Title: ฉลากสิ่งแวดล้อมกับองค์การการค้าโลก : กรณีศึกษาฉลากประเภทที่ 1
Other Titles: ECO-LABELLING and world trade organization : A case study of type I ECO-LABELLING
Authors: สุคนธ์ทิพย์ จิตมงคลทอง
Advisors: ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2546
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: จากความตื่นตัวในเรื่องสิ่งแวดล้อม จนทำให้แต่ละประเทศได้มีการนำแนวความคิดเรื่อง มาตร การฉลากสิ่งแวดล้อมประเภทที่ 1 ซึ่งเป็นมาตรการโดยสมัครใจมาใช้ในประเทศของตน โดยอ้างว่ามีวัตถุประสงค์ในการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมนั้น จะถือได้หรือไม่ว่ามาตรการดังกล่าวเป็นอุปสรรคทางการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษี ซึ่งขัดกับหลักเกณฑ์ภายใต้องค์การการค้าโลก (WTO) ที่มีอยู่ โดยเฉพาะความตกลงว่าด้วยอุปสรรคทางเทคนิคต่อการค้า (TBT Agreement) จากผลการศึกษา ผู้เขียนมีความเห็นว่า โครงการฉลากสิ่งแวดล้อมประเภทที่ 1 ของประเทศ ต่างๆ ในปัจจุบันนั้น อาจยังไม่มีความชัดเจนว่าเป็นอุปสรรคในทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศหรือไม่ เนื่องจากโครงการฉลากสิ่งแวดล้อมประเภทที่ 1 ของประเทศต่างๆ เป็นโครงการประเภทสมัครใจ ซึ่งไม่ว่าจะเป็นผู้ผลิตภายในประเทศของตนหรือต่างประเทศไม่จำเป็นต้องปฏิบัติตาม แต่ขณะเดียวกันโครงการเหล่านี้อาจจะสร้างปัญหาในการกีดกันทางการค้าขึ้นได้ในทางปฏิบัติ ซึ่งอาจจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อผู้บริโภคมี ความต้องการผลิตกัณฑ์ที่ปิดฉลากสิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้นจนทำให้ผู้ผลิตแต่ละรายจะต้องดำเนินการให้ผลิตกัณฑ์ตนเองได้รับฉลากจนทำให้เกิดปัญหาต้นทุนที่สูงขึ้น การขาดเทคโนโลยีที่ทันสมัย จนกระทั่งไม่สามารถแข่งขันในตลาดได้ซึ่งจะทำให้ถูกกีดกันออกจากตลาดไปในที่สุด ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าทางออกในการแก้ไขปัญหาหรือความกังวลในเรื่องฉลากสิ่งแวดล้อมในปัจจุบันว่ามาตรการดังกล่าวเป็นมาตรการกีดกันทางการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษีหรือไม่นั้น คือ การแยกความตกลงว่าด้วยฉลากสิ่งแวดล้อมประเภทที่ 1 ออกมาจากความตกลงว่าด้วยอุปสรรคทางเทคนิคต่อการค้าโดยมีหลักการพื้นฐานเหมือนกับหลักการ ภายใต้ความตกลงว่าด้วยอุปสรรคทางเทคนิคต่อการค้า แต่เนื่องจากการดำเนินการดังกล่าวอาจต้องใช้เวลาหรืออาจจะไม่เกิดขึ้นได้ง่าย เพื่อที่จะแก้ปัญหาที่ประเทศสมาชิกขององค์การการค้าโลกบางประเทศยังเป็นกังวลอยู่ ประเทศสมาชิกภายใต้องค์การการค้าโลกอาจมีการริเริ่มในการทำความตกลงร่วมกัน (Mutual recognition) เพื่อให้เกิดการยอมรับ และให้เกิดความเสมอภาค (Equivalency) ในโครงการฉลากสิ่งแวดล้อมประเภทที่ 1 ที่มีอยู่แล้วในประเทศต่างๆ
Other Abstract: Each country has accepted the idea of Type I Eco-Labeling Measures, a set of voluntary measures, into their countries because of enthusiasm about improving the environment. The objective to use such measures within their countries is for environmental protection. We should consider whether Type I Eco-Labeling Measures are non-tariff barriers to trade which conflict with the current regulations under World Trade Organization (WTO) especially the Agreement on Technical Barrier to Trade Agreement (TBT Agreement). After considering the research, I am of the opinion that the present Type I Eco- Labelling programs of each country have not yet proven whether it is an obstacle to trade. Since Type I Eco-Labeling Programs are voluntary programs, they do not force any manufacturers, domestic or in foreign countries, into compliance. At the same time, in practice, these programs could create problems in the future and become obstacles to trade. These problems might occur when consumers would like to use more Eco-Labeling products than the products that have not been labeled. Each manufacturer would then try to comply with the regulations to get Eco-Labeling for their products, which would increase the costs for producing their products and the cost of updating their production technology. If they could not comply with the regulation, they would not be able to effectively compete with any other competitor in the market. Therefore, they would be forced out of the out of the mainstream market. I think that one way to solve the current problems of Eco-Labeling is that Type I Eco-Labeling should be stipulated into a new Agreement separate from TBT Agreement. The new agreement should be based on the same legal basis as the TBT Agreement. However, at this stage, WTO Members should make the Mutual Recognition for acceptance of each other and equivalency of Type I Eco-Labelling because stipulating a new agreement might take time and may not be easy to ratify.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26850
ISBN: 9741739648
Type: Thesis