Title: วิทูษกะในบทละครของกาลิทาส
Other Titles: The jester in Kalidasa's drama
Authors: เสนอ จันทร์เจริญ
Advisors: ปราณี ทำพานิช
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2521
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทและลักษณะของวิทูษกะในบทละครสามเรื่องของกาลิทาส คือ มาลวิภาคนิมิตร วิกรโมรวศี และ ศกุนตลา และในตำราการละครสันสกฤต วิทยานิพนธ์มีอยู่ 5 บท ดังนี้ บทที่หนึ่ง เป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหา วัตถุประสงค์ ขอบเขต วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย และผลของการวิจัย บทที่สอง เป็นการศึกษาเรื่องหาสยรส (รสขบขัน) ในส่วนที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับวิทูษกะ ตลอดจนคำจำกัดความ ความหมาย และลักษณะของวิทูษกะในตำราการละครสันสกฤต บทที่สาม เป็นการวิเคราะห์บทบาทและลักษณะของวิทูษกะในบทละครของกาลิทาส บทที่สี่ เป็นการกล่าวถึงความสัมพันธ์ของวิทูษกะกับตัวละครต่างๆ คือ พระเอก พระมเหสี และนางข้าหลวงของพระมเหสี บทที่ห้า เป็นผลการวิจัย ซึ่งแสดงว่าวิทูษกะในบทละครของกาลิทาสมีบทบาทเป็นตัวตลก เป็นผู้ช่วยพระเอกในเรื่องความรัก และคอยปลอบใจพระเอกในเวลาพลัดพรากจากคนรัก และมีลักษณะคล้ายกับที่ตำราการละครสันสกฤตพรรณนาไว้
Other Abstract: This thesis is aimed at studying the role and the characteristics of the Vidusaka (Jester) in Kalidasa’s plays : the Malavikagnimitram, the Vikramorvasiyam, and the Abhijnanasakuntalam and also in the Sanskrit texts on dramatrugy. The thesis consists of five chapters. Chapter I is an introduction explaining the problem, the aim, the approach to the problem and the results. Chapter II. Deals with the study of the comic sentiment (hasyarasa) as related to the Vidusaka, the definition, meaning, and characteristics of the Vidusaka as prescribed in Sanskrit texts on dramaturgy. Chapter III is an analysis of the Vidusaka in Kalidasa’s plays. Chapter IV describes the relationship of the Vidusaka and other characters : the hero, the chief-queen, and her maid-servants. Chapter V is the result of the research revealing that the Vidusaka as depicted in Kalidasa’s drama plays the role of a jester, a hero’s helper in love-affair, and a hero’s consoler in his saparation from the beloved and has the characteristics similar to those prescribed in Sanskrit texts on dramaturgy.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2521
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27326
Type: Thesis