Title: ผลของการเจรจาแกตต์ในการลดหรือยกเลิกการช่วยอุดหนุนสินค้าเกษตรตามร่างข้อตกลง Draft Final Act ของเลขาธิการแกตต์ที่มีต่อ กฎหมายเศรษฐกิจของไทยในด้านการผลิตและการค้าสินค้าเกษตร
Other Titles: Effects of Gatt's Negotiations on the reducing or eliminating of agricultural commodity subsidies according to the Draft Final Act of GATT secretary on thai economic law in agricultural commodity production and trade
Authors: นิวัฒน์ โทรวัฒนา
Advisors: สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: การค้าระหว่างประเทศ
ข้อตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยภาษีศุลกากรและการค้า
ไทย -- ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ
Issue Date: 2536
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหลักกฎหมายและกฎเกณฑ์ต่างๆ ของร่างข้อตกลงฯ แกตต์ที่ได้กำหนดเกี่ยวกับการลดหรือยกเลิกการช่วยอุดหนุนสินค้าเกษตร ที่มีผลเป็นการวางกรอบวินัยทางการค้า อันจะส่งผลกระทบต่อกฎหมายเศรษฐกิจของไทย และผลกระทบที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นในระบบกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการค้าสินค้าเกษตรที่สำคัญของไทย เพื่อหาแนวทางแก้ไขและรูปแบบกฎหมายที่ควรจะเป็น ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า หากมีการยอมรับและผูกพันร่างข้อตกลงแล้ว จะเป็นการเอื้ออำนวยประโยชน์ในการที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นกรอบ และนโยบายการช่วยอุดหนุนสินค้าเกษตรของไทย (1) จะต้องปรับเปลี่ยนหลักกฎหมายของไทยเกี่ยวกับการจำกัดการนำเข้าโดยเฉพาะที่ไม่อยู่ในรูปภาษี การช่วยอุดหนุนภายในที่มีลักษณะของการผลักภาระสู่ผู้บริโภค และการช่วยอุดหนุนส่งออกที่อยู่ในลักษณะของการหลีกเลี่ยงเพื่อแข่งขันส่งออก (2) ผลการผูกพันการปรับเปลี่ยนหลักกฎหมายที่เกิดขึ้นโดยตรงจากกฎหมายไทยและผลโดยอ้อมจากกฎหมายต่างประเทศ จะเป็นผลดีต่อการค้าสินค้าส่งออก และจะเป็นผลเสียต่อสินค้านำเข้า แนวทางแก้ไขและรูปแบบกฎหมายที่ควรจะเป็น (1) ประเทศไทยจะต้องปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการผลิต (2) จะต้องปรับแนวนโยบายและกลยุทธ์เพื่อพัฒนาการเกษตรทั้งในระดับราคาการผลิตและส่งออก (3) กลไกของกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการจำกัดการนำเข้าจะต้องนำไปสู่การเปิดตลาด ในกรณีจำเป็นให้ปรับมาอยู่ในรูปภาษี การช่วยอุดหนุนภายใน ต้องไม่มีผลบิดเบือนทางการค้า และสามารถดำเนินการในรูปบริการทั่วไป หรือในรูปการช่วยเหลือโดยตรงต่อผู้ผลิต แต่ทั้งนี้ต้องไม่สัมพันธ์กับชนิดหรือปริมาณผลผลิต, การช่วยอุดหนุนส่งออกจะต้องเป็นไปตามหลักการที่ตกลงในระหว่างประเทศ (4) ควรบัญญัติกฎหมายการเก็บภาษีตอบโต้การช่วยอุดหนุนเพื่อนำมาใช้ป้องกันผลกระทบ
Other Abstract: This research has the objective to study how the principles and rules of GATT regarding reduction and elimination of agricultural subsidy effect Thai economic law and Thai trade law. This research found that if Thailand accepts commitment prescribed in the draft Final Act, it will be beneficial to the Thai commodity trading system. However, some adjustments have to be made concerning laws and regulations dealing with agricultural subsidies program. The research finds that such arrangements be carried out by (1) modifying Thai economic law regarding import restrictions, non-tariff barriers, circumvention export subsidies and domestic subsidies which, for long, unduly place burden on consumers ; (2) the probable outcome of acceptance of the Draft Final Act is that it will have negative impact on imported products but positive impact on export sector. Finally, it is submitted that (1) producers should put more emphasis on production efficiency as well as productivity, (2) Thai government should devise new policy and action plan concerning marketing, pricing and export of Thai agricultural product, and (3) taking steps, according to results of international accord, towards a more open market, tarrification of barriers, providing domestic subsidies without trade distortion effects which must satisfy general availability requirement and without discrimination based on type or volume of product subject to subsidy grant; export subsidies may be provided according to an internationally agreed principles and (4) Thailand should consider adopting a countervailing duty law to do away with injury caused by an import of subsidized agricultural product.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2536
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33910
ISBN: 9745829617
Type: Thesis