Title: Development of method for analyzing additives in synthetic lubricant by mass spectrometry technique
Other Titles: การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์สารเคมีเพิ่มคุณภาพ ในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นสังเคราะห์โดย ใช้เทคนิคแมสเปกโทรเมตรี
Authors: Pachen Chitchuechun
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Additives in synthetic lubricants (Exxon, Shell, BP, Castrol and Mobil) were extracted with methanol. The crude MeOH extract was obtained. Column chromatography with a silica gel adsorbent was used for separating the additives in the crude MeOH extract. The structures of the additives were established by mass spectral evidence. By this method Phenolic compounds, Alkylated diphenylamines, High molecular weight phenolics, Long chain ester, Diester, Phthalate esters, Long chain carboxylic acids, Long chain alcohols and Phosphate esters were identified Molecular weight of base oil were analyzed by GPC-Evaporative Mass Detector technique.
Other Abstract: นำน้ำมันหล่อลื่นสังเคราะห์ (Exxon, Shell, BP, Castrol และ Mobil) มาสกัดสารเคมีเพิ่มคุณภาพในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นด้วยตัวทำละลายเมทานอล ได้สารสกัดเมทานิล นำสารสกัดที่ได้มาทำการแยกด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทรกราฟีโดยใช้ซิลิกาเจลเป็นตัวดูดซับ การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเคมีเพิ่มคุณภาพอาศัยหลักฐานทางแมสเปกโทรเมตรี สารเคมีเพิ่มคุณภาพที่ตรวจพบด้วยวิธีดังกล่าวคือสารประกอบ Phenolics, Alkylated diphenylamines, High molecular weight phenolics, Long chain esters, Diesters, Phthalate esters, Long chain carboxylic acids, Long chain alcohols, และ Phosphate esters น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิค GPC-Evaporative Mass Detector
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32938
ISBN: 9746354124
Type: Thesis