Title: ขายฝาก
Other Titles: Sale with right of redemption
Authors: สุนันท์ ชัยชูสอน
Advisors: ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2523
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: มักมีผู้เกล่าเสมอว่ากฎหมายขายฝากเป็นกฎหมายที่เปิดโอกาสให้บุคคลที่อยู่ในฐานะได้เปรียบในทางเศรษฐกิจเอาเปรียบบุคคลที่อยู่ในฐานะเสียเปรียบในทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยใช้กฎหมายลักษณะนี้เป็นเครื่องมือบีบบังคับให้ลูกหนี้นำทรัพย์สินมาขายฝากเพื่อเป็นประกันหนี้แทนที่จะทำในรูปของการจำนองหรือจำนำ ซึ่งหากทำเช่นนั้นแล้วโอกาสที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงการถูกควบคุมโดยกฎหมายลักษณะอื่นดังเช่น กฎหมายห้ามเรียกดอกเบี้ยเกินอัตราย่อมไม่อาจมีขึ้นได้ แม้ความในตัวบทกฎหมายพร้อมทั้งแนวคำพิพากษาของศาลเองจะปรากฎโดยแน่ชัดว่ากฎหมายขายฝากไม่ใช่เป็นกฎหมายในลักษณะของการประกันก็ตาม แต่ความเข้าใจของบุคคลทั่วไปมักจะมีความเข้าใจในทางตรงกันข้าม และโดยหลักกฎหมายเรื่อง “ความศักดิ์สิทธิ์แห่งการแสดงเจตนา” ที่ได้ยึดถือเป็นหลักอยู่ในขณะนี้ก็เป็นทางหนึ่งที่กฎหมายหรือศาลเองไม่สามารถจะเข้าไปช่วยเหลือบุคคลที่ตกอยู่ในฐานะเสียเปรียบเพราะการเข้าไปทำสัญญาขายฝากได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อได้ศึกษากฎหมายขายฝากโดยถ่องแท้แล้วผู้เขียนมีความเห็นว่าคำกล่าวข้างต้นทั้งหมดนั้นมิได้เป็นความจริงเสมอไป การขายฝากยังคงมีส่วนเอื้ออำนวยประโยชน์อยู่อย่างมากถ้าหากผู้ใช้กฎหมายนี้ได้ใช้ให้ตรงตามเจตนารมณ์ที่กฎหมายนี้ได้วางไว้อย่าได้ใช้กฎหมายดังกล่าวให้ขัดกับลักษณะที่แท้จริงของตัวกฎหมายเอง เพราะที่แท้จริงกฎหมาย ขายฝากนั้นเป็นบทกฎหมายที่อยู่ในลักษณะทำนองเดียวกับการซื้อขาย หาใช่เป็นกฎหมายที่จัดอยู่ในลักษณะการประกันแต่อย่างใดไม่ ฉะนั้น จึงไม่เห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่งที่จะเสนอให้ยกเลิกกฎหมายขายฝากนี้ แต่โดยที่บทบัญญัติในกฎหมายขายฝากเท่าที่ปรากฎในขณะนี้ยังไม่มีความชัดแจ้งเพียงพอที่จะให้บุคคลทั่วไปทราบถึงลักษณะที่แท้จริงรวมทั้งวิธีปฏิบัติและผลที่จะเกิดขึ้นจากสัญญาขายฝาก ดังเช่นเรื่องการใช้สิทธิไถ่อันเป็นเงื่อนไขของสัญญาขายฝากกฎหมายก็ยังไม่มีความชัดเจนพอที่จะคุ้มครองประโยชน์ของบุคคลที่อยู่ในฐานะที่จะเสียเปรียบได้ ดังนั้น ในการวิจัยนี้ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนะวิธีที่จะขจัดความได้เปรียบเสียเปรียบโดยการใช้กฎหมายขายฝากนี้เป็นเครื่องมือให้น้อยลงไปกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ตามวิถีทางของกฎหมาย
Other Abstract: It is often stated that the law of sale with right of redemption allows the stronger party to take advantage of the weaker party in the sense that the creditor could make use of this branch of law to compel the debtor to place the latter’s property as security for the payment of debts. This means provides the creditor with an escape route from the legal controls such as the law prohibiting excessive rate of interests, which covers the law of mortgage or that of pledge. Therefore, it is not at all surprising that the creditor prefers the law of sale with right of redemption to the just-mentioned branches of law. Although the wording of the law of sale with right of redemption and the relevant court rulings have clearly manifested that the law in question has nothing to do with the deposit if property as security for payment of debts, the people in the street often ignore this fact and come to believe that the contrary is true instead. Since the principle of “sanctity of contract” is one of the prevailing principles of law, the court is powerless to intervene when the weaker party is in the disadvantageous position as a result of marking the contract of sale with right of redemption. After studying the law of sale with right of redemption in great details, the writer has come to the conclusion that the above statements are not wholly valid. The sale with right of redemption does still contain some useful and constructive purposes, if employed in the spirit intended by the legislators, Moreover, this law should not be used in contrary to its true spirit. It should be kept in mind that the law of sale with right of redemption is similar to the normal law of sale, not in the least to that of deposit as security for payment of debts. However, I am not in favour of the proposal to abolish this specific branch of law. In general, there are certain ambiguities in the wording of law of sale with right of redemption, thus making it difficult for the general public to fully understand the ensuing right and liabilities, for example the right of redemption itself which is a requisite of this right of sale. Regardless of any merits this law may contain, it is still too ambiguous to offer sufficient protection to the weaker contracting party. Therefore, I propose to reduce the apparent iniquity by using less of this law as an instrument of creating a contract between the parties with unequal economic strength.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2523
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27288
Type: Thesis