https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28267
Title: | การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของ 694 นาโนเมตร แฟรกชันนอลคิวสวิชรูบี้เลเซอร์ ในการรักษาฝ้าในคนไทย |
Other Titles: | Efficacy of 694 nm fractional q-switched ruby laser for treatment of melasma in Thai |
Authors: | สรวลัย รักชาติ |
Advisors: | วิวัฒน์ ก่อกิจ รัชต์ธร ปัญจประทีป |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Wiwat.K@Chula.ac.th ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | ตัจวิทยา ผิวหนัง -- โรค -- ไทย ผิวหนัง -- โรค -- การรักษาด้วยรังสี -- ไทย แสงเลเซอร์จากทับทิม -- การใช้รักษา |
Issue Date: | 2554 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ที่มา: ฝ้าเป็นโรคความผิดปกติของเม็ดสีที่พบได้บ่อยในคนเอเชีย รักษายากและมักไม่หายขาด การรักษาด้วยเลเซอร์หลายตัวยังให้ผลที่ไม่น่าพึงพอใจ การศึกษานี้จึงนำแฟรกชันนอลคิวสวิชรูบี้เลเซอร์ ซึ่งเป็นเลเซอร์รักษาเม็ดสีที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่มาใช้เพื่อการรักษา โดยหวังผลให้เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาฝ้า วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการรักษาฝ้าและผลข้างเคียงจากการรักษาฝ้าด้วย 694 นาโนเมตร แฟรกชันนอลคิวสวิชรูบี้เลเซอร์ วิธีการศึกษา: ทำการรักษาผู้ป่วยฝ้า (ชนิดผสมและชนิดลึก) 20 คนโดยทำเปรียบกัน 2 ข้างของใบหน้า ด้วยเครื่อง แฟรกชั่นนอลคิวสวิชรูบี้เลเซอร์ (4 mm spot size, 2.5-4 J/cm2) จำนวนทั้งหมด 4 ครั้ง ห่างกัน 4 สัปดาห์ และตรวจติดตามทุก 4 สัปดาห์ นาน 3 เดือน ประเมินผลการรักษาด้วยการวัดเม็ดสีด้วยเครื่อง colorimeter, คะแนน modified Melasma Area Severity and Index score (modified MASI score), ความพึงพอใจในการรักษาโดยผู้ป่วยประเมินเอง และผลข้างเคียงจากการรักษา ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ร่วมวิจัยจนจบ 20 คน มีความเข้มของสีผิวระดับ (Fitzpatrick skin phototype) 3-4 จากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการหายของฝ้าที่ 1 เดือน และ 3 เดือนหลังการรักษาด้วยเลเซอร์ครั้งสุดท้าย เท่ากับ 2.54% และ 1.18% และอัตราการหายของฝ้าด้านควบคุมเท่ากับ -4.06% และ –1.48% ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.617 และ 0.775 ตามลำดับ) เมื่อประเมินด้วย mMASI (ดูผลที่ 1 และ 3 เดือน หลังการรักษาด้วยเลเซอร์ครั้งสุดท้าย) พบว่าด้านเลเซอร์มีคะแนนความเข้มของสีผิวลดลงจาก 16.5+8.1 เป็น14.6+5.6, 15.2+6.5 และด้านควบคุมลดลงจาก 17.5+6.8 เป็น 14.9+5.9, 14.9+5.9 แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน (p-value = 0.736 และ 0.812 ตามลำดับ) ผลข้างเคียงที่พบได้แก่ ภาวะรอยดำและรอยขาวตามหลังการอักเสบ (Post-inflammatory hyper/hypopigmentation) และผื่นลมพิษ (Urticaria) สรุปผล: เลเซอร์ชนิด Fractional Q-switched ruby laser ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาฝ้าในคนไทย การรักษาด้วยเลเซอร์สามารถลดความเข้มของฝ้าชนิดผสมและชนิดลึกลงเล็กน้อย แต่ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ |
Other Abstract: | Background: Melasma is very difficult to treat, and often refractory to treatment. Various pigment-specific lasers have been used in melasma with unsatisfactory results. Fractional 694 nm Q-switched ruby laser, a novel modality for facial rejuvenation, is expected to be the treatment choice for melasma. Objectives: To evaluate the efficacy and safety of 694 nm fractional Q-Switched ruby laser in the treatment of melasma. Materials and Methods: Twenty females patients with clinical diagnosis of mixed and dermal type melasma were the subjects of this split face randomized control study. All patients were treated with 694 nm fractional Q ruby laser (4 mm spot size, 2.5-4 J/cm2 fluence) on one half of the face for 4 sessions with 4 weeks intervals. Pigmentation was objectively evaluated by using a colorimeter (lightness index), The subjective assessments were evaluated using the modified Melasma Area and Severity Index (mMASI) score. Patients’ self-evaluation of satisfaction and adverse events were also evaluated by using questionnaires. Results: Twenty-patients with skin phototype 3-4 were recruited into this study. The improvement rate of melasma on the laser sides after 1 and 3 months of the last treatment were about 2.54% and 1.18%, respectively. While the improvement rate of melasma on the control sides of the patients after 1 and 3 months of the last treatment were -4.06% and -1.48%, respectively. No statistical difference in the improvement rate of melasma was found between the control and laser groups (p-value ≥ 0.05). Evaluated by mMASI score, the laser sides show a decrease of mMASI from 16.5+8.1 to 14.6+6.5 and 15.2+6.5 at 1 and 3 months after the last treatment was completed but no statistically significant difference from the control sites (p-value = 0.736 and 0.812, respectively). The most common adverse effect was post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation; and, post-inflammatory hypopigmentation and urticaria were also found. Conclusion: The fractional 694 nm Q-Switched ruby laser was not an effective treatment method for melasma in Thai patients. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | อายุรศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28267 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1518 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1518 |
Type: | Thesis |