https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28445
Title: | Some local Subsemigroups of semigroups of partial transformations and linear transformations |
Other Titles: | กึ่งกรุปย่อยเฉพาะที่บางชนิดของกึ่งกรุปการแปลงบางส่วนและการแปลงเชิงเส้น |
Authors: | Ruangvarin Intarawong Sararnrakskul |
Advisors: | Amorn Wasanawichit Sajee Pianskool |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Amorn.Wa@Chula.ac.th psajee'p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Set functions Semigroups |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The set of all idempotents of a semigroup S is denoted by E(S) . A local subset of a semigroup S is a subset of S of the form eAe where e E(S) and A is a subsemigroup of S . A local subset of S need not be a subsemigroup of S . By a local subsemigroup of S we mean a local subset of S which is a subsemigroup of S . Notice that for every e E(S) , the local subset eSe is a local subsemigroup of S . A semigroup S is regular if for every a S , a = axa for some x S. Let be a nonempty set. Denote by P(X) , T(X) , I(X) and G(X) the partial transformation semigroup, the full transformation semigroup, the 1-1 partial transformation semigroup (the symmetric inverse semigroup) and the symmetric group on X, res-pectively. In this research, it is shown that for any a E(P(X)) , aT(X)a is a local subsemigroup of P(X) and we characterize a E(P(X)) when X is finite for which the local subsets aI(X)a and aG(X)a of P(X) are local subsemigroups of P(X) . These characterizations automatically imply that these local subsemigroups of P(X) are regular semigroups. We also study the semigroup L(V) of all linear transformations of a finite-dimensional vector space V in the same maner. We provide a necessary and sufficient condition for a e(L(V)) guaranteeing that aGL(V)a is a local subsemigroup of L(V) where GL(V) is the group of all isomorphisms of V . In addition, the local subset AGn(F) of the full nxn matrix semigroup Mn(F) over a field is considered similarly where Gn(F) is the group of all nonsingular nxn matrices over F . These local subsemigroups of L(V) and Mn(F) are also regular. |
Other Abstract: | สำหรับกึ่งกรุป S ให้ E(S) เป็นเซตของนิจพลของ S เซตย่อยเฉพาะที่ของกึ่งกรุป S คือเซตย่อยของ S ในรูปแบบ eAe โดยที่ e E(S) และ A เป็นกึ่งกรุปย่อยของ S เซตย่อยเฉพาะที่ของ ไม่จำเป็นต้องเป็นกึ่งกรุปย่อยของ S กึ่งกรุปย่อยเฉพาะที่ของ S หมายถึง เซตย่อยเฉพาะที่ของ S ซึ่งเป็นกึ่งกรุปย่อยของ S จะสังเกตได้ว่าสำหรับทุก e E(S) เซตย่อยเฉพาะท eSe เป็นกึ่งกรุปย่อยเฉพาะที่ของ S เราเรียกกึ่งกรุป S ว่า กึ่งกรุปปรกติ เมื่อทุก a S มี x S ซึ่ง a = axa ให้ X เป็นเซตไม่ว่าง ให้ P(X), T(X), I(X) และ G(X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปการแปลงบางส่วน กึ่งกรุปการแปลงเต็ม กึ่งกรุปการแปลงบางส่วนหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง ( กึ่งกรุปผกผันสมมาตร ) และกรุปสมมาตร บน X ตามลำดับ ในการวิจัยนี้ เราแสดงว่าสำหรับ a E(P(X)) ใดๆ aT(X)a เป็นกึ่งกรุปย่อยเฉพาะที่ และเราให้ลักษณะ a E(P(X)) เมื่อ X เป็นเซตจำกัดที่ทำให้เซตย่อยเฉพาะที่ aI(X)a และ aG(X)a ของ P(X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปย่อยเฉพาะที่ของ P(X) การให้ลักษณะเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นโดยอัตโนมัติว่ากึ่งกรุปย่อยเฉพาะที่เหล่านี้เป็นกึ่งกรุปปรกติ เราศึกษากึ่งกรุป L(V) ของการแปลงเชิงเส้นทั้งหมดของปริภูมิเวกเตอร์ V ที่มีมิติจำกัดในเรื่องเช่นเดียวกันด้วย เราให้เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นและเพียงพอของ a E(L(V)) ที่ทำให้ aGL(V)a เป็นกึ่งกรุปย่อยเฉพาะที่ของ L(V) โดยที่ GL(V) คือกรุปของสมสัณฐานของ V ทั้งหมด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เราพิจารณาเซตย่อยเฉพาะที่ AGn(F)A ของกึ่งกรุปเมทริกซ์ Mn(F) ขนาด nxn เต็มบนฟิลด์ F ในทำนองเดียวกัน เมื่อ Gn(F) เป็นกรุปของเมทริกซ์ไม่เอกฐานขนาด nxn บน F ทั้งหมด เราได้ด้วยว่ากึ่งกรุปย่อยเฉพาะที่ของ L(V) และ Mn(F) เหล่านี้เป็นกึ่งกรุปปกติ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28445 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1493 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1493 |
Type: | Thesis |