https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35883
Title: | Faculty’s and medical students’ opinions towards the use of logbook at Department of Surgery, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration Medical College and Vajira Hospital. |
Other Titles: | ความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์แพทย์และนักศึกษาแพทย์ ต่อการใช้สมุดบันทึกการปฏิบัติงาน ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ วิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์กรุงเทพมหานคร และวชิรพยาบาล |
Authors: | Nataphon Santrakul |
Advisors: | Nantana Sirisup Danai wangsaturaka |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Nantana.S@Chula.ac.th Danai.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Bangkok Metropolitan Administration Medical College and Vajira Hospital -- Medical teaching personnel -- Attitudes Bangkok Metropolitan Administration Medical College and Vajira Hospital -- Medical students -- Attitudes Communication in medicine Medicine -- Study and teaching Logbooks วิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์กรุงเทพมหานคร และวชิรพยาบาล -- อาจารย์แพทย์ -- ทัศนคติ วิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์กรุงเทพมหานคร และวชิรพยาบาล -- นักศึกษาแพทย์ -- ทัศนคติ การสื่อสารทางการแพทย์ แพทยศาสตร์ -- การศึกษาและการสอน |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Objective: To determine the opinion of the faculty and the medical students toward the use of the logbook at Department of Surgery, Faculty of Medicine Vajira Hospital Method: This research made in all faculty and 4th – 6th medical students at Department of Surgery, Faculty of Medicine Vajira Hospital. The opinion was collected by used questionnaires in difference dimension to logbook. Questionnaires included opinion in upgrade of logbook. The result was used to develop teaching and learning in department. Results: A total of 235 (82.2%) participants consisted of 36 faculty (15.3%), and 199 medical students (4th = 85, 5th = 91, and 6th = 72). Faculties and medical student were agreeing with that the logbook should be improved. They agree with logbook is an important tool for learning. They perceived the logbook recording took a lot of time and could not be done immediately after finishing the activities. Faculties agree with that examining the logbook consumed a great time. Faculties agree with that they cannot remember student at times to sign. Conclusion: Faculties and medical student were agreeing with that the logbook should be upgrade. Recording in the logbook is neccessary for student's learning. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาแพทย์และอาจารย์แพทย์ที่มีต่อการใช้สมุดบันทึกการปฏิบัติงานของภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย : การวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำการศึกษาในนักศึกษาแพทย์ชั้นปีที่ 4, 5, และ 6 จำนวนรวม 240 คน รวมกับอาจารย์แพทย์ 46 คน ในภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์วชิรพยาบาล โดยการใช้แบบสอบถาม เพื่อประเมินความคิดเห็นอาจารย์แพทย์และนักศึกษาแพทย์ ต่อการใช้สมุดบันทึกการปฏิบัติงาน ในการสร้างแบบสอบถามครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสำรวจความคิดเห็นที่มีในด้านต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่อการใช้สมุดบันทึกการปฏิบัติงาน รวมถึงความคิดเห็นว่าควรมีการปรับปรุงสมุดบันทึกการปฏิบัติงาน หรือไม่ เพื่อนำผลการวิจัยไปใช้ เป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการพัฒนาการเรียนการสอน ภายในภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ต่อไป ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 235 คน (ร้อยละ 82.2) เป็นอาจารย์แพทย์ จำนวน 36 คน (ร้อยละ 15.3) นักศึกษาแพทย์ (ชั้นปีที่สี่ 85 คน ชั้นปีที่ห้า 91 คน ชั้นปีที่หก 72 คน) รวม 199 คน จากการวิจัยพบว่าทั้งอาจารย์แพทย์ และนักศึกษาแพทย์เห็นด้วยกับ ความคิดเห็นว่าควรมีการปรับปรุงแฟ้มสะสมงานและเห็นด้วยว่าการใช้สมุดบันทึกการปฏิบัติงานมีส่วนสำคัญในการเรียนรู้ของนักศึกษาแพทย์ในทางกลับกันนักศึกษาแพทย์มีความเห็นว่าการบันทึกลงสมุดบันทึกการปฏิบัติงานนั้นใช้เวลานาน เป็นการทำงานที่ซ้ำซ้อนและเสียเวลาในการลงบันทึก รวมถึงไม่สามารถบันทึกหลังทำกิจกรรมได้ในทันทีอาจารย์แพทย์มีความเห็นว่าการตรวจสมุดบันทึกการปฏิบัติงานนั้นใช้เวลานานและไม่สามารถจำนักเรียนที่นำสมุดบันทึกการปฏิบัติงานมาให้เซ็นชื่อกำกับภายหลังได้ว่าปฏิบัติจริง สรุป: ทั้งนักศึกษาแพทย์และอาจารย์แพทย์มีความคิดเห็นว่า ควรมีการปรับปรุงแฟ้มสะสมงาน และยังเห็นว่าแฟ้มสะสมงานยังมีส่วนสำคัญในการเรียนรู้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35883 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1410 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1410 |
Type: | Thesis |