Title: ทิศทางการส่งเสริมสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Titles: Directions of the promotion on private higher education institutions of Ministry of University affairs
Authors: อัญชลี สีตบุตร
Advisors: วัลลภา เทพหัสดิน ณ อยุธยา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย
สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน
Issue Date: 2532
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยคือ ศึกษาลักษณะการส่งเสริมการจัดการศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ความต้องการส่งเสริม ปัญหา อุปสรรคและวิธีการส่งเสริมของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การส่งเสริมของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย เป็นการสนับสนุนให้สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนสามารถปฏิบัติภารกิจและบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของสถาบันการส่งเสริมมีทั้งทางบริหาร วิชาการ ด้านบริหาร ได้ส่งเสริมการจัดตั้งสถาบันอุดมศึกษาให้ดำเนินการอย่างมีมาตรฐาน โดยช่วยเหลือ เรื่อง อาจารย์ผู้สอนเป็นหลัก ด้านวิชาการได้ส่งเสริมให้สถาบันจัดการเรียนการสอนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เป็นประเภทส่งเสริมทางวิชาการมากกว่าการส่งเสริมด้านทรัพยากรการเงิน สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนต้องการให้ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยส่งเสริมเพื่อให้สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนทราบแผนของรัฐ กฎเกณฑ์ที่ชัดเจนให้ทบวงเป็นหน่วยประสานงานความร่วมมือระหว่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการส่งเสริม อยู่ที่ขั้นตอนวิธีการของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนขาดผู้บริหารมืออาชีพ วิธีการส่งเสริมคือ ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลกลางสำหรับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน เป็นผู้ชี้ทางทางการศึกษา เป็นผู้ประสานงานเพื่อให้เกิดความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานของรัฐและเอกชน ทั้งในและต่างประเทศ ประสานความเข้าใจในเรื่องการจัดการศึกษา กฎเกณฑ์หรือข้อปฏิบัติเพื่อการจัดการศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนมีมาตรฐานสากล
Other Abstract: The study focuses on : 1) Present directions of the Ministry of University Affairs; 2) Private institutions needs for promotion activities; 3) Problems in the Ministry's activities and 4) Recommendations for future improvements. This study shows that the Ministry of University Affairs' current support for private higher education institutions embraces various forms of administrative and academic assistance to help the institutions achieve higher education missions as well as institutional goals. Administratively, new private higher education institutions being established need academic standards determined by the Ministry. The Ministry's academic supports are achieved through the following means 1) allowing state universities' instructors to teach in private higher education institutions, 2) promoting those instructors for academic rank, and 3) arranging academic seminars and conferences for those instructors. Academically, the Ministry's activities include instructional development, faculty development, and faculty promotion. All these activities are in kind rather than in cash. It is clear, Private institutions still need policy guidelines from the Ministry and well-clarified rules and regulations concerning institutional activities. Moreover, private institutions also need the Ministry to act as a coordinating body for a still-needed administrative and academic collaboration between government and private institutions. In addition, recent emphasis has been placed upon research assistance from experts and specialist from government universities Among the problems and issues identified are the rigidity of the Ministry's procedures and regulations. Besides, most private institutions lack of professional administrators and experienced instructional staff. This study recommends that the Ministry act as an information clearinghouse and provide policy guidelines for private higher education institutions. The Ministry should also facilitate various collaborative efforts among government and private institutions as well as cooperations with foreign institutions. Finally, effective communication between the Ministry and the institutions could be a key factor in bringing about a better operation of private higher education institutions.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อุดมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31124
ISBN: 9745764388
Type: Thesis