https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36666
Title: | การส่งข้อมูลแบบใช้แบนด์วิดท์กว้างมากสำหรับโครงข่ายพื้นที่ส่วนบุคคลไร้สาย |
Other Titles: | Ultra wideband data transmissions for wireless personal area network |
Authors: | ชัยพร เขมะภาตะพันธ์ |
Advisors: | วาทิต เบญจพลกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2547 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอวิธีการส่งสัญญาณสำหรับระบบสื่อสารแบบ UWB ที่มีการมอดูเลตสัญญาณอิมพัลส์แบบ QPSK จำนวน 3 วิธี วิธีแรกคือ การสื่อสารแบบ DA-QPSK UWB ซึ่งใช้พื้นฐานการแผ่สเปกตรัมแบบ DS วิธีที่สองคือ การสื่อสารแบบ TH-QPSK UWB ซึ่งใช้พื้นฐานการแผ่สเปกตรัมแบบ TH และวิธีสุดท้ายคือ การสื่อสารแบบ TH-QPSK-PPM UWB ซึ่งผสมผสานการมอดูเลตแบบ QPSK กับแบบ PPM เข้าด้วยกันโดยใช้พื้นฐานการแผ่สเปกตรัมแบบ TH เช่นกัน ผลการจำลองทำงานแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีที่เสนอ 2 วิธีแรกที่ส่งสัญญาณผ่านช่องสัญญาณแบบพหุวิถีที่มีคุณสมบัติตามร่างมาตรฐาน IEEE802.15.3a ให้สมรรถนะการทำงานที่ดีกว่าการสื่อสารแบบ TH-PPM UWB ในขณะที่การสื่อสารแบบ TH-QPSK-PPM UWB มีสมรรถนะการทำงานโดยรวมใกล้เคียงกันกับการสื่อสารแบบ TH-PPM UWB ทั้งนี้การเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะการทำงานจะใช้อัตราการส่งข้อมูล, อัตราการส่งผ่านข้อมูล และจำนวนของผู้ใช้งานเป็นตัววัดสมรรถนะ |
Other Abstract: | In this thesis, three new ultra wideband (UWB) communication systems with quadrature-phase shift keying (QPSK) impulse modulation are proposed. First, direct-sequence (DS) multiple-access scheme is applied. The second proposed system is based on time-hopping (TH) multiple-access scheme. The last proposed system applies TH multiple-access scheme with QPSK impulse modulation and pulse position modulation (PPM). The simulation results show that two of all proposed UWB communication systems under multipath channel drafted by IEEE802.14.3a can provide better performances compared with the conventional TH-PPM UWB communication system, while the performance of the other proposed UWB communication system is close to the performance of TH-PPM UWB communication system. The comparisons in aspects of transmission bit rate, throughput and the number of users are also investigated. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาเอก |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36666 |
ISBN: | 9745310492 |
Type: | Thesis |