Title: การตั้งชื่อพันธุ์ไม้มงคลในภาษาไทย
Other Titles: Auspicious plant naming in Thai
Authors: วงเดือน คัยนันทน์
Advisors: ธีรนุช โชคสุวณิช
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2547
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการตั้งชื่อพันธุ์ไม้มงคลในภาษาไทยในด้านลักษณะโครงสร้างของชื่อ ความหมาย และความเชื่อของการตั้งชื่อพันธุ์ไม้มงคล ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นชื่อพันธุ์ไม้มงคลประเภทว่านจำนวน 345 ชื่อ และชื่อพันธุ์ไม้มงคลประเภทโป๊ยเซียนจำนวน 1,275 ชื่อ รวมทั้งหมด 1,620 ชื่อ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะโครงสร้างของชื่อพันธุ์ไม้มงคลมี 3 ลักษณะ คือ ลักษณะที่เป็นคำลักษณะที่เป็นวลีและกลุ่มคำ และลักษณะที่เป็นประโยค โดยปรากฏลักษณะที่เป็นวลีและกลุ่มคำมากที่สุด รองลงมามีลักษณะเป็นคำ และประโยค ตามลำดับ ในด้านความหมายของชื่อพบว่า มีทั้งชื่อที่มีความหมายมงคล และชื่อที่มีความหมายอื่น ๆ โดยปรากฏชื่อที่มีความหมายมงคลมากกว่าชื่อที่มีความหมายอื่น ๆ ชื่อที่มีความหมายมงคลแบ่งได้เป็น 3 กลุ่มใหญ่ คือ 1) ความหมายมงคลเกี่ยวกับความเจริญ 2) ความหมายมงคลเกี่ยวกับความสุข และ 3) ความหมายมงคลเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัย ทั้งนี้พบว่าปรากฏความหมายมงคลเกี่ยวกับความเจริญมากที่สุด ส่วนความหมายอื่น ๆ แบ่งได้เป็น 3 กลุ่มใหญ่ คือ 1) ความหมายที่ให้รายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับพันธุ์ไม้ 2) ความหมายเกี่ยวกับธรรมชาติสิ่งแวดล้อม และ 3) ความหมายเกี่ยวกับบุคคล ทั้งนี้ปรากฏความหมายที่ให้รายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับพันธุ์ไม้มากที่สุด ในส่วนของความเชื่อพบว่า ความเชื่อของพันธุ์ไม้มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตั้งชื่อ และชื่อของพันธุ์ไม้ยังสะท้อนให้เห็นความเชื่อของคนไทยในด้านต่าง ๆ ทั้งหมด 8 ด้าน คือ 1) ความเชื่อในลัทธิศาสนา 2) ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับไสยศาสตร์ 3) ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับสัตว์ 4) ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับอัญมณี 5) ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับจำนวนและตัวเลข 6) ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับโหราศาสตร์ 7) ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับสี และ 8) ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับขวัญ นอกจากนี้ชื่อพันธุ์ไม้มงคลยังแสดงให้เห็นค่านิยมของคนไทยในการตั้งชื่อพันธุ์ที่นิยมตั้งให้มีความหมายมงคล ตั้งตามความเชื่อของพันธุ์ไม้ และตั้งตามลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพันธุ์ไม้อีกทั้งชื่อพันธุ์ไม้มงคลยังสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงค่านิยมของคนไทยใน 3 ด้าน คือ 1) ค่านิยมเกี่ยวกับความมั่งคั่งร่ำรวย 2) ค่านิยมเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัย และ 3) ค่านิยมเกี่ยวกับการมีสุขภาพร่างกายที่แข็งแรงและอายุยืน
Other Abstract: This research aims to study the naming of the auspicious plant in Thai. Syntactic structures, meaning, and beliefs reflecting from the naming system are emphasized. The data used are from 1620 auspicious plants: 345 plants are from sedge group (medicinal plants) and the other 1275 plants are from Euphoria group (Crown of Thorns). The research finds that the syntactic structures used in plants naming comes in 3 levels: word, phase and group of words, and sentence levels. The most found level is the phrase and group of words level and the second most and the third most found are the word and the sentence levels, respectively. Concerning the meaning, the research finds that there are names carrying auspicious meanings and names carrying other meanings as well. However, there are more names carrying auspicious meaning than those carrying other meanings. The auspicious meanings are divided into 3 groups : 1) the names related to prosperity : 2) the names related to happiness: 3) the names related to security. Most of the names found in the study are related to prosperity. Also, the names carrying other meanings can be categorized into 3 groups : 1) the names related to the information about the plants themselves: 2) the names related to nature and environment, and 3) the names related to individuals (the plants are named after the individuals or named by kinterms). Among these 3 groups, the most found names are the names related to the information about the plants themselves. Moreover, the names of those plants reflect various Thai beliefs which can be classified as: 1) religious beliefs. 2) supernatural beliefs 3) beliefs associated with animals, 4) beliefs associated with jewels 5) belief associated with numbers 6) astrological beliefs 7) beliefs associated with colors 8) beliefs associated with KHAWN (morale). This naming system shows the Thai value in how the Thais name their plants. The plants are named with auspicious meaning, named after the beliefs about the particular plants, and named after the characteristics of the plants. In addition, the naming system reflects 3 Thai values, namely 1) value of wealth 2) value of security in life and 3) value of good healthiness and longevity.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ภาษาไทย
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26997
ISBN: 9741767803
Type: Thesis