https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32705
Title: | Production of lube base oil from heavy distillate by Hydroisomerization |
Other Titles: | การผลิตน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานจากน้ำมันเตาใสหนัก โดยไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชัน |
Authors: | Amporn Chomngam |
Advisors: | Sophon Roengsumran Ratanavalee In-Ochanon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1995 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research study provides a process for upgrading the heavy distillate from Fang resource to be used as a lubricating base oil. The process involves hydrodesulfurization of dewaxed heavy distillate with a prepared catalyst containing molybdenum, nickel, and cobalt on an alumina support, under selected optimum conditions, to result in a desulfurized oil product containing less than 0.001% sulfur. The desulfurized oil was further hydroisomerized with a catalyst containing platinum and fluoride, under selected conditions, to yield a final product having improved physical and chemical properties. This oil is particularly suitable for use as a lubricating base oil. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้ให้กรรมวิธีสำหรับการปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำมันเตาใสหนักจากแหล่งฝาง เพื่อใช้เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน ซึ่งกรรมวิธีนั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชัน น้ำมันเตาใสหนักผ่านการกำจัดไขในเบื้องต้นโดยมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นประกอบด้วยโมลิบดินัม นิกเกิล และโคบอลต์ บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา ซึ่งปฏิกิริยานี้ได้เลือกทำในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมจนได้รับผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันผ่านปฏิกิริยาในเบื้องต้นที่มีปริมาณกำมะถันน้อยกว่า 0.001% หลังจากนั้นได้นำน้ำมันผ่านปฏิกิริยาเบื้องต้น ไปทำ ปฎิกิริยาไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชัน ต่อไปด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประกอบด้วยแพลตินัม และฟลูออไรด์ในสภาวะ คัดเลือกไว้จนได้ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันพึงประสงค์ขั้นสุดท้ายที่มีสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมีที่ดีขึ้น น้ำมันนี้มีความเหมาะสมโดยเฉพาะสำหรับใช้เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32705 |
ISBN: | 9746315153 |
Type: | Thesis |