Title: การเพิกถอนนิติกรรมซึ่งฉ้อฉลเจ้าหนี้
Other Titles: Cancellation of fraudulent acts
Authors: อโนชา ชีวิตโสภณ
Advisors: จุฑา กุสบุสย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2527
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ด้วยอำนาจแห่งหนี้ เจ้าหนี้มีอำนาจในอันที่จะบังคับชำระหนี้เอาจากกองทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้ได้โดยสิ้นเชิง ดังนั้นกองทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้จึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการบังคับชำระหนี้ การเพิกถอนนิติกรรมซึ่งฉ้อฉลเจ้าหนี้เป็นมาตรการอันหนึ่งที่กฏหมายบัญญัติขึ้นเพื่อควบคุมกองทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้ มิให้ลูกหนี้กระทำการใดอันเป็นเหตุให้เจ้าหนี้ไม่สามารถบังคับชำระหนี้ได้เต็มจำนวนหรือไม่ได้เลย สำหรับในประเทศไทยนั้นได้บัญญัติหลักเกณฑ์ของการเพิกถอนนิติกรรมซึ่งฉ้อฉลเจ้าหนี้ไว้เพียง 4 มาตรา คือมาตรา 237 ถึง 240 ซึ่งบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวเป็นการบัญญัติไว้โดยกว้าง ๆ ข้อสำคัญคือมิได้ให้นิยามว่านิติกรรมที่ลูกหนี้ได้ทำขึ้นเพื่อฉ้อฉลให้เจ้าหนี้เสียเปรียบนั้นหมายความว่าอะไร มีขอบเขตแค่ไหน นักฏหมายจึงต้องตีความและวางหลักเกณฑ์กันเอง ซึ่งมีอยู่หลายประเด็นที่นักฏหมายให้ความเห็นในการตีความแตกต่างกันออกไป ไม่อาจหาข้อยุติได้ง่าย ๆ เช่น ปัญหาว่านิติกรรมที่ทำให้เจ้าหนี้เสียเปรียบนั้น หมายถึงนิติกรรมที่มีผลทำให้เจ้าหนี้ไม่สามารถบังคับชำระหนี้ได้เต็มจำนวนหรือไม่ได้เลย หรือเป็นนิติกรรมที่มีผลทำให้เจ้าหนี้ไม่สามารถบังคับชำระหนี้ตาที่ตกลงไว้หรือกล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งคือไม่สามารถบังคับชำระหนี้โดยเฉพาะเจาะจงได้ ปัญหาว่าค่าตอบแทนที่ลูกหนี้ได้รับจากการทำนิติกรรมมีผลในการพิจารณาว่านิติกรรมนั้นทำให้เจ้าหนี้เสียเปรียบหรือไม่ และปัญหาว่ามาตรการดังกล่าวควรจะคุ้มครองรวมถึงเจ้าหนี้ในอนาคตด้วยหรือไม่เป็นต้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนมุ่งที่จะวิจัยว่าความหมายและขอบเขตของคำว่านิติกรรมที่ทำให้เจ้าหนี้เสียเปรียบที่นักกฏหมายได้ให้ความเห็นไว้นั้นถูกต้องตรงตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฏหมายแล้วหรือไม่อย่างไร ควรใช้ในขอบเขตกว้างขวางแค่ไหน และมีข้อบกพร่องที่เกิดจากการใช้หลักกฏหมายเรื่องนี้หรือไม่ อย่างไร โดยผู้เขียนจะยึดถือเอาถ้อยคำที่บัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฏหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 237 แนวคำพิพากษาศาลฏีกาตลอดจนแนวความคิดของนักกฏหมายของไทยเป็นหลักเกณฑ์ในการวิจัย และเปรียบเทียบกับหลักกฏหมายเรื่องการเพิกถอนนิติกรรมซึ่งฉ้อฉลเจ้าหนี้ของต่างประเทศประกอบด้วย ทั้งนี้เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขการใช้กฏหมายเรื่องนี้ของไทยต่อไป ผลของการวิจัย ผู้เขียนเห็นควรจำกัดความหมายของคำว่า นิติกรรมที่ทำให้เจ้าหนี้เสียเปรียบโดยการยึดถือเอากองทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้เป็นหลักในการตีความ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ตรงกับเจตนารมณ์ของกฏหมาย นอกจากนี้เพื่อให้มาตรการนี้มีประสิทธิภาพ และทันสมัยยิ่งขึ้น ควรขยายมาตรการนี้ให้คุ้มครองถึงเจ้าหนี้ในอนาคตด้วย
Other Abstract: As it is of the essence of an obligation that the creditor is entitled to enforce unqualified performance out of the debtor’s property, the debtor’s property is of paramount importance in the enforcement of performance of the obligation. Cancellation of fraudulent acts is one of the measures provided by law to regulate the management of the debtor’s property in such a way as to prevent the debtor’s property in such a way as to prevent the debtor from taking any action that will bar the creditor from enforcing full or any performance of the obligation. According to Thai law, rules have been established for the cancellation of fraudulent acts in provisions of only Articles 237-240 of the Civil and Commercial Code. Unfortunately, such legal provisions are general in nature and, in particular, do not define and delimit the scope of such fraudulent juristic acts of the debtor as are prejudicial to the interests of the creditor. It has therefore been up to lawyers to interpret these Articles and lay down their own rules. There are several issues on which lawyers differ in their interpretation, and such divergence of views cannot easily be reconciled. For instance, “juristic acts prejudicial to the creditor’s interests” could connote either those acts preventing the creditor from enforcing full performance or any performance at all or those acts which entail the creditor’s inability to enforce agreed performance or, in other words, specific performance. Again, the consideration secured in exchange for the debtor’s execution of such juristic acts may be relevant to the question as to whether the acts are detrimental to the creditor’s interests. The questions at issue also relate to whether legal provisions should protect future creditors. In this thesis, it has been the author’s intention to find out whether and to what extent the meaning and scope of the term “juristic acts prejudicial to the creditor’s interests”, on which lawyers have expressed their views, correspond to the spirit of the law. It has also been intended to find out whether there are drawbacks in the application of such legal principles. Authoritative sources have been provisions of Article 237 of the Civil and Commercial Code, lines followed by decisions of the Supreme Court and opinions of Thai lawyers. Comparison has also been made with foreign laws relating to the cancellation of fraudulent acts. The thesis has, as its ultimate aim, a possible reform of Thai law on this subject-matter. The main finding of this piece of research is that term “juristic acts prejudicial to the creditor’s interests” should be defined with reference to the debtor’s property, this being the spirit of the law. Moreover, to make the relevant legal provisions more effective and opportune, they should be so broadened as to safeguard the interests of future creditors.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27661
ISBN: 9745634158
Type: Thesis