Title: การจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลในสถานการณ์พิเศษ
Other Titles: The restriction of such rights and liberties on a person in special circumstances
Authors: ศิริพร ไชยสูรยกานต์
Advisors: เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Kriengkrai.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: สิทธิส่วนบุคคล
เสรีภาพ
รัฐธรรมนูญ -- ไทย
ประชาธิปไตย
Privacy, Right of
Liberty
Constitutions -- Thailand
Democracy
Issue Date: 2553
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคล แต่ใช่ว่าจะไม่มีข้อยกเว้น โดยรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ได้บัญญัติเงื่อนไขในการตรากฎหมายจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลไว้ว่า จะต้องกระทำเท่าที่จำเป็น และจะกระทบกระเทือนสาระสำคัญแห่งสิทธิและเสรีภาพมิได้ ต้องมีผลบังคับเป็นการทั่วไป และต้องระบุบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่ให้อำนาจในการตรากฎหมายนั้นด้วย เงื่อนไขการตรากฎหมายจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลตามรัฐธรรมนูญ เป็นการบัญญัติไว้อย่างกว้างๆ ส่งผลให้ฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติมิได้นำเงื่อนไขดังกล่าวมาพิจารณาในการตรากฎหมาย และในสถานการณ์พิเศษหรือสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน ที่กฎหมายให้อำนาจแก่ฝ่ายบริหารดำเนินการเพื่อให้สถานการณ์กลับสู่ภาวะปกติ จึงมีการผ่อนคลายการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจของฝ่ายบริหาร แต่ปรากฏว่าฝ่ายบริหารได้ใช้อำนาจตามบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายกระทำการจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคล โดยมิได้คำนึงถึงข้อยกเว้นตามบทบัญญัติแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญ บางกรณีไม่มีการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจของฝ่ายบริหาร ส่งผลให้การกระทำของฝ่ายบริหารนอกจากจะเป็นการจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลเกินขอบเขตแล้ว ยังเป็นการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนด้วย ดังนั้น ฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติควรให้ความสำคัญกับเงื่อนไขในการตรากฎหมาย ที่มีบทบัญญัติจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลให้มาก และฝ่ายบริหารจะใช้อำนาจกระทำการใดๆ ที่ไปจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคล ยิ่งต้องให้ความสำคัญกับข้อยกเว้นในการจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคล ตามบทบัญญัติแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญ เพื่อให้ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศหนึ่ง ที่ให้ความสำคัญกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลเทียบเท่านานาอารยประเทศ
Other Abstract: The democratic regime is prior to the protection of such rights and liberties of people; however, the exception exists. Thai Constitutional B.E. 2550 stipulated that the restriction of such rights and liberties on a person shall be done only to the extent of necessity and shall not affect the essential substances of such rights and liberties. The restriction shall be of general application and provided that the provision of the Constitution authorising its enactment shall also be mentioned therein. Whereas the enactment provisions regarding to the restriction of such rights and liberties on a person under the Constitutional are stipulated in widely term, subsequently the legislative failed to comply with those provisions under Special Circumstances or State of Emergency. The administrative is empowered by law to cope with the said situations and recover them. The inspection of exercising powers of the administrative had been loosening or even never been inspected in some case; accordingly they exercised their power regardless to the exemption of the Constitutional provisions. The consequence of the regardless was not only accounted for exceeding the restriction of such rights and liberties on a person but also deemed to be the violation of human rights. Therefore, to make Thailand be equivalent to the other civilized countries, the legislative shall give precedence to the enactment provisions in the issue of the restriction of such rights and liberties on a person, furthermore; in the matter of the restriction of such rights and liberties on a person, the administrative shall strictly comply to the exemption of the restriction of such rights and liberties on a person under Thai constitutional.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33329
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1500
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1500
Type: Thesis