Title: ผลของการเสริมแรงสองแบบที่มีต่อการฝึกการแก้ปัญหา ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Titles: The effects of two methods of reinforcement upon problem solving training of lower secondary school sutdents
Authors: สมคิด สกุลสถาปัตย์
Advisors: โยธิน ศันสนยุทธ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อที่จะศึกษาผลของการเสริมแรงสองแบบที่มีต่อการฝึกแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และต้องการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความแตกต่างของความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนอันเนื่องมาจากการฝึกแก้ปัญหาโดยให้การเสริมแรงทางสังคม (วาจา ท่าทาง) ให้การเสริมแรงที่เป็นเบี้ยอรรถกร หรือสิ่งของและไม่ให้การเสริมแรง ความแตกต่างของความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิงภายใต้เงื่อนไขการเสริมแรงแต่ละแบบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น (มัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1-3 ) โรงเรียนสหศึกษา 3 โรงเรียน สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ปีการศึกษา 2522 จำนวน 90 คน ผู้รับการทดลองทั้งหมด ได้รับคัดเลือกโดยอาศัยคะแนนการทดสอบครั้งแรกเป็นเกณฑ์ และแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม (เงื่อนไข) แต่ละกลุ่มประกอบด้วยนักเรียน ชาย 15 คน นักเรียนหญิง 15 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 ฝึกโดยได้รับการเสริมแรงทางสังคม กลุ่มที่ 2 ฝึกโดยได้รับการเสริมแรงเป็นเบี้ยอรรถกรหรือสิ่งของ และกลุ่มที่ 3 ฝึกเพียงอย่างเดียว ไม่ได้รับการเสริมแรง มีการฝึกแก้ปัญหาทุกวัน วันละ 2 ชั่วโมง เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ติดต่อกัน ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า 1. นักเรียนที่ได้รับการเสริมแรงทางสังคมระหว่างการฝึกแก้ปัญหา และนักเรียนที่ได้รับการเสริมแรงเป็นเบี้ยอรรถหรือสิ่งของระหว่างการฝึกแก้ปัญหา มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 กล่าวคือ นักเรียนกลุ่มที่ 1 มีความสามารในการแก้ปัญหาสูงกว่านักเรียน กลุ่มที่ 2 2. นักเรียนที่ได้รับการเสริมแรงทางสังคมระหว่างการฝึกแก้ปัญหา และนักเรียนที่ไม่ได้รับการเสริมแรงระหว่างการฝึกแก้ปัญหา มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 กล่าวคือ นักเรียนกลุ่มแรก มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มหลัง 3. นักเรียนที่ได้รับการเสริมแรงเป็นเบี้ยอรรถกร หรือสิ่งของระหว่างการฝึกแก้ปัญหาและนักเรียนที่ไม่ได้รับการเสริมแรงระหว่างการฝึกแก้ปัญหา มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 กล่าวคือ นักเรียนกลุ่มแรก มีความสามารถการแก้ปัญหาสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มหลัง 4. นักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิง ที่ได้รับการเสริมแรงทางสังคมระหว่างการฝึกแก้ปัญหา มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 กล่าวคือ นักเรียนหญิงมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาสูงกว่านักเรียนชาย 5. นักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิงที่ได้รับการเสริมแรงเป็นเบี้ยอรรถกร หรือสิ่งของ ระหว่างการฝึกแก้ปัญหามีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 กล่าวคือ นักเรียนหญิงมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาสูงกว่านักเรียนชาย 6. นักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิงที่ไม่ได้รับการเสริมแรงระหว่างการฝึกแก้ปัญหามีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 7. มีปฏิกริยาร่วมระหว่างการเสริมแรง และเพศในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract: The purposes of this study were to investigate the effects of two methods of reinforcement upon problem solving training of lower secondary school students and also to study; The difference in students’ problem solving ability which resulted from the social reinforcement (verbal, nonverbal), the token reinforcement or tangible rewards and no reinforcement during training; The sex difference in each reinforcement condition. Subjects were 90 lower secondary school students (Mathayom Suksa 1-3 students) from three schools in Bangkok, academic year 1979. All of subjects were selected by using protest score criterion and divided into three groups (conditions), each group consisted of 15 males and 15 females. The first-group received the social reinforcement; the second group, the training plus token or tangible reinforcement and the third group, the training without reinforcement. The training lasted for eight weeks. The subjects received a two hour-period training everyday. The research results were as follows:- 1. There was a statistically significant difference (p<.01) in students’ problem solving ability between the training plus social reinforcement group and the training plus token or tangible reinforcement group. The students in the first group were significantly better in problem solving than the students in the second group. 2. There was a statistically significant difference (p<.01) in students’ problem solving ability between the training plus social reinforcement group and the training-only group (control group). The student in the first group better in problem solving than the students in the second group. 3. There was a statistically significant difference (p<.01) in students’ problem solving ability between the training plus the token or tangible reinforcement group and the training only group (control group). The students in the first group were significantly better in problem solving than the student in the second group. 4. There was a statistically significant difference (p<.01) in students’ problem solving between males and females in the training plus social reinforcement group. The females were significantly higher in problem solving ability scores than the males. 5. There was a statistically significant difference (p<.01) in students problem solving between males and females in the training plus token or bangible reinforcement group. The females were significantly higher in problem solving ability scores than the males. 6. There was no statistically significance difference in students’ problem solving ability between males and females in training-only group, at the .05 level of significance. 7. However the results revealed that statistically significant interaction effect was found between the reinforcement conditions and sexes of subject upon lower secondary students’ problem solving, at the .01 level of significance.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27649
ISBN: 9745626201
Type: Thesis