที่ได้มีการใช้กันในประเทศตะวันตก 2. เจ้าหน้าที่กองอำนวยการรักษาความมั่นคงภายในของกองทัพภาคที่ 3 ได้นำเอานโยบายด้านกิจการพลเรือนของกองทัพบกไปใช้ปฏิบัติในพื้นที่โดยการจัดให้มีโครงการรองรับมากมายก่อให้เกิดกิจกรรมที่ผสมผสานกันระหว่างการทหารกับการเมือง เช่น โครงการไทยอาสาป้องกันชาติ (ทสปช.) โครงการกองหนุนเพื่อความมั่นคงของชาติ (กนช.) กิจกรรมศาลาประชาธิปไตย และโครงการหมู่บ้านอาสาพัฒนาและป้องกันตนเอง (อพป.) เป็นต้น 3. การนำเอานโยบายไปปฏิบัติโดยเจ้าหน้าที่กองอำนวยการรักษาความมั่นคงภายในภาค 3 ประสบผลสำเร็จเป็นอย่างดี ในด้านการกระตุ้นให้ประชาชนรวมกลุ่มกัน การฝึกหัดระเบียบวินัย และการฝึกหัดป้องกันตนเอง แต่สำหรับการปฏิบัติงานในด้านการเสริมสร้างประชาธิปไตยและการสร้างสถาบันทางการเมืองให้เข้มแข็งนั้น ยังไม่ค่อยประสบผลสำเร็จดีนัก 4. อย่างไรก็ตามที่นโยบายของกองทัพบกมีเจตนารมณ์ที่ดีและได้มีการนำไปใช้ปฏิบัติเป็นอย่างดี ช่วยเสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทหารกับพลเรือนให้พัฒนามากขึ้น และช่วยเปลี่ยนบทบาทของทหารจากที่เคยเป็นนักปฏิวัติในอดีตกลายเป็นมีบทบาทเป็นทหารอาชีพมากขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of the thesis is to study the role of the military focusing only on its civil affairs operations, in political development in the area belongs to the Third Regional Internal Security Operations Command of the Nan Province of Thailand. The thesis, therefore, aims at investigating the Arm’s Civil Affairs policy and its impact on the people’s political consciousness, socio-political learning and socialization, as well as on the military’s attempt at strengthening the spirits of cooperation among the local villagers in the North. The research findings are as follows : 1. The Army’s civil affairs policy contains the principle aiming at socializing the local villagers with democratic doctrines and liberal way of life. This policy, which has been implemented by the Third Regional Internal Security Operations Command (ISOC) officers, is, therefore, coincided very well with the principles of democracy and political development originated in the West. 2. The ISOC officers of the Third Army Regional Command area have introduced and arranged for the Nan Province villagers to participate in various programs related to the civil affairs politico-military activities, program, as well as the village Volunteer For Development and Self Defense program, etc. 3. As far as the policy implementation is concerned, the ISOC officers have been more successful in their attempt at grouping, discipline training, and political institutionalization, which, of course, would need more time and efforts. 4. Nevertheless, the good will of the army’s civil affairs policy and implementation, have, directly or indirectly, cultivated better relation between the Army/ISOC officers and the local villagers. Hence, the role of military’s civil affairs officers have reasonably altered to become more of the “professional soldier” rather than that of the coup maker as in the past. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2536 |
Degree Name: | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การปกครอง |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26277 |
ISBN: | 9745818291 |
Type: | Thesis |