Title: Simulation of petroleum distillation based on thermodynamic properties generated by the Soave-Redlich-Kwong equation
Other Titles: การจำลองการกลั่นปิโตรเลียมโดยใช้สมบัติเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ ซึ่งคำนวณโดยสมการโซฟ-เรดลิช-กวอง
Authors: Ruangridh Wongwandanee
Advisors: Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1995
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: A simulation of petroleum distillation based on thermodynamic properties generated by the SOAVE-REDLICH-KWONG equation was done. The tridiagonal matrix is used to solve the mass and energy balance of the pseudocomponents in a distillation column. The thermodynamic properties are calculated from correlations based on 3 parameters: critical temperature, critical pressure and acentric factor. The optimum number of pseudocomponents for representing petroleum fraction is 20. Among the basic parameters studied, deviation of critical temperature CTc) value effects the simulation result most and change in acentric factor (V) value effects the column temperature profile most.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสร้างแบบจำลองการกลั่นปิโตรเลียม โดยใช้สมบัติเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ ซึ่งคำนวณโดยสมการ โซฟ-เรดลิซ-กวอง แบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นใช้เทคนิคของการแก้สมการโดยใช้เมตริกซ์เข้ามาแก้สมการมวลสารและพลังงานขององค์ประกอบ เทียม(pseudocomponent) ภายในหอกลั่น ส่วนค่าสมบัติเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์นั้น จะคำนวณได้ก็ต้องอาศัยค่าพารามิเตอร์ 3 ค่า คือ อุณหภูมิ วิกฤติ, ความดันวิกฤติ และค่าอะเซนตริก จำนวนองค์ประกอบเทียมที่เหมาะสมในการทำวิจัยนี้มีค่าเท่ากับ 20 องค์ประกอบ ซึ่งค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ทำการศึกษา ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิวิกฤติ จะมีผลต่อการจำลองมากที่สุดและค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าอะเซนตริก จะมีผลต่ออุณหภูมิในแต่ละชั้นของหอกลั่นมากที่สุด
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28786
ISBN: 9746319388
Type: Thesis