Title: การศึกษาความต้องการทางด้านกำลังคนของอุตสาหกรรมปูนซิเมนต์ในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: A study on manpower requirement for cement industry in Thailand
Authors: สุพาดา อินทรานุกูล
Advisors: เสถียรภาพ พันธุ์ไพโรจน์
จินตนา บุญบงการ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2525
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาความต้องการด้านกำลังคนของอุตสาหกรรมปูนซิเมนต์ในประเทศไทย เป็นการศึกษาโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ทราบเรื่องราวทางด้านกำลังคน อันได้แก่คุณสมบัติ และปริมาณของกำลังคนที่อุตสาหกรรมปูนซิเมนต์มีความต้องการ รวมทั้งวิธีปฏิบัติทางด้านการจัดการเกี่ยวกับกำลังคนของบริษัทปูนซิเมนต์แต่ละแห่ง ตลอดจนศึกษาปัญหาทางด้านกำลังคนด้วย ในการศึกษาเรื่องราวต่างๆ ดังกล่าวนี้ ได้ใช้ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม ที่ส่งไปยังแต่ละหน่วยงานของบริษัทปูนซิเมนต์ต่างๆ มาทำการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ สำหรับการศึกษาทางด้านปริมาณกำลังคนได้ทำการพยากรณ์ปริมาณกำลังคนของอุตสาหกรรมปูนซิเมนต์ในอนาคต ระหว่างปี 2525-2529 โดยนำข้อมูลในอดีตที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณกำลังคน อันได้แก่ปริมาณการผลิตปูนซิเมนต์ ปริมาณความต้องการใช้ปูนซิเมนต์ และยอดขายปูนซิเมนต์ มาสร้างสมการสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณกำลังคนในอดีต และนำไปพยากรณปริมาณกำลังคนในอนาคตระหว่างปี 2525-2529 โดยแบ่งพนักงานออกเป็น 2 ระดับคือพนักงานระดับบริหารและพนักระดับปฏิบัติการ ผลของการพยากรณ์ปริมาณกำลังคนที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณกำลังคนในอนาคตของอุตสาหกรรมปูนซิเมนต์ มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในอัตราที่ลดน้อยลง ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากผลของการนำเทคโนโลยี่ทางด้านเครื่องจักรอุปกรณ์ที่ทันสมัยเข้ามาใช้ ทำให้การขยายงานเพิ่มขึ้น ใช้กำลังคนที่จะมาปฏิบัติงานน้อยลงกว่าเดิมเพราะเครื่องจักรอุปกรณ์สมัยใหม่สามารถปฏิบัติงานแทนคนได้มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้บริษัทปูนซิเมนต์แต่ละแห่งนั้นล้วนเป็นบริษัทที่ก่อตั้งมานาน และการขยายตัวขององค์การและตำแหน่งงานต่างๆ อยู่ในระดับที่สมบูรณ์พร้อมแล้ว จึงไม่ต้องรับพนักงานใหม่เพิ่มขึ้นมากเหมือนเช่นในอดีต การรับพนักงานใหม่ ส่วนใหญ่จะทำเพื่อทดแทนอัตราว่างที่เกิดขึ้นเท่านั้น ซึ่งก็เป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้แนวโน้มการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณกำลังคนในอนาคตเพิ่มขึ้นในอัตราที่ลดลง ในการศึกษาความต้องการด้านคุณสมบัติของบุคลากร ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ โดยนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถ่วงน้ำหนักและพิจารณาผลรวมของคะแนนถ่วงน้ำหนัก เพื่อจัดอันดับความสำคัญของคุณสมบัติของบุคลากร ผลการวิเคราะห์ปรากฏว่าประเภทคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญที่สุดคือ คุณสมบัติด้านความสามารถและสติปัญญา ในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงาน คุณวุฒิที่ต้องการมากที่สุดสำหรับพนักงานระดับบริหาร คือคุณวุฒิระดับปริญญตรี และสำหรับพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการคือคุณวุฒิระดับประโยควิชาชีพชั้นสูง ประเภทอายุของบุคลากรที่ต้องการมากที่สุดอยู่ระหว่างอายุ 25-40 ปี และมีความต้องการพนักงานเพศชายมากกว่าเพศหญิง สำหรับปัญหาทางด้านกำลังคนของอุตสาหกรรมปูนซิเมนต์ จากการศึกษาปรากฏว่า ปัญหาทางด้านคุณสมบัติของพนักงานไม่เหมาะสมกับการปฏิบัติงานเกิดขึ้นมากที่สุดในกลุ่มปฏิบัติการ โดยเป็นคุณสมบัติทางด้านความสามารถและสติปัญญาของบุคลากรในการปฏิบัติการ โดยเป็นคุณสมบัติทางด้านความสามารถและสติปัญญาของบุคลากรในการ ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากสภาพของการแข่งขันที่มีมากและสภาพแวดล้อมต่างๆ ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ตลอดจนการนำเทคนิควิทยาการสมัยใหม่เข้ามาใช้มากขึ้น จึงมีผลทำให้พนักงานขาดความชำนาญและความสามารถที่ดีพอในการปฏิบัติงาน อีกทั้งการสรรหาพนักงานให้มีความสามารถตรงตามที่ต้องการนั้น เป็นสิ่งที่ทำได้ยาก นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาวิธีปฏิบัติทางด้านกำลังคนของบริษัทผู้ผลิตซิเมนต์แต่ละแห่งนั้นมีวิธีปฏิบัติที่แตกต่างกันตามลักษณะการบริหารงานของแต่ละองค์การ แต่ในการพิจารณาความต้องการด้านกำลังคนในแต่ละปีของบริษัทปูนซิเมนต์แต่ละแห่งนั้น มีหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาที่คล้ายคลึงกัน โดยพิจารณาจากปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยภายนอกองค์การ ที่มีผลกระทบต่อความต้องการด้านปริมาณกำลังคน ปัจจัยเหล่านี้จะเป็นหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาเพื่อให้ทราบถึงประเภทและปริมาณของกำลังคนที่ต้องการในแต่ละปี ประโยชน์ของการศึกษาความต้องการด้านกำลังคนของอุตสาหกรรมปูนซิเมนต์ในประเทศไทยนั้น ทำให้สามารถทราบความต้องการด้านกำลังคนของอุตสาหกรรมปูนซิเมนต์ในปัจจุบันและแนวโน้มในอนาคต ว่าต้องการบุคลากรที่มีคุณสมบัติเช่นใด จำนวนเท่าใด ทั้งนี้เพื่อประโยชน์ต่อสถาบันที่ผลิตแรงงานออกมา จะได้ผลิตแรงงานให้สอดคล้องตรงตามความต้องการของธุรกิจประเภทนี้ และเพื่อประโยชน์สำหรับผู้ประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมปูนซิเมนต์ในการพิจารณาจัดเตรียมด้านกำลังคนให้สอดคล้องตรงตามมาตรฐานของงานอีกประการหนึ่งด้วย
Other Abstract: The purpose of the study on the requirements of manpower in the cement industry in Thailand was to investigate the situation concerning manpower : the quality and quantity needed by the cement industry, the practicing management as well as the problem of manpower in each cement company. The method of study was to gain data from the questionnaires distributed to the working units of the cement companies. The data was then studied and analysed. In studying the quantity data, a manpower quantity forecast was made for the future cement industry from 1982 to 1986. This was done through the study of the past data relating to the present data on the quantity of manpower such as the quantity of production, the demand for the cement and the selling of the cement. The data was calculated in equations relating to the past manpower quantity data, then it was possible to forecast the future manpower from 1982 to 1986. The manpower was divided into 2 levels : the executive and the operating staff. The forecast indicated that the future manpower quantity would increase at a declining ratio owing to the introduction of the modern technological machinery to use in the future. Consequently, the work would increase while the manpower would decline in quantity because the machine would replace man. In addition, each cement company had long been established, thus, the growth of the organization or the positions required were at a stable level. The need to increase the number of the operating staff was unnecessary unlike the past. The new staff was then only to replace the old staff who had left the positions vacant. This was one of the canses for manpower to increase at a declining ratio. In studying the personal quality requirement, the method of analysis used was at a weighted average; the data was weighted by scores then the total sum of the weighted average scores was considered to arrange the importance of the personal quality required was that of the competency and intelligence of the operating staff. The most required level of education for the executive was the graduate level, while the most desired education level for the operating staff was the high vocational level, and the age most needed was that between 25-40. The study also indicated that the requirement for men was higher than that for women. As for the problem of manpower in the cement industry, the study indicated that the problem most frequently found was that the personal qualities of the operating staff did not meet the requirement of the operation, especially the personal competency and intelligence while operating during their work. Furthermore, the efficiency of the operating staff was still not up to the standard estimated by the cement industry. This was due to the high competition, the rapidly changing surroundings, as well as the modern technology newly introduced to work. All these caused the lack of skill and the deficiency of the operating staff and made it difficult to select a man with personal qualities in accordance with the requirement of the work. Moreover, in studying the manpower operation, it was found that each cement company had its own method of manpower operations according to its organization administration. Nevertheless, the method to consider the annual manpower requirement of a cement company was somehow similar to the others. It was to take the interior and exterior factors which affected the manpower quantity into consideration. These factors were the principles to consider annually the category and the quantity of the manpower requirement. The benefit from the study was that it enabled us to gain the information of both the present requirement and the future tendency of manpower in the cement industry. The information gained was to find out the personal quality and the quantity required, which were beneficial for the institutions of education to produce the proper labour to meet with the requirements of this kind of business. Finally, it was beneficial for the cement manufacturers in order that they would be able to prepare the manpower in accordance with the standard of the work.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525
Degree Name: พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พาณิชยศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26324
ISBN: 9745615412
Type: Thesis